Cultura de segurança do paciente em duas unidades de saúde do município de Vitória-ES
dc.contributor.advisor1: Portugal, Flavia Batista
dc.contributor.author: Paulo, Najla Gomes Nagib
dc.contributor.referee1: Urbanetto, Janete de Souza
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Marcos Vinicius Ferreira dos
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-06
dc.description.abstract: Objective: Analyze the patient safety culture in two health units (US) in the Municipality of Vitória –ES. Methods: This is a cross-sectional study carried out in two Health Units in the city of Vitória-ES, being a basic health unit (UBS) and a family health unit (USF), using the Medical Office Survey on Patient questionnaire. Safety Culture (MOSPSC), prepared by the Agency for Healthcare and Research in Quality. Results: The overall MOSPSC composite percentage positive score was 51%. The positive patient safety culture was observed in four dimensions: Issues related to patient safety and quality (70%), Exchange of information with other institutions (71%), Teamwork (67%) and Monitoring of patient care (63%). Eight dimensions were classified as weaknesses that require interventions to improve the patient safety culture in the health units surveyed, with the one with the lowest percentage being Pressure and pace of work (19%). Conclusion: The evaluation of CSP in the two US researched showed weaknesses in patient safety, and it is important to plan training for health professionals aimed at safe care, promote the review of work processes and thus contribute to discussion and decision-making decision on appropriate management and risk management in the primary care context. This highlights the importance of strengthening discussions about patient safety in PHC.
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Analisar a cultura de segurança do paciente em duas unidades de saúde (US) do Município de Vitória – ES. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo transversal realizado em duas Unidades de Saúde do Município de Vitória-ES, sendo uma Unidade Básica de Saúde (UBS) e a outra Unidade de Saúde da Família (USF), utilizandoo questionário Medical Office Survey on Patient Safety Culture (MOSPSC), elaborado pela Agency for Healthcare and Research in Quality. Resultados: A pontuação geral positiva percentual composta do MOSPSC foi de 51%. A cultura positiva de segurançado paciente foi observada em quatro dimensões: Questões relacionadas à segurança do paciente e qualidade (70%); Troca de informações com outras instituições (71%); Trabalho em equipe (67%); e Acompanhamento do atendimento aopaciente (63%). Oito dimensões foram classificadas como pontos fracos que necessitam de intervenções para melhorar a cultura de segurança do paciente nas unidades de saúde pesquisadas. A dimensão que apresentou menor porcentagem foi Pressão e ritmo de trabalho (19%). Considerações finais: A avaliação da CSP nas duas US pesquisadas mostrou fragilidades na segurança do paciente, portanto torna-se necessária a realização de capacitações para os profissionais de saúde que visem o cuidado seguro, promoção da revisão de processos de trabalho para, assim, contribuir na discussão e tomada de decisão sobre o manejo adequado e o gerenciamento de risco no contexto de cuidados primários. Ressalta-se a importância de fortalecimento das discussões sobre a segurança do paciente na APS.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Segurança do Paciente
dc.subject: Cultura de Segurança do Paciente
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.title: Cultura de segurança do paciente em duas unidades de saúde do município de Vitória-ES
dc.typemaster: Thesis