Educação especial: saberes e estratégias dos professores de educação infantil
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cristofoleti, Rita de Cassia | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Aparecida Souza França | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Melo, Douglas Christian Ferrari de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Nunes, Isabel Matos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-03-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Early Childhood Education, as the first stage of teaching Basic Education, becomes and constitutes an important element that contributes to the child's development. To this end, the school space becomes a favorable place to reflect on human development and training. The research aimed to research and problematize the knowledge and strategies of Early Childhood Education teachers, in the area of Special Education, and how this knowledge guides and organizes their practices in the classroom. As a theoretical and methodological option, we opted for the historical-cultural perspective of human development elaborated by Vigotski. The understanding of pedagogical practices and their influence on the development of children, the target audience of Special Education, guided the studies by Vigotski and his collaborators on defectology in the early 20th century. In this sense, the research is of a qualitative nature and used a focus group as a procedure for data collection. The research participants were teachers, educators and the director of a public institution for Early Childhood Education, in the city of Pedro Canário, ES. The data collected were organized into five categories, with the title: Knowledge and strategies in school daily life and subtitles: 1) The implications of the experiences, values and beliefs of pedagogical practice; 2) The difficulties and needs arising from teaching relationships; 3) What do I think about the diagnoses and reports; 4) The use of methodologies as a contribution to students' social and human development; 5) Professional performance for the human formation process. Therefore, it was found that the direction to follow the alternative paths, which Vigotski teaches us, moves in a double way, from the student with disabilities to the teacher and vice versa. Thus, whenever it is proposed to offer the necessary conditions for student access, whether that student is disabled or not, access to the teacher is also promoted. In this way, socio-psychological compensation is established for both, one can be the guiding thread of the other, as it is in this event that the possibilities emanate, indicative for the process of teaching and learning. How much time will be made available for this feat? It is understood that the research generated strong evidence in relation to the importance of the initial and continuing training of professionals and the improvement in the quality of social relations, as well as the need for greater investment / involvement in collaborative work, the expansion of discussions about reports and the appreciation of teachers. It is expected that the data produced in this study are important indicators for possible investments and improvements in favor of Special Education, given that they echoed from peers who are constituents / participants in this process of building Special Education. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A Educação Infantil, como a primeira etapa de ensino da Educação Básica, se torna e se constitui como importante elemento que colabora para o desenvolvimento da criança. Para tanto, o espaço escolar passa a ser um lugar propício para refletir-se sobre o desenvolvimento e a formação humana. A pesquisa teve como objetivo pesquisar e problematizar sobre os saberes e as estratégias dos professores de Educação Infantil, na área da Educação Especial, e como estes saberes orientam e organizam suas práticas em sala de aula. Como opção teórica e metodológica, optamos pela perspectiva histórico-cultural de desenvolvimento humano elaborada por Vigotski. A compreensão das práticas pedagógicas e sua influência no desenvolvimento das crianças, público-alvo da Educação Especial, pautou os estudos de Vigotski e seus colaboradores sobre a defectologia, no início do século XX. Nesse sentido, a pesquisa é de natureza qualitativa e utilizou como procedimento para a coleta de dados a realização de grupo focal. As participantes da pesquisa foram as professoras, as pedagogas e a diretora de uma instituição pública de Educação Infantil, da cidade de Pedro Canário, ES. Os dados coletados foram organizados em cinco categorias, com o título: Saberes e estratégias no cotidiano escolar e subtítulos: 1) As implicações das experiências, valores e crenças do fazer pedagógico; 2) As dificuldades e necessidades advindas das relações de ensino; 3) O que penso sobre os diagnósticos e laudos; 4) O uso de metodologias como contribuição para o desenvolvimento social e humano dos alunos; 5) A atuação profissional para o processo de formação humana. Para tanto, constatou-se que o direcionamento para trilhar os caminhos alternativos, que nos ensina Vigotski, se movimenta em via dupla, do aluno com deficiência para professor e vice-versa. Dessa forma, toda vez que se propõe oferecer as condições necessárias ao acesso do aluno, seja este aluno com deficiência ou não, também se promove o acesso para o professor. Desse modo se estabelece a compensação sociopsicológica para ambos, um pode ser o fio condutor do outro, pois é neste acontecimento que emanam as possibilidades, os indicativos para o processo de ensinar e aprender. Qual será o tempo disponibilizado para este feito? Entende-se que a pesquisa gerou fortes indícios em relação à importância da formação inicial e continuada dos profissionais e o aprimoramento na qualidade das relações sociais, bem como, a necessidade de maior investimento/envolvimento no trabalho colaborativo, o ampliar das discussões acerca dos laudos e a valorização dos professores. Espera-se que os dados produzidos neste estudo sejam importantes sinalizadores para possíveis investimentos e melhorias em favor da Educação Especial, haja vista que ecoaram de pares que são constituintes/participantes neste processo de construção da Educação Especial. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ensino na Educação Básica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino na Educação Básica | |
| dc.subject | Práticas pedagógicas | |
| dc.subject | educação infantil | |
| dc.subject | educação especial | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ensino | |
| dc.title | Educação especial: saberes e estratégias dos professores de educação infantil | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |