Educação moral e cívica: entre comemorações e acusações, um projeto de pátria para o Brasil (ES, 1969-1975)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leite, Juçara Luzia | |
| dc.contributor.author | Abreu, Louise Storni Vasconcelos de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pirola, André Luiz Bis | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Merlo, Patrícia Maria da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Fagundes, Pedro Ernesto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-06-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research is to observe how was the representation of a homeland project, formulated by the government during the military dictatorship in Brazil, through the Moral and Civic Education discipline. This, the general objective is to analyze the cultural objects (historical sources) that helped the Brazilian government to create a representation of the country, which should be appropriate for the Brazilians. In addition, we use the specific objectives to understand the moral notions of representation and civility throughout the twentieth century; understand how cultural objects (historical sources) helped the government to create a representation of the country, which should be appropriate for the Brazilians; see how civic practices of commemoration of the 150th anniversary of Brazil's independence form "given to read" in the state of the Espírito Santo through the major newspaper; interpret as a cultural practice of civic celebration contributed to the formulation of a Homeland project for Brazil; analyze the control as a cultural practice of deterrence, which also contributed to the government's Fatherland project. Our hypothesis is that the sources, understood as cultural objects, immersed in a particular school culture, were participants of a homeland project, in addition to a national project. Therefore, we raise the following issue: How the Moral and Civic Education contributed to the formulation of a country project to Brazil by the government during the military dictatorship, specifically in the state of Espírito Santo? By proposing an approach that enables more detailed understanding of a fundamental moment in the history of Brazilian education, we use as documentary corpus Decree Law 869 of 12 September 1969 introducing discipline in the country, and the Methodological Guide for MEC books - history, the Curriculum Guidelines of the State Secretariat of the Espírito Santo and the Little Encyclopedia of moral and civics to understand how the values and concepts of morality and civility were given to read in relation to the representations of the country project proposed by the Dictatorship Military. To assist with this understanding, we also use publications of the newspaper The State of Espírito Santo Gazette to understand how civic moments on the Sesquicentennial of the Independence of Brazil were used as part of the appropriation of the sense of home by Brazilian citizens, especially young people and children school age of the Holy Spirit. In addition, we use the documents Dops the APEES Fund on teachers accused of communist tendencies, teachers that they put in doubt the moral and civic education, both as a discipline as educational practice, which should be monitored and restrained in order to sustain representations of existing cultural practices. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa trata de observar como se deu a representação de um projeto de Pátria, formulado pelo governo durante a ditadura militar no Brasil, por meio da disciplina Educação Moral e Cívica. Diante disso, o objetivo geral é analisar os objetos culturais (fontes históricas) que auxiliaram o governo brasileiro a criar uma representação de Pátria, que deveria ser apropriada pelos brasileiros. Além disso, recorremos aos objetivos específicos de entender as noções de representação de moral e civismo ao longo do século XX; compreender como os objetos culturais (fontes históricas) auxiliaram o governo a criar uma representação de Pátria, que deveria ser apropriada pelos brasileiros; perceber como as práticas cívicas de comemoração dos 150 anos da independência do Brasil formam “dadas a ler” no estado do Espírito Santo por meio do jornal de grande circulação; interpretar como a prática cultural da comemoração cívica contribuiu para a formulação de um projeto de Pátria para o Brasil; analisar o controle como prática cultural de coibição, que também contribuiu para o projeto de Pátria do governo. Partimos da hipótese de que as fontes, entendidas como objetos culturais, imersos em uma determinada cultura escolar, eram partícipes de um projeto de Pátria, para além de um projeto de Nação. Diante disso, levantamos o seguinte problema: Como a Educação Moral e Cívica contribuiu para a formulação de um projeto de pátria para o Brasil pelo governo durante a ditadura militar, especificamente no Estado do Espírito Santo? Por meio da proposta de uma abordagem que possibilite a compreensão mais detida de um momento fundamental da História da Educação brasileira, utilizamos como corpus documental o Decreto-Lei 869 de 12 de setembro 1969, que instaura a disciplina no país, bem como o Guia Metodológico para cadernos MEC – História, as Orientações Curriculares da Secretaria do Estado do Espírito Santo e a Pequena Enciclopédia de Moral e Civismo para compreendermos como os valores e conceitos de moral e civismo foram dados a ler em relação às representações do projeto de pátria proposto pela Ditadura Militar. Para auxiliar nessa compreensão, utilizamos também publicações do jornal A Gazeta do Estado do Espírito Santo para entendermos como os momentos cívicos sobre o Sesquicentenário da Independência do Brasil foram utilizados como parte da apropriação do sentimento de pátria pelos cidadãos brasileiros, em especial aos jovens e crianças em idade escolar do Espírito Santo. Além disso, recorremos aos documentos do Fundo Dops do APEES sobre professores acusados de tendências comunistas, ou seja, professores que colocassem em dúvida a Educação Moral e Cívica, tanto como disciplina quanto prática educativa, os quais deveriam ser vigiados e coibidos a fim de sustentar as representações das práticas culturais existentes. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ABREU, Louise Storni Vasconcelos de. Educação moral e cívica: entre comemorações e acusações, um projeto de pátria para o Brasil (ES, 1969-1975). 2016. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) – Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2016. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em História | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | |
| dc.subject | Moral and Civic Education | eng |
| dc.subject | Military dictatorship | eng |
| dc.subject | Sesquicentennial of Independence | eng |
| dc.subject | Cultural practices | eng |
| dc.subject | Brazilian education | eng |
| dc.subject | Sesquicentenário da independência | por |
| dc.subject | Ditadura militar | por |
| dc.subject | Práticas Culturais | por |
| dc.subject | Educação Brasileira | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educação - Brasil | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educação moral e cívica | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Representações sociais - Brasil | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Espírito Santo (Estado) - História 1969-1975 | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Brasil - História 1964-1985 | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | História | |
| dc.subject.udc | 93/99 | |