Qualidade da descrição de intervenções com substâncias injetáveis em disfunção temporomandibular articular dolorosa - Revisão sistemática
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Daniela Nascimento
dc.contributor.author: Machado, Alinny Jéssica Gobetti
dc.contributor.referee1: Canales, Giancarlo de La Torre
dc.contributor.referee2: Poluha, Rodrigo Lorenzi
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-10
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Many clinical studies are developed annually in order to detect the best minimally invasive treatment for temporomandibular disorder (TMD) with injectable substances such as Hyaluronic Acid (HA), Platelet-rich Plasma (PRP) or fibrin (PRF) and corticosteroids. In order to be replicable in research or clinical practice, these studies need to describe interventions appropriately. Objective: To evaluate the quality of the description of interventions in randomized controlled trials (RCTs) on intra-articular injection of substances after arthrocentesis for the treatment of painful joint TMD. Methodology: This is a systematic review built under the guidelines of the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-analysis protocols - PRISMA 2020 and registered in the Open Science Framework (osf.io/8fx3a protocol), carried out in the bibliographic search databases PubMed, Embase, Scopus, Web of Science and Cochrane, and in the gray literature Google Scholar. Inclusion criteria: RCTs with the following characteristics defined from the PICO: P (Population) = patients over 18 years of age, of both genders, with painful joint TMD; I (Intervention) = intraarticular injection of substances after arthrocentesis; C (Control) = placebo or other injectable techniques and O (outcome/outcome) = joint pain. The following were excluded: pilot studies, feasibility studies and in patients with systemic alterations. The risk of bias was assessed using the PEDro scale. The quality of the description of interventions was assessed using the Template for Intervention Description and Replication (TIDier) questionnaire. The direction and magnitude of the association between TIDieR and PEDro was analyzed using the Spearman test. Results: The electronic bibliographic search strategy identified 8878 articles (PubMed = 1653, Embase = 3195, Scopus = 2085, Web of Science = 1437, Cochrane = 308; Google Scholar = 200 latest publications), of which 4800 were duplicates. After screening titles, abstracts and reference lists, 98 potentially relevant full articles were retrieved. Of these, 16 articles were included for analysis in this systematic review. Characterization of the RCTs included: the number of patients in the studies ranged from 20 to 102, with a mean age of patients from 26.87 to 55 years; predominantly women (76.2%). Among the intra-articular substances for the treatment of DMT, the following were used: HA (n=11, 68.75%), PRP (n=6, 37.5%), PRF (n=1, 6.25%), Corticosteroid (n=5, 31.25%). The RCT risk of bias analysis had an average score of 8.5 (±1.11) for 10 items on the PEDro scale. Seven articles (43.75%) informed the previous registration/protocol of the study. The quality of the intervention description obtained an average of 7.31 (±1.04) of 12 items of the TIDiR, with 13 studies having a score ≥7. Only three items (Intervention name, Why it was used, Procedures performed) scored 12 in all RCTs; while 3 items (There was adaptation, There were modifications and Adherence assessment) obtained a score of 0 in all articles. Most publications had a good result in the topics Materials used (87.5%), How it was applied (93.75%), When and how much it was applied (93.75%), while the topics Who carried out the intervention (50 %), Where it was performed (37.5%) and Result of the adherence assessment (68.75%) were not satisfactorily described. There was no correlation between PEDro and TIDieR (r=0.158). Conclusion: The RCTs with a low risk of bias, despite not including all the TIDier items, mostly present satisfactory quality in the description of the interventions. The use of TIDieR as a guide for describing these interventions would contribute to more detailed reports and, therefore, more faithful reproduction of therapies in research and clinical practice.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Muitos estudos clínicos são desenvolvidos a fim de detectarem o melhor tratamento minimamente invasivo para disfunção temporomandibular (DTM) com substâncias injetáveis como Ácido Hialurônico (AH), Plasma rico em Plaquetas (PRP) ou em fibrinas (PRF) e corticosteroides. Para que sejam replicáveis na pesquisa ou na prática clínica, estes estudos precisam descrever as intervenções apropriadamente. Objetivo: Avaliar a qualidade da descrição das intervenções de ensaios clínicos randomizados (ECR) sobre injeção intraarticular de substâncias após artrocentese para o tratamento de DTM articular dolorosa. Metodologia: Trata-se de uma revisão sistemática construída sob as diretrizes do Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta‐analysis protocols – PRISMA 2020 e registrado no Open Science Framework (protocolo osf.io/8fx3a), realizada nas bases de buscas bibliográficas PubMed, Embase, Scopus, Web of Science e Cochrane, e na literatura cinzenta Google Scholar. Critérios de inclusão: ECRs com as seguintes características definidas a partir do PICO: P (População) = pacientes acima de 18 anos, de ambos os sexos, com DTM articular dolorosa; I (Intervenção) = injeção intra-articular de substâncias após artrocentese; C (Controle) = placebo ou outras técnicas injetáveis e O (outcome/desfecho) = dor articular. Foram excluídos: estudos pilotos, de viabilidade e em pacientes com alterações sistêmicas. O risco de viés foi avaliado pela escala PEDro. A qualidade da descrição das intervenções foi avaliada pelo questionário Template for Intervention Description and Replication (TIDieR). A direção e a magnitude da associação entre TIDieR e PEDro foi analisada pelo teste de Spearman. Resultados: A estratégia de busca bibliográfica eletrônica identificou 8878 artigos (PubMed = 1653, Embase = 3195, Scopus = 2085, Web of Science = 1437, Cochrane = 308; Google Scholar = 200 últimas publicações), dos quais 4800 eram duplicatas. Após a triagem de títulos, resumos e listas de referência, 98 artigos completos potencialmente relevantes foram recuperados. Destes, 16 artigos foram incluídos para análise nesta revisão sistemática. Caracterização dos ECR incluídos: o número de pacientes dos estudos variou de 20 a 102, com média de idade dos pacientes de 26,87 a 55 anos; predominantemente mulheres (76,2 %). Dentre as substâncias intra-articulares para o tratamento da DMT, foram utilizadas: AH (n=11, 68,75 %), PRP (n=6, 37,5 %), PRF (n=1, 6,25 %), Corticosteróide (n=5, 31,25 %). A análise do risco de viés dos ECR teve nota média 8,5 (±1,11) de 10 itens da escala PEDro. Sete artigos (43,75 %) informaram o registro/protocolo prévio do estudo. A qualidade da descrição da intervenção obteve média 7,31 (±1,04) de 12 itens do TIDieR, sendo que 13 estudos apresentaram pontuação ≥7. Apenas três itens (Nome da intervenção, Por que foi utilizada, Procedimentos realizados) alcançaram pontuação 12 em todos os ECR; enquanto 3 itens (Houve adaptação, Houve modificações e Avaliação da adesão) obtiveram nota 0 em todos os artigos. A maioria das publicações teve um bom resultado nos tópicos Materiais utilizados (87,5%), Como foi aplicado (93,75%), Quando e quanto foi aplicado (93,75%), enquanto os tópicos Quem realizou a intervenção (50%), Onde foi realizada (37,5%) e Resultado da avaliação da adesão (68,75%) não foram descritos satisfatoriamente. Não houve correlação entre PEDro e TIDieR (r=0,158). Conclusão: Os ECRs com baixo risco de viés apesar de não contemplarem todos os itens do TIDieR, apresentam, em sua maioria, qualidade satisfatória da descrição das intervenções. O uso do TIDieR como guia para descrição destas intervenções contribuiria para relatos mais detalhados e, por conseguinte, reprodução mais fiel das terapias em pesquisa e prática clínicas.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Odontológicas
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicas
dc.subject: Plasma rico em plaquetas
dc.subject: Corticoesteroide
dc.subject: Ácido hialurônico
dc.subject: Articulação temporomandibular
dc.subject: Syndrome da disfunção temporomandibular
dc.subject: Dor facial
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciências da Saúde
dc.title: Qualidade da descrição de intervenções com substâncias injetáveis em disfunção temporomandibular articular dolorosa - Revisão sistemática
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis