Blancanieves retextualiza Branca de Neve: análise da multimodalidade na linguagem cinematográfica
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lins, Maria da Penha Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Coelho, Glaucimere Patero | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Cabral, Ana Lúcia Tinoco | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Casotti, Janayna Bertollo Cozer | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Souza Junior, Rivaldo Capistrano de | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Elias, Vanda Maria da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-09-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present dissertation aims to reframe the studies of the retextualization process, which is established from the interrelationship of multimodal codes. Drawing on the theoretical assumptions of Textual Linguistics (henceforth TL) with a socio-cognitive interactional basis, focusing on the phenomena of intertextuality and referencing, we seek to undertake a comparative analysis between two filmic texts present in the film industry. The motivating corpus consists of the basic text, which is the Walt Disney classic Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (2009) in an animation format, and the film Blancanieves (2012) produced by the Spanish filmmaker Pablo Berger, who retextualized the work for the silent cinema. As it was pointed out, in order to support the present dissertation, textual linguistic scholars are taken as theoretical contribution, among them Koch (2009, 2011), Mondada & Dubois (2003), Marcuschi (2008, 2010) and Cavalcante (2011). In addition to the methodological theoretical path, an interdisciplinary dialogue is traced, based on the Social Semiotics (HODGE; KRESS, 1988; VAN LEEUWEN, 2005; KRESS, 2010) and supported by some categories of the Grammar of Visual Design by Kress and van Leeuwem (2006[1996]). In this regard, we justify the convenience of analyzing the filmic text as it promotes the investigation of multimodality, especially with regard to the elaboration of structural and compositional elements. Our results showed that the interdisciplinary nature of TL allowed the development of an analytical theoretical framework involving multimodality along with linguistic, textual, discursive and cognitive aspects. In addition, the analyzes undertaken indicated that retextualization is constitutively an intertextual process, guided by the construction of referents that emerge from a discursive world distant from the base text, in historical, ideological and cultural terms, therefore, the retextualization is situated in continuum of more distancing than approximation with the base text, which configures a recontextualization promoted by the retextualizer. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente tese objetiva ressignificar os estudos do processo de retextualização que se estabelece a partir da inter-relação dos códigos multimodais. Tendo como orientação os pressupostos teóricos da Linguística Textual de base sócio-cognitiva interacional, com foco nos fenômenos da intertextualidade e da referenciação, busca-se empreender uma análise comparativa entre dois textos fílmicos presentes na indústria cinematográfica. O corpus motivador constitui-se no texto-base que é o clássico do Walt Disney Branca de Neve e os setes anões (2009) em formato de animação, e no filme Blancanieves (2012) produzido pelo cineasta espanhol Pablo Berger que retextualizou a obra para o cinema mudo. Conforme apontado, para subsidiar a presente tese tomam-se como aporte teórico estudiosos da Linguística Textual, dentre eles Koch (2009, 2011), Mondada & Dubois (2003), Marcuschi (2008, 2010) e Cavalcante (2011). Somado ao percurso teórico metodológico é traçado um diálogo interdisciplinar que se apoia na Semiótica Social de (HODGE; KRESS, 1988; VAN LEEUWEN, 2005; KRESS, 2010) e se ampara em algumas categorias da Gramática do Design Visual de Kress e van Leeuwem (2006 [1996]). Nesse sentido, justificamos a conveniência em analisar o texto fílmico por propiciar a investigação da multimodalidade, sobretudo no que tange à elaboração de elementos estruturais e composicionais. Nossos resultados mostraram que a natureza interdisciplinar da Linguística Textual permitiu a elaboração de um quadro teórico analítico envolvendo a multimodalidade junto aos aspectos linguísticos, textuais, discursivos e cognitivos. Além disso, as análises empreendidas indicaram que a retextualização é constitutivamente um processo intertextual, norteada pela construção de referentes que emergem de um mundo discursivo distante do texto-base, em termos históricos, ideológicos e culturais, estando, portanto, a retextualização situada em um continuum de mais distanciamento do que aproximação com o texto-base, o que configura uma recontextualização promovida pelo retextualizador. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Estudos Linguísticos | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística | |
| dc.subject | Multimodalidade | |
| dc.subject | Intertextualidade | |
| dc.subject | Cinema | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Linguística | |
| dc.title | Blancanieves retextualiza Branca de Neve: análise da multimodalidade na linguagem cinematográfica | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |