A audiência de justificação nas ações possessórias: uma releitura da técnica de justificação prévia para a delimitação da participação do réu
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silvestre, Gilberto Fachetti
dc.contributor.author: Simões, Eduardo Figueiredo
dc.contributor.referee1: Araújo, Fábio Caldas de
dc.contributor.referee2: Gonçalves, Tiago Figueiredo
dc.contributor.referee3: Mazzei, Rodrigo Reis
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-26
dc.description.abstract: Subject: The justification hearing in possessory actions, particularly regarding the defendant’s participation. This study seeks, through a reinterpretation of the technique of “justificação previa” (preliminary justification), to examine the justification hearing in possessory actions considering the Article 562 of the Brazilian Code of Civil Procedure, in order to define the scope of the defendant’s role during the proceeding. Issue: The lack of uniformity in Brazilian legal literature and judicial practice concerning the limits of the defendant's participation in the justification hearing, a situation that undermines the proper application of the technique and, consequently, weakens the procedural protection of possession. Research Question: What are the limits of the defendant’s participation in the preliminary justification hearing conducted in possessory injunctions? Methodology: Documentary analysis of legal sources, including scholarly literature, domestic and foreign statutory provisions, and case law from several State Courts of Justice, the Superior Court of Justice, and the Federal Supreme Court. The study adopted a deductive approach, starting from generally accepted premises, related to specific ones, thus enabling the formulation of conclusions through descending logical reasoning. Results: The research demonstrates that, based on the analysis of the Fundamental Rules of Civil Procedure and the critical examination of the four main dogmatic theses regarding the defendant’s role (restrictive, moderate, permissive, and inverse), the defendant’s active – though limited – participation is compatible with the technique of preliminary justification and aligns with the fundamental procedural norms. Based on this finding, a three-phase model (for ordinary possessory actions) and a four-phase model (for collective possessory actions) are proposed for structuring the justification hearing. Contributions: This dissertation contributes to the improvement of the use of preliminary justification as a procedural technique by systematizing its structure and functioning. It proposes a procedural model for organizing the justification hearing, providing greater legal certainty to encourage its use – still sporadic in current judicial practice – and thus fostering a more efficient justice system, particularly in the procedural protection of possession.
dc.description.resumo: Objeto: a audiência de justificação nas ações possessórias, especialmente no que tange à participação do réu. Procura-se, a partir de uma releitura da técnica da justificação prévia, examinar a audiência de justificação nas ações possessórias segundo a previsão normativa do art. 562 do Código de Processo Civil para, com isso, delimitar-se o escopo da participação do réu no ato. Problemática: a ausência de uniformidade na literatura e nos órgãos jurisdicionais brasileiros sobre os limites da atuação do réu na audiência de justificação, circunstância que compromete a aplicação adequada da técnica e, de forma mediata, enfraquece a tutela processual da posse. Problema: quais são os limites da participação do réu na audiência de justificação realizada nos interditos possessórios? Metodologia: em análise documental de fontes jurídicas, incluindo a literatura especializada, diplomas normativos nacionais e estrangeiros, além de julgados de alguns Tribunais de Justiça, do Superior Tribunal de Justiça e do Supremo Tribunal Federal. Utilizou-se o método dedutivo, partindo de premissas gerais previamente aceitas como verdadeiras, às quais foram relacionadas premissas específicas, permitindo, por meio de raciocínio lógico descendente, a formulação das conclusões do trabalho. Resultados: a pesquisa identificou, a partir da análise das Normas Fundamentais do Processo Civil e do exame crítico das quatro principais teses dogmáticas sobre a atuação do réu (restritiva, moderada, permissiva e inversiva), que a participação ativa – porém limitada – do requerido é compatível com a técnica da justificação prévia e se harmoniza com as normas fundamentais processuais. Com base nisso, propôs-se um modelo trifásico (para ações possessórias comuns) e quadrifásico (para ações multitudinárias) de estruturação da audiência de justificação. Contribuições: a pesquisa contribui para o aprimoramento do uso da técnica da justificação prévia, conferindo-lhe sistematicidade e descrevendo o seu funcionamento e suas aplicações. Propõe-se modelo procedimental para estruturação da audiência de justificação, garantindo maior segurança para estimular sua utilização – ainda esporádica na práxis forense contemporânea – e contribuindo para a edificação de um sistema de Justiça mais eficiente, especialmente na tutela processual da posse.
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Direito Processual
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito Processual
dc.subject Justificação prévia
dc.subject: Ações possessórias
dc.subject: Código de Processo Civil
dc.subject: Participação do réu
dc.subject: Técnica processual
dc.subject: Preliminary justification
dc.subject: Possessory actions
dc.subject: Brazilian Code of Civil Procedure
dc.subject: Defendant’s participation
dc.subject: Procedural technique
dc.subject.cnpq: Direito Processual Civil
dc.title: A audiência de justificação nas ações possessórias: uma releitura da técnica de justificação prévia para a delimitação da participação do réu
dc.typemaster: Thesis
foaf.mboxemail@ufes.br