Reforma educacional nas pesquisas do campo da política educacional no Brasil (2000-2017)
| bibo.pageEnd | 174 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferreira, Eliza Bartolozzi | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bastos, Roberta Freire | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Mainardes, Jefferson | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ventorim, Silvana | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Santos, Wagner dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Gorostiaga, Jorge Manuel | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-12-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research was to analyze the perspectives of educational reform in scientific production in Educational Policy, in the period 2000-2017 in Brazil. This thesis is in the field of public policy, specifically, Educational Policy, recognized as a scientific field (BOURDIEU, 2004) that acquires unique behaviors and tendencies in Brazil and is consolidated, above all through the creation of Graduate Programs in Education and from scientific associations It started from the hypothesis that educational reform has been a “fuel” for scientific production in the field of educational policy, with different interpretations and epistemologies, as this is not a monolithic phenomenon. However, the argument was defended that reform can be better understood as part of the process of social regulation (POPKEWITZ, 1997). The reform is an educational policy full of intentionality, which does not always generate social change or transformation, but as a political strategy strengthened in the midst of Modernity, it carries with it a strong sense of progress and social improvement. The reform discourse is commonly geared towards progress, but its development in the transition between the XX and XXI centuries demonstrates that the implementation of reforms does not always culminate in a progressive change, which leads to a disbelief in the relevance of the reform as a public policy and research object. This study sought to defend that, in addition to being complex, the study of the reform is fundamental today, which was sought to be scientifically proven by carrying out metaresearch on this theme. The meta-research (MAINARDES, 2018; 2021) was based on the importance of institutions and researchers in the expansion and strengthening of the scientific field, so that the selection of the sample corpus was based on the link with important institutions in the field of Educational Policy (31 Doctoral theses linked to Graduate Programs in Education and 29 articles published in journals linked to educational scientific associations). The methodology used had as its main inspiration the category Focus on Epistemologies of Educational Policy – EEPE – which helped, above all, in the problematization of the perspectives of educational reform and the epistemological perspectives that supported such investigations. The main conclusions point to the heterogeneity of interpretations about educational reform and highlight the plurality of epistemological perspectives employed in its study. All the research analyzed presented a critical or critical-analytical positioning, as we found a great effort by the authors to demonstrate their world, society, and education views, as well as their perception of the reform in a contextualized and interrelated way to global politics. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo desta pesquisa foi analisar as perspectivas de reforma educacional na produção científica do campo da Política Educacional, no período 2000-2017, no Brasil. Esta tese se encontra na esfera da política pública, especificamente da Política Educacional, reconhecida como campo científico (BOURDIEU, 2004) que adquire comportamentos e tendências singulares no Brasil e se consolida, sobretudo, a partir da criação dos Programas de PósGraduação em Educação e das associações científicas. Partiu-se da hipótese de que a reforma educacional tem sido um “combustível” para a produção científica no campo da Política Educacional, com interpretações e epistemologias variadas, pois esse não é um fenômeno monolítico. Entretanto, defendeu-se o argumento de que a reforma é melhor compreendida como parte do processo de regulação social (POPKEWITZ, 1997). A reforma é uma Política Educacional repleta de intencionalidades, que nem sempre gera mudança ou transformação social, mas, como estratégia política fortalecida no bojo da Modernidade, carrega consigo um forte sentido de progresso e de melhoramento social. O discurso da reforma é comumente voltado para o progresso, mas o seu desenvolvimento na transição entre os séculos XX e XXI demonstra que a execução das reformas nem sempre culminam em uma mudança progressista, o que leva a uma descrença na relevância da reforma enquanto política pública e objeto de pesquisa. Este estudo buscou defender que, além de complexo, o estudo da reforma é fundamental na atualidade – o que se procurou comprovar cientificamente a partir da realização de uma metapesquisa com este tema. A metapesquisa (MAINARDES, 2021) tem como fundamento a importância das instituições e dos pesquisadores na expansão e no fortalecimento do campo científico, de modo que a seleção do nosso corpus amostral adotou como critério, o vínculo com instituições importantes do campo da Política Educacional (31 teses de Doutorado vinculadas a Programas de Pós-graduação em Educação e 29 artigos publicados em periódicos vinculados a associações científicas educacionais). A metodologia utilizada foi inspirada, principalmente, na categoria Enfoque das Epistemologias da Política Educacional (EEPE), que auxiliou, sobretudo, na problematização das epistemologias de reforma educacional e das perspectivas epistemológicas que embasaram tais investigações. As principais conclusões apontam para a heterogeneidade de interpretações sobre a reforma educacional e destacam a pluralidade de perspectivas epistemológicas empregadas em seu estudo. Todas as pesquisas analisadas apresentaram um posicionamento crítico ou crítico-analítico, pois encontramos um grande esforço das autorias em demonstrar suas visões de mundo, de sociedade e de educação, bem como a sua percepção sobre a reforma de maneira contextualizada e inter-relacionada à política global. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Reforma educacional | |
| dc.subject | política educacional | |
| dc.subject | metapesquisa | |
| dc.subject | epistemologias | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | Reforma educacional nas pesquisas do campo da política educacional no Brasil (2000-2017) | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |