A expansão das perífrases de gerúndio no português brasileiro
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Scherre, Maria Marta Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Basilio, Jucilene Oliveira Sousa | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Salles, Heloisa Maria Moreira Lima | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Yacovenco, Lilian Coutinho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-09-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this survey the variation that exists in the use of periphrasis along with the present continuous of the Brazilian Portuguese is investigated under the light of Variationist Sociolinguistics to make a boundary in the systematization of the linguistic variation in which the structure be+present continuous (estar+gerúndio) is inserted in the following fields: present, infinitive non-future and infinitive future. These areas build variable potential models of the discursive genre register. We tried to understand which factors influenced the alternation in the customary present field ( along with habitual reading), in constructions as “ …how do you always forget everything… we are insisting on calling you to hang on the party…”; infinitive , on enunciations like “…the secretary came here to be signing the current document…”; and, the future infinitive in structures like this “It is about the seminary we are going to be talking first”. Taking as reference a corpus drew from the non-orthodox Labov’s variation methodology, we got results through a statistic elaboration of data in the programs Varbrul, version GoldVarb X, that generated the effects showed on this survey. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Nesta pesquisa investiga-se, à luz da Sociolinguística Variacionista, a variação existente no uso das perífrases com gerúndio no português falado do Brasil, a fim de delimitar a sistematicidade da variação linguística na qual a estrutura estar+gerúndio se insere nos campos: presente, infinitivo não futuro e infinitivo futuro, que se constituem como modelos variáveis potenciais de registro do gênero discursivo. Buscou-se entender quais fatores influenciam a alternância no campo do presente frequentativo (com leitura habitual), em construções como “...como você sempre se esquece de tudo... a gente TÁ FAZENDO questão de ligar pra te lembrar da festa...”, do infinitivo não futuro, em enunciados do tipo “... o secretário veio ai pra TÁ ASSINANDO o documento atual..”, e do infinitivo futuro, em estruturas como “Primeiro é sobre o seminário que a gente VAI ESTAR FALANDO”. Tomando como referência um corpus coletado segundo a metodologia variacionista laboviana não ortodoxa, obtivemos resultados do tratamento estatístico dos dados por meio dos programas Varbrul, na versão e GoldVarb X, que são apresentados nesta pesquisa. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Estudos Linguísticos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística | |
| dc.subject | Variationist sociolinguistics | eng |
| dc.subject | Sociolinguística variacionista | por |
| dc.subject | Periphrasis estar+gerúndio | eng |
| dc.subject | Perífrases estar+gerúndio | por |
| dc.subject | Brazilian portuguese | eng |
| dc.subject | Português brasileiro | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Sociolinguística | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Língua portuguesa - Gerúndio | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Língua portuguesa - Brasil | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Linguística | |
| dc.subject.udc | 80 | |
| dc.title | A expansão das perífrases de gerúndio no português brasileiro | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |