Storytelling: uma proposta para o ensino de matemática
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cardoso, Valdinei Cezar
dc.contributor.author: Gonçalves, Leydiane Rodrigues dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee1: Cristofoleti, Rita de Cassia
dc.contributor.referee2: Braz, Bárbara Cândido
dc.date.issued: 2022-10-25
dc.description.abstract: Currently, we live in a society that is constantly undergoing processes of change in which technologies are in almost everything we see, hear and experience. The teacher, as responsible for part of the educational process, must accompany this change through discoveries and technological innovations, facing new challenges and looking for solutions that enhance the development of quality in the contexts in which they operate. This work is characterized as a qualitative research and its general objective was to analyze the effects of digital Storytelling produced according to the Cognitive Theory of Multimedia Learning (TCAM) in mathematics classes in two 9th grade classes, this fact happened so that we could compare the results and verify the effects of digital Storytelling in two environments. As specific objectives, this study sought to build Storytelling digitals that deal with mathematical concepts based on TCAM, investigated the effects of using Storytelling digitals in mathematics classes and understood the potential of using Storytelling digitals in mathematics teaching. To achieve these objectives, a field research was carried out involving Storytelling in printed format and digital Storytelling in video format. As a result, we found that the use of digital Storytelling caught the attention of students and, for most, it facilitated the understanding of the proposed problems and left them more motivated to solve than the printed format.
dc.description.resumo: Atualmente, vivemos em uma sociedade que sofre constantemente processos de mudança em que as tecnologias estão em quase tudo o que vemos, ouvimos e vivemos. O professor, como responsável por parte do processo educativo, deverá acompanhar essa mudança por intermédio de descobertas e inovações tecnológicas, enfrentando novos desafios e procurando soluções que potencializem o desenvolvimento da qualidade dos contextos em que atua. Este trabalho se caracteriza como uma pesquisa qualitativa e teve como objetivo geral analisar os efeitos das digitais Storytelling produzidas de acordo com a Teoria Cognitiva da Aprendizagem Multimídia (TCAM) nas aulas de matemática em duas turmas de 9º ano, tal fato se sucedeu para que pudéssemos comparar os resultados e verificar os efeitos das digitais Storytelling em dois ambientes. Como objetivos específicos, este estudo buscou construir digitais Storytelling que tratem de conceitos matemáticos com base na TCAM, investigou os efeitos do uso das digitais Storytelling nas aulas de matemática e compreendeu as potencialidades do uso das digitais Storytelling no ensino de matemática. Para atingir tais objetivos, foi realizada uma pesquisa de campo envolvendo Storytelling no formato impresso e digitais Storytelling em formato de vídeos. Como resultado, constatamos que o uso das digitais Storytelling chamou a atenção dos alunos e, para a maioria, facilitou o entendimento dos problemas propostos e os deixou mais motivados para resolver do que o formato impresso.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ensino na Educação Básica
dc.publisher.department: Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino na Educação Básica
dc.subject: Storytelling
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Matemática
dc.subject: TCAM
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Ensino
dc.title: Storytelling: uma proposta para o ensino de matemática
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis