Estudo crítico discursivo do machismo recreativo em memes dos blogs Memedroid e Ifunny Brasil
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tomazi, Micheline Mattedi | |
| dc.contributor.author | Garcia, Sabrina Wanzeler | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Sessa, Ariel | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-11-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Based on the assumption that male chauvinism is a form of sexism, expressed by opinions and social attitudes, which opposes equal rights between genders, favoring the male gender over the female gender (HINTZE, 2020), this dissertation aims to analyze the humorous speeches in memes that reinforce a sexist culture, which are veiled through language, and which are disseminated on the humor blogs Memedroid and Ifunny Brasil. We believe that the use of humor to express hegemonic masculinity (ZANELLO, 2018) highlights the practice of recreational sexism (PEREIRA, 2020). This concept designates a specific type of social oppression, as the speeches, disguised as fun and jocularity, manifest contempt and contribute to encouraging the maintenance of hegemonic masculinity and, as a result, prejudices against the female gender. The methodology is qualitative and interpretative, based on the theoreticalmethodological assumptions of van Dijk's sociocognitive proposal (2002, 2006, 2012c, 2015, 2016, 2018 and 2020), Critical Discourse Studies (ECD). Given the multidisciplinary nature of ECD, we resorted to studies on gender-based violence against women by Tomazi (2016, 2017, 2019, 2020, 2021), Soihet (2013), Saffioti (2015), Lazar (2020) and Zanello (2018), in addition to the theoretical assumptions of Humor by Lins (2012, 2016), Carmelino (2015), Souza Júnior (2012), Possenti (1998), Propp (1992), Raskin (1985), Bergson (2007) and Travaglia (1990). For postulations about the discursive genre meme, we will rely on the research of Dawkins (2007), Furtado (2019), Recuero (2007), among others. Our specific objectives are: to analyze the linguistic-discursive strategies of recreational sexism present in memes, as well as to identify how women are represented in the discourse; verify whether memes disguise hegemonic masculinity through humor and recognize which individual and social mental models can be discussed and problematized in this practice. The results reveal that the analyzed memes disseminate a sexist ideology that reinforces stereotypes and prejudiced beliefs about the figure of women in society, therefore highlighting the practice of recreational sexism. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Partindo do pressuposto de que o machismo é uma forma de sexismo, expresso por opiniões e atitudes sociais, que se opõe à igualdade de direitos entre os gêneros, favorecendo o gênero masculino em detrimento ao feminino (HINTZE, 2020), esta dissertação objetiva analisar os discursos humorísticos em memes que reforçam uma cultura machista, os quais são velados por meio da linguagem, e que são disseminados nos blogs de humor Memedroid e Ifunny Brasil. Acreditamos que o uso do humor para expressar a masculinidade hegemônica (ZANELLO, 2018) evidencia a prática do machismo recreativo (PEREIRA, 2020). Esse conceito designa um tipo específico de opressão social, pois, os discursos, disfarçados de graça e jocosidade, manifestam o desprezo e contribuem para estimular a manutenção da masculinidade hegemônica e em decorrência os preconceitos contra o gênero feminino. A metodologia é qualitativa e interpretativa, com base nos pressupostos teórico-metodológicos da proposta sociocognitiva de van Dijk (2002, 2006, 2012c, 2015, 2016, 2018 e 2020), dos Estudos Críticos do Discurso (ECD). Visto o caráter multidisciplinar dos ECD, recorremos aos estudos sobre a violência de gênero contra a mulher de Tomazi (2016, 2017, 2019, 2020, 2021), Soihet (2013), Saffioti (2015), Lazar (2020) e Zanello (2018), além dos pressupostos teóricos do Humor de Lins (2012, 2016), Carmelino (2015), Souza Júnior (2012), Possenti (1998), Propp (1992), Raskin (1985), Bergson (2007) e Travaglia (1990). Para as postulações acerca do gênero discursivo meme, contaremos com as pesquisas de Dawkins (2007), Furtado (2019), Recuero (2007), entre outros. Temos como objetivos específicos: analisar as estratégias linguístico-discursivas do machismo recreativo presentes nos memes, bem como identificar como as mulheres são representadas no discurso; verificar se os memes disfarçam a masculinidade hegemônica por meio do humor e reconhecer quais são os modelos mentais individuais e sociais que podem ser discutidos e problematizados nesta prática. Os resultados revelam que os memes analisados disseminam uma ideologia machista que reforça estereótipos e crenças preconceituosas sobre a figura da mulher na sociedade, evidenciando, portanto, a prática do machismo recreativo. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Estudos Linguísticos | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística | |
| dc.subject | Masculinidade hegemônica | |
| dc.subject | Humor | |
| dc.subject | Estudos críticos do discurso | |
| dc.subject | Machismo recreativo | |
| dc.subject | Meme | |
| dc.subject | Blogs de humor | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Linguística | |
| dc.title | Estudo crítico discursivo do machismo recreativo em memes dos blogs Memedroid e Ifunny Brasil | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |