Política cultural em Vitória-ES a partir da implementação do Plano Municipal de Cultura 2014 – 2024: uma análise sob a ótica da Economia da Cultura
dc.contributor.advisor1: Grassi, Robson Antonio
dc.contributor.author: Figueiredo, Marcus Vinicius Pansera
dc.contributor.referee1: Felipe, Ednilson Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Souza, Victor Neves de
dc.date.issued: 2019-06-24
dc.description.abstract: This research scrutinizes the public policy for culture of Vitória (ES) during the implementation of the City Plan for Culture 2014 – 2014 from the Cultural Economics point of view, aiming to determine whether the City Plan for Culture was concocted and is being carried out in a fashion that deals with the structural challenges of the cultural sector. The research divided the sectorial analysis in six vertices: concepts definition, supply of cultural goods and services, the demand, the cultural work force condition, concerning points about the cultural capital and the financing of culture. Firstly, the research traced out the idiosyncrasies of each analysis vertex based on the Cultural Economics literature, afterwards discussed a cultural policy model within the Agenda 21 for Culture, thus take upon the case of Vitória (ES). The research signaled that, even though the documents that guides the actions of the city cultural policy has been constructed in a robust manner, there is a gap between what was planned and what was put in action. In such manner, the policy in its whole does not show the necessary element to overcome the cultural sector structural challenges, i.e., the public policy for culture of Vitória do not carry out actions that deal with the bottlenecks indicated by Cultural Economics. Thus, it is advised that the actions should be focused on the structure of the cultural market, e.g., professionalization of the workers of the cultural sector, legal measures to regulate cultural professions and promotion of recognition of different values that there are in the cultural goods and services produced in the city.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa escrutiniza a política pública para cultura de Vitória (ES) no período da implementação do Plano Municipal de Cultura 2014 – 2024 a partir da ótica da Economia da Cultura a fim de determinar se essa está elaborada e sendo executada de forma que trate dos desafios estruturais do setor cultural. A pesquisa destrinchou a economia da cultura em seis eixos de análise: definições de conceitos, a oferta de bens e serviços culturais, a demanda, a condição da mão de obra cultural, questões acerca do capital cultural e o financiamento da cultura. Primeiramente, o trabalho delineou as idiossincrasias de cada eixo de análise a partir da literatura da Economia da Cultura, e então discutido um modelo de política cultural a partir da Agenda 21 da Cultura e, assim, analisado o caso de Vitória (ES). A pesquisa apontou que, apesar de uma construção robusta dos documentos que norteiam as ações da política cultural, existe um hiato entre o planejado e o executado, de forma que a política posta em prática, em sua totalidade, não apresenta os elementos necessários para a superação dos desafios estruturais, i.e., a política pública para cultura de Vitória não executa ações que tratem dos gargalos apontados pela Economia da Cultura. Assim, sugere-se que ações sejam focadas na estrutura do mercado, e.g., profissionalização dos trabalhadores da cultura, amparo legal para o exercício das profissões culturais e fomento do reconhecimento dos diferentes valores existentes nos bens e serviços culturais produzidos na cidade.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Economia
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia
dc.subject: Economia da cultura
dc.subject: Agenda 21 da cultura
dc.subject: Plano Municipal de Cultura de Vitória
dc.subject: Cultural economics
dc.subject: Agenda 21 for culture
dc.subject: Vitória city plan for culture
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Teoria Econômica
dc.title: Política cultural em Vitória-ES a partir da implementação do Plano Municipal de Cultura 2014 – 2024: uma análise sob a ótica da Economia da Cultura
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis