QUALIDADE DE MUDAS DE Coffea canephora: INFLUÊNCIA DO GENÓTIPO, AUXINA E ÉPOCAS DE COLETA DE ESTACA
bibo.pageEnd42
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schmildt, Edilson Romais
dc.contributor.author: Chisté, Hérica
dc.contributor.referee1: Gontijo, Andreia Barcelos Passos Lima
dc.contributor.referee2: Arantes, Sara Dousseau
dc.contributor.referee3: Machado Filho, José Altino
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-20
dc.description.abstract: The genetic variability between clones, the season in which the cuttings are collected and the low concentration of endogenous auxin are determining factors for the rooting and quality of conilon coffee seedlings. In this context, the objective was to evaluate the interaction between different concentrations of auxin on the quality of seedlings of five genotypes of conilon coffee collected in summer and winter. The experiment was carried out in a nursery, located at the Experimental Farm of Linhares - ES, between the months of June to November and December to May, winter and summer respectively. The experiment was carried out in a randomized block design in a split plot scheme with four replications of 27 plants, with 14 useful plants in the plot, totaling 108 seedlings per treatment. The plot consisted of five genotypes (A1, LB1, 143, 02 and 748) and indole-3-butyric acid concentrations (0, 500, 1000, 1500 and 2000 mg Lିଵ) and the sub plot constituted by two seasons of cuttings collection (summer and winter). In the R software, correlation was performed using the Pearson method, considering the p-value at a significance level of 0.05 and the creation of the correlation matrix in the Corrplot package. Analysis of variance was performed using the Sisvar statistical program, and when significant, the means were compared using the Scott Knott test at 5% probability. Quantitative regression analyzes were performed to obtain the adjustment equations of the mathematical models. The quality of conilon coffee seedlings is influenced by the time of cuttings collection, by the genotype and by the dose of IBA. Cuttings collected in winter have a lower capacity for shoot formation and AIB promoted an improvement in the performance of less vigorous genotypes. The formation of the aerial part of seedlings of genotype 748 is inhibited by 72% in cuttings collected in winter, and at the point of greatest efficiency at the dose of 726 mg L^(-1) of IBA promotes an increase of 29.40% in length. Of the stem. The seedlings of genotype 143 have reduced development of the shoot genotype and the season has no influence, however, the AIB promoted an improvement in the performance in cuttings collected in the summer with the highest efficiency point at the dose 959 mg Lିଵ). The genotypes A1, 02 and LB1 had very similar responses for both the time of collection of cuttings and the doses of IBA. No differences were detected in the length of the longest root of the conilon coffee genotypes as a function of IBA doses applied, with mean values of 19.75 cm, concerning MSR, the changes as a function of IBA doses were not sufficient for statistical significance. It is concluded that the genotype and the time of collection of the cuttings are the most determining factors in the quality of the seedlings of the conilon coffee tree. Cuttings collected in winter have a lower capacity for aerial part formation. AIB promotes improvement in the growth of less vigorous genotypes.
dc.description.resumo: A variabilidade genética entre clones, a estação do ano em que as estacas são coletadas e a baixa concentração de auxina endógena, são fatores determinantes para o enraizamento e a qualidade das mudas de café conilon. Neste contexto, objetivou-se avaliar a interação entre diferentes concentrações de auxina na qualidade de mudas de cinco genótipos do cafeeiro conilon coletados no verão e no inverno. O experimento foi realizado em viveiro, localizado na Fazenda Experimental de Linhares - ES, entre os meses de junho a novembro e dezembro a maio, inverno e verão respectivamente. O experimento foi realizado em delineamento em blocos ao acaso em esquema de parcela subdividida com quatro repetições de 27 plantas, com 14 plantas úteis na parcela, totalizando 108 mudas por tratamento. A parcela foi composta por cinco genótipos (A1, LB1, 143, 02 e 748) e concentrações de ácido indol-3-butírico (0, 500, 1000, 1500 e 2000 mg Lିଵ) e a sub parcela constituídas por duas épocas de coleta de estacas (verão e inverno). No software R, foi realizada correlação pelo método de Pearson considerando o p-valor a nível de 0,05 de significância e a elaboração da matriz de correlação no pacote Corrplot. A análise de variância foi realizada pelo programa estatístico Sisvar, e quando significativa, as médias foram comparadas pelo teste Scott Knott a 5% de probabilidade. As análises quantitativas por regressão foram realizadas para a obtenção das equações de ajustes dos modelos matemáticos. A qualidade das mudas do cafeeiro conilon é influenciada pela época de coleta das estacas, pelo genótipo e pela dose de AIB. As estacas coletadas no inverno possuem menor capacidade de formação da parte aérea e o AIB promoveu melhora no desempenho dos genótipos menos vigorosos. A formação da parte aérea das mudas do genótipo 748 é inibida em 72% em estacas coletadas no inverno, e o no ponto de maior eficiência na dose de 726 mg L ିଵ de AIB promove aumento de 29,40% no comprimento do caule. As mudas do genótipo 143 têm reduzido desenvolvimento da parte aérea genótipo e a época não exerce influência, contudo, o AIB promoveu melhora no desempenho em estacas coletadas no verão com ponto de maior eficiência na dose 959 mg L ିଵ. Os genótipos A1, 02 e LB1 tiveram respostas bastante semelhantes tanto para a época de coleta das estacas quanto para as doses de AIB. Não foram detectadas diferenças no comprimento da maior raiz dos genótipos do cafeeiro conilon em função das doses de AIB aplicadas, com valores médios de 19,75 cm, concernente à MSR, as alterações em função das doses de AIB não foram suficientes para significância estatística. Conclui-se que o genótipo e a época de coleta das estacas são os fatores mais determinantes na qualidade das mudas do cafeeiro conilon. As estacas coletadas no inverno possuem menor capacidade de formação da parte aérea. O AIB promove melhora no crescimento dos genótipos menos vigorosos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Agricultura Tropical
dc.publisher.department: Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agricultura Tropical
dc.subject: Café conilon
dc.subjectácido indolbutírico
dc.subjectclones
dc.subjectpropagação
dc.subjectverão
dc.subjectinverno
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Agronomia
dc.title: QUALIDADE DE MUDAS DE Coffea canephora: INFLUÊNCIA DO GENÓTIPO, AUXINA E ÉPOCAS DE COLETA DE ESTACA
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis