O movimento de partículas em configurações estáticas de teorias de Yang-Mills
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins, Gabriel Luchini
dc.contributor.author: Amorim, Bernardo Corrêa
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos Junior, Roberto Ribeiro
dc.contributor.referee2: Belich Junior, Humberto
dc.contributor.referee3: Neto, Jose Abdalla Helayel
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-21
dc.description.abstract: This work is focused on the study of some aspects related to static magnetic field solutions in Yang-Mills theory, as well as the movement of particles with non-abelian electric charge under the action of this field. The Wu and Yang magnetic monopole configuration is discussed in detail and we review the problem of defining charges in non-abelian gauge theories in this context, where we demonstrate from the construction of the integral Yang-Mills equations that there is a magnetic source associated with this configuration, and we calculate its magnetic charge, dynamically conserved and invariant under local gauge transformations. We present the trajectories of a particle with non-abelian electric charge in interaction with the Wu and Yang monopole, calculated numerically. Finally, we review the configuration given by ’t Hooft and Polyakov ansatz, also considering the abelianization of the gauge field and the definition of the magnetic charge from the topology of the Higgs field in vacuum. We also show, for this case, numerical solutions for the trajectories of a particle with non-abelian electric charge in the presence of this magnetic field. By discussing the movement of charged particles under non-abelian magnetic fields we give some insights on the problem of the non-abelian charge and show that ’t Hooft and Polyakov configuration has the same charge as the Wu and Yang Monopole, when observed from far away.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho é focado no estudo de alguns aspectos relacionados à soluções estáticas de campo magnético na teoria de Yang-Mills, bem como o movimento de partículas com carga elétrica não abeliana sob ação desse campo. A configuração de monopolo magnético de Wu e Yang é discutida em detalhes e revisamos o problema da definição das cargas em teorias de calibre não abelianas neste contexto, onde demonstramos a partir da construção das equações integrais de Yang-Mills, que existe uma fonte magnética associada à essa configuração, e calculamos a sua carga magnética, conservada dinamicamente e invariante sob transformações de calibre locais. Apresentamos as trajetórias de uma partícula com carga elétrica não abeliana em interação com o monopolo de Wu e Yang, calculada numericamente. Finalmente, revisamos a configuração dada pelo ansatz de ’t Hooft e Polyakov, considerando também a abelianização do campo de calibre e a definição da carga magnética a partir da topologia do campo de Higgs no vácuo. Mostramos, também para este caso, soluções numéricas para a trajetória de uma partícula com carga elétrica não abeliana na presença desse campo magnético. A partir da discussão do movimento de partículas sob ação de campos magnéticos não abelianos, damos uma perspectiva sobre o problema das cargas não abelianas e mostramos que a configuração de ’t Hooft e Polyakov tem a mesma carga que a de Wu e Yang quando observada de longe.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Física
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física
dc.subject: Teorias de calibre
dc.subjectmonopolos magnéticos
dc.subjectcargas não abelianas
dc.subjectteorias de Yang-Mills
dc.subjectequações integrais de Yang-Mills
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Física
dc.title: O movimento de partículas em configurações estáticas de teorias de Yang-Mills
dc.title.alternative: The movement of particles in static configurations of Yang-Mills theories
dc.typemaster: Thesis