O ciclo da Bahia sob o enfoque do reflexo estético da realidade
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Soares, Luis Eustaquio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Fabio Henrique de Araujo | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pinto, Nilton de Paiva | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ribeiro, Jiego Balduino Fernandes | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Santos, Vitor Cei | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Oliveira, Anelito Pereira de | |
| dc.contributor.referee5 | Loureiro, Robson | |
| dc.contributor.referee6 | Carvalho, Raimundo Nonato Barbosa de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-07-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aims to investigate if the novels Cacau (1933); Jubiaba (1935) and Captains of the sand (1937) by the writer Jorge Amado can be realists under the theoretical perspective of the Aesthetic Reflection of Reality, of the Hungarian aesthete Georg Lukács. These novels as known as “Ciclo da Bahia” were written between two important milestones in the history of Brazil: The 1930 revolution and the decree of the Estado Novo in 1937. At the beginning of the 20th century, the aristocratic oligarchy was in decline, in the 1930s the rising bourgeoisie took power and the imminent industrial development stimulated the emergence of the proletariat and, consequently, the formation of trade union movements influenced by Marxist theories from União Soviética. In this scenario, a profusion of classes and ideological conflicts emerged, that could enable the emergence of secular thinking in part of society. Jorge Amado did not remain silent in the face of such an evident class struggle in his historic moment that was open to class struggle, so he was conducive to the production of authentically realistic works. Thus, the analysis of the aforementioned works will consist, under the theoretical perspective of the Aesthetic Reflection of Reality, of the Hungarian aesthete Georg Lukács. Thus, we will use the Lukacsian method of analysis of literary works, which starts from the typical characters in dialectical relation with the universality of the historical context, to investigate whether the works that make up the Bahia Cycle, studied here, can be considered realistic according to Lukács' aesthetic conception. To complement the theoretical contribution, we will use the theories of Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels and the research done by Professor Luis Eustáquio Soares. In addition to the theoretical foundation, we intend to historically contextualize the works of historians such as Nélson Werneck Sodré, Edgard Carone, Caio Prado Júnior, Clóvis Moura, and Victor Nunes Leal. And, finally, we will dialogue with several authors of the critical fortune such as: Antônio Cândido, Alfredo Bosi, Afrânio Coutinho, Eduardo de Assis Duarte, Renard Perez, Alice Raillard, Eduardo Portella, Geferson Santana, Luiz Gustavo F. Rossi, Miécio Táti, among others. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese tem o objetivo de investigar se os romances Cacau (1933); Jubiabá (1935) e Capitães da areia (1937), do escritor Jorge Amado, podem ser considerados realistas, segundo a teoria do Reflexo Estético da Realidade desenvolvida por Georg Lukács. Essas obras, também conhecidas como Ciclo da Bahia, foram escritas entre dois importantes marcos da história do Brasil: a Revolução de 1930 e a decretação do Estado Novo em 1937. No início do século XX a oligarquia aristocrática entrava em declínio, nos anos 1930 a burguesia em ascensão tomava o poder e o iminente desenvolvimento industrial estimulava o surgimento do proletariado e, consequentemente, a formação dos movimentos sindicais influenciados por teorias marxistas provenientes da União Soviética. Nesse cenário, emergiu uma profusão de classes e de conflitos ideológicos no Brasil que poderia possibilitar o surgimento de um pensamento laico em parte da sociedade. Jorge Amado não ficou calado diante da lutade classes tão evidente e esse momento histórico foi propício à produção de obras de arte autenticamente realistas. É nesse sentido que o Ciclo da Bahia será analisado: sob a perspectiva teórica do Reflexo Estético da Realidade, desenvolvida pelo crítico literário húngaro Georg Lukács. Dessa forma, utilizaremos o método lukacsiano de análise de obras literárias, que parte das personagens típicas em relação dialética com a universalidade do contexto histórico, para investigar se as obras que compõem o Ciclo da Bahia, aqui estudadas, podem ser consideradas realistas segundo a concepção estética de Lukács. Ainda como importante referencial, evocaremos as teorias de Karl Marx e Friedrich Engels e das pesquisas marxistas realizadas pelo Professor Doutor Luis Eustáquio Soares. Além da fundamentação teórica, pretendemos contextualizar historicamente as obras a partir de historiadores como Nélson Werneck Sodré, Edgard Carone, Caio Prado Júnior, Clóvis Moura e Victor Nunes Leal. E, por fim, dialogaremos com diversos autores da fortuna crítica, tais como: Antônio Cândido, Alfredo Bosi, Afrânio Coutinho, Eduardo de Assis Duarte, Renard Perez, Alice Raillard, Eduardo Portella, Geferson Santana, Luiz Gustavo F.Rossi, Miécio Táti, entre outros. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Letras | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | |
| dc.subject | Ciclo da Bahia | |
| dc.subject | Personagens típicas | |
| dc.subject | Universalidade | |
| dc.subject | Reflexo estético da realidade | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Letras | |
| dc.title | O ciclo da Bahia sob o enfoque do reflexo estético da realidade | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |