Bioactive potential of Citrus sinensis bio-oil for the development of antimicrobial and antiviral agents
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dias Júnior, Ananias Francisco
dc.contributor.author: Ucella Filho, João Gilberto Meza
dc.contributor.referee1: Ignacchiti, Mariana Drummond Costa
dc.contributor.referee2: Souza, Natalia Dias de
dc.contributor.referee3: Kitagawa, Rodrigo Rezende
dc.contributor.referee4: Sotomayor, Rafael Luque Alvarez de
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-20
dc.description.abstract: The resistance of microorganisms, such as bacteria and viruses, to antimicrobials and antivirals poses a significant challenge in global public health. In this scenario, the search for bioactive compounds for the development of new drugs becomes increasingly necessary. The application of thermochemical processing to plant biomass emerges as a promising approach for generating products with bioactive characteristics suitable for drug formulation, with a particular focus on bio-oil (BO). Accordingly, this study aimed to investigate the action of BO, obtained through the pyrolysis of residual biomass from Citrus sinensis, as an antimicrobial and antiviral agent. The goal is to serve as a foundation for the creation of new bioactive products for the treatment of bovine mastitis and COVID-19. Residual wood from C. sinensis underwent physical and chemical analyses for characterization. Subsequently, the material was pyrolyzed at different heating rates (1, 3, 5, and 7°C min-1) to obtain the BOs. The BOs were purified, and their physical characteristics and chemical composition were determined. Bioactive properties were assessed through tests aimed at investigating antimicrobial and antibiofilm activity against Staphylococcus aureus, anti-Sars-CoV-2 activity, and hemolytic potential. It was observed that lower heating rates resulted in less acidic BOs. Acetic acid, furfural, and o-guaicol stood out as major chemical constituents in the BOs. Concentrations of 2.5% of BO demonstrated antimicrobial and antibiofilm effects. The BO obtained with a heating rate of 5°C min-1 exhibited superior anti-Sars-CoV-2 action and showed no hemolytic effects at a concentration of 1%. These results indicate that BOs from residual biomass of C. sinensis exhibit promising bioactive properties for the development of drugs, cleaning products, and sanitation of hospital environments, among other applications. Furthermore, these findings contribute significantly to scientific and technological advancements in the fields of agricultural and health sciences.
dc.description.resumo: A resistência de microrganismos, como bactérias e vírus, aos antimicrobianos e antivirais representa um desafio significativo na saúde pública global. Nesse cenário, a busca por bioativos destinados ao desenvolvimento de novos medicamentos torna-se cada vez mais necessário. A aplicação da rota termoquímica à biomassa vegetal surge como uma abordagem promissora para a geração de produtos com características bioativas propícias à formulação de medicamentos, destacando-se o bio-óleo (BO). Com isso, este trabalho teve como objetivo investigar a ação do BO, obtido por meio da pirólise da biomassa residual de Citrus sinensis, como agente antimicrobiano e antiviral, visando servir de base à criação de novos produtos bioativos para o tratamento da mastite bovina e covid-19. A madeira residual de C. sinensis foi submetida a análises físicas e químicas para sua caracterização. Posteriormente, o material foi pirolisado em diferentes taxas de aquecimento (1, 3, 5 e 7°C min-1) para a obtenção dos BOs. Os BOs foram purificados, e suas características físicas e composição química foram determinadas. As propriedades bioativas foram avaliadas por meio de ensaios destinados a investigar a atividade antimicrobiana e antibiofilme contra Staphylococcus aureus, a atividade anti-Sars-CoV-2 e o potencial hemolítico. Observou-se que taxas de aquecimento mais baixas resultam em BOs menos ácidos. O ácido acético, furfural e o-guaicol destacamse como substâncias químicas majoritárias nos BOs. Concentrações de 2,5% de BO demonstraram efeito antimicrobiano e antibiofilme. O BO obtido com taxa de aquecimento de 5°C min-1 exibiu melhor ação anti-Sars-CoV-2, além de não apresentar efeitos hemolíticos na concentração de 1%.. Esses resultados indicam que os BOs provenientes da biomassa residual de C. sinensis apresentam propriedades bioativas promissoras para o desenvolvimento de medicamentos, produtos de limpeza, higienização e sanitização de ambientes hospitalares, entre outras aplicações. Além disso, esses achados contribuem significativamente para os avanços científicos e tecnológicos nas áreas de ciências agrárias e da saúde.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Ciências Florestais
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Florestais
dc.subject: Líquido pirolenhoso
dc.subject: Antimicrobiano
dc.subject: Antiviral
dc.subject: Biomassa residual
dc.subject.cnpq: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal
dc.title: Bioactive potential of Citrus sinensis bio-oil for the development of antimicrobial and antiviral agents
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis