Performance evaluation of a 5G-based hybrid visible light and radio frequency communication system
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rocha, Helder Roberto de Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Jair Adriano Lima | |
| dc.contributor.author | Peterle, Augusto Cesar Federici | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Segatto, Marcelo Eduardo Vieira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Pohl, Alexandre de Almeida Prado | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-04-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The development of 5G is an ongoing process and annually release are published by 3GPP considering fundamental aspects such as network’s physical layer, numerology, bandwidth, modulation, among others. For new releases, a rapid prototyping is valuable for experimental demonstrations and proof-of-concepts. The usage of the Software-Defined Radio (SDR) technology is advantageous as it allows the implementation of modulation and demodulation procedures in software, enabling performance evaluations in various physical mediums, for instance both optical and Radio Frequency (RF). Besides the prototyping need, the growing congestion and limitation of the RF spectrum have led to exploring alternative communication mediums. Visible Light Communication (VLC) technology has emerged as a solution, utilizing an unlicensed optical spectrum without substantial communication competition. The rise in popularity of Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) for residential and commercial lighting supports this idea, as LEDs can be controlled and employed as information transmitters and its low power consumption. To this aim, studies regarding optical communication and Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (OFDM), as well as an in-depth explanation of 5G New Radio (NR) numerol ogy were conducted. Therefore, a prototype was prepared and assembled for 5G NR signals generation for downlink via VLC, and for uplink via RF. The experimental results indicated that the coding techniques outlined by 5G NR integrate well with VLC, enabling the use of modulation levels up to 64-QAM. This outcome facilitated error-resistant communication for the transmitted data volume, showcasing a robust hybrid VLC/RF system capable of successfully supports relatively high data rates | |
| dc.description.resumo | O desenvolvimento do 5G é um processo contínuo e anualmente são publicados lançamentos pela 3GPP considerando aspectos fundamentais como a camada física da rede, numerologia, largura de banda, modulação, entre outros. Para novos lançamentos, um prototipagem rápida é valiosa para demonstrações experimentais e provas de conceito. O uso da tecnologia de Rádio Definido por Software (SDR) é vantajoso, pois permite a implementação de procedimentos de modulação e demodulação em software, possibilitando avaliações de desempenho em diversos meios físicos, como ópticos e de Radiofrequência (RF). Além da necessidade de prototipagem, a crescente congestão e limitação do espectro de RF têm levado à exploração de meios de comunicação alternativos. A tecnologia de Comu nicação por Luz Visível (VLC) surgiu como uma solução, utilizando um espectro óptico não licenciado sem competição substancial de comunicação. O aumento da popularidade dos Diodos Emissores de Luz (LEDs) para iluminação residencial e comercial apoia essa ideia, pois os LEDs podem ser controlados e utilizados como transmissores de informação e consomem baixa potência. Com esse objetivo, foram realizados estudos sobre comunicação óptica e Multiplexação por Divisão de Frequência Ortogonal (OFDM), bem como uma explicação detalhada da numerologia do 5G New Radio (NR). Portanto, um protótipo foi preparado e montado para geração de sinais 5G NR para downlink via VLC e para uplink via RF. Os resultados experimentais indicaram que as técnicas de codificação delineadas pelo 5G NR se integram bem com o VLC, possibilitando o uso de níveis de modulação de até 64-QAM. Esse resultado facilitou a comunicação resistente a erros para o volume de dados transmitidos, demonstrando um sistema robusto híbrido VLC/RF capaz de suportar com sucesso taxas de dados relativamente altas | |
| dc.language | en | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Comunicações por luz visível | |
| dc.subject | 5G New Radio | |
| dc.subject | Multiplexação por divisão de frequência ortogonal | |
| dc.subject | Rádio definido por software | |
| dc.subject | Visible Light Communnications | |
| dc.subject | Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing | |
| dc.subject | Software Defined Radio | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Performance evaluation of a 5G-based hybrid visible light and radio frequency communication system | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | augustopeterle@hotmail.com |