Densidade da madeira de espécies da Mata Atlântica do Estado do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dambroz, Graziela Baptista Vidaurre | |
| dc.contributor.author | Minini, Daniela | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Dias, Henrique Machado | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Paula, Ranieri Ribeiro | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Silva, João Gabriel Missia da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Atlantic Forest is one of the most important Brazilian biomes, comprising a record diversity of flora species in a small area. However, knowledge about different aspects of its biodiversity and morphological and functional attributes is scarce, and studies on wood density help to understand the dynamics of populations in phytosociological gradients in the face of climate change scenarios. The objective was to evaluate the variability of wood density between species and populations in the three main phytophysiognomies of the Atlantic Forest in the state of Rio de Janeiro. 576 tree species of 84 species were sampled at 31 points distributed in the three main phytophysiognomies of the Atlantic Forest biome in the state of Rio de Janeiro: Dense Ombrophylous Forest (FOD), Semideciduous Seasonal Forest (FES) and Restinga (RES). The sampling of the wood was performed by the non-destructive method (Pressler's probe), with removal of the samples in the regions of the diameter at the height of the chest (DBH) and in the middle of the axis (MF) and in 20% of the individuals' discs were removed from the branches with a diameter greater than 5 cm. The basic density of the wood was determined according to the current technical standard. The density of the wood was related to environmental variables, so that forests subject to higher temperatures and less precipitation, the FES and RES, influence the functional characteristics of the species and cause the formation of denser wood. The wood density was not altered in the species characteristic of arid and pioneer places, regardless of the phytophysiognomy. It was found that it is possible to estimate the density of the stem wood through the tree branches. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A Mata Atlântica é um dos mais importantes biomas brasileiros, o qual compreende uma diversidade recorde de espécies da flora em uma pequena área. Entretanto, o conhecimento sobre diversos aspectos de sua biodiversidade e atributos morfológicos e funcionais são escassos, e estudos sobre a densidade da madeira auxiliam na compreensão sobre a dinâmica das populações nos gradientes fitossociológicos frente a cenários de mudanças climáticas. O objetivo foi avaliar a variabilidade da densidade da madeira entre espécies e populações nas três principais fitofisionomias da Mata Atlântica do estado do Rio de Janeiro. Foram amostrados 576 indivíduos arbóreos de 84 espécies em 31 pontos distribuídos nas três principais fitofisionomias do bioma Mata Atlântica do estado do Rio de Janeiro: Floresta Ombrófila Densa (FOD), Floresta Estacional Semidecidual (FES) e Restinga (RES). A amostragem da madeira foi realizada pelo método não destrutivo (Sonda de Pressler) com a retirada de amostras nas regiões do diâmetro a altura do peito (DAP) e meio do fuste (MF) e em 20% dos indivíduos foram retirados discos dos galhos com diâmetro maior que 5 cm. A densidade básica da madeira foi determinada de acordo com norma técnica vigente. A densidade da madeira relacionou-se com as variáveis ambientais, de modo que, florestas sujeitas a maior temperatura e menor precipitação, a FES e RES, influem nas características funcionais das espécies e ocasionam a formação de lenhos mais densos. A densidade da madeira não foi alterada em espécies características de lugares áridos e pioneiras, independente da fitofisionomia. Constatou-se que é possível estimar a densidade da madeira do fuste por meio dos galhos das árvores. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Florestais | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Florestais | |
| dc.subject | Fitofisionomia | |
| dc.subject | Variabilidade da madeira | |
| dc.subject | Gradiente climático | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal | |
| dc.title | Densidade da madeira de espécies da Mata Atlântica do Estado do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil | |
| dc.title.alternative | Wood density of Atlantic Forest species in the state of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |