Determinantes sociais da saúde e desmame precoce em Domingos Martins, Espírito Santo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Miotto, Maria Helena Monteiro de Barros | |
| dc.contributor.author | Lutzke, Camila Lampier | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pacheco, Karina Tonini dos Santos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Andrade, Maria Angelica Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-06-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction Despite being a health behavior with numerous short and long-term benefits for both mother and baby, breastfeeding is still hampered by numerous factors. Pomeranian culture is strong and very peculiar, and must be understood in its interference in the health-disease process. Objectives: To evaluate the association between social determinants of health and early weaning of children from a rural community in Espírito Santo from the perspective of local culture. Methodology: Quantitative and cross-sectional study, carried out with 143 medical records of children attended in childcare consultations in the District of Melgaço, Domingos Martins, Espírito Santo. The medical records contained socioeconomic, maternal, breastfeeding and child care data. Results: The prevalence of early weaning in the studied sample was 66.4%. Pacifier use and bottle feeding were positively correlated with early weaning. Conclusion: the high prevalence of early weaning indicates the need for further studies to fully understand the role of the Pomeranian culture on the health of the population. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução Apesar de ser um comportamento em saúde com inúmeros benefícios, a curto e em longo prazo para a mãe e o bebê, a amamentação ainda é dificultada por inúmeros fatores. A cultura pomerana é forte e muito peculiar, e deve ser compreendida em sua interferência no processo saúde-doença. Objetivos: Avaliar a associação entre determinantes sociais de saúde e o desmame precoce de crianças de comunidade rural do Espírito Santo sob a ótica da cultura local. Metodologia: Estudo quantitativo e transversal, realizado com 143 prontuários de crianças atendidas nas consultas de puericultura do Distrito de Melgaço, Domingos Martins, Espírito Santo. Os prontuários continham dados socioeconômicos, dados maternos, sobre amamentação e da criança atendida. Resultados: A prevalência de desmame precoce na amostra estudada foi 66,4%. O uso de chupeta e uso de mamadeira correlacionaram positivamente com desmame precoce. Conclusão: a alta prevalência do desmame precoce indica a necessidade de mais estudos para compreender a fundo o papel da cultura pomerana sobre a saúde da população. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject | Amamentação | |
| dc.subject | desmame precoce | |
| dc.subject | chupeta | |
| dc.subject | mamadeira | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.title | Determinantes sociais da saúde e desmame precoce em Domingos Martins, Espírito Santo | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |