A alfabetização nas estratégias biográficas de alfabetizadores, técnicos e estudantes do Mobral no Espírito Santo (1970-1980)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Simões, Regina Helena Silva
dc.contributor.author: Baptista, Leonardo
dc.contributor.referee1: Berto, Rosianny Campos
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Edna Castro de
dc.contributor.referee3: Paiva, Jane
dc.contributor.referee4: Alvarenga, Marcia Soares de
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-20
dc.description.abstract: The thesis investigates the production of literacy processes of the Brazilian Literacy Movement in Espírito Santo (Mobral/ES), between the years 1970 and 1980, in the context of the wide national campaign established during the Military Dictatorship (1964–1985), aiming at the elimination of illiteracy in the country. With this objective, it highlights personal strategies (Levi, 2000) put into practice by students, technicians, and teachers in the development of the activities of the Functional Literacy Program (PAF), considering possible outcomes of this experience in the biographical paths of the individuals who lived it. For this purpose, it uses as research sources institutional documents, newspaper articles, letters from educators and students, and interviews with former participants (literacy teachers, technicians, students) of Mobral/ES. The study of this documentation adopts the analytical approach of microhistory, guided by the evidential method (Ginzburg, 1987, 1990, 2007; Levi, 2000). In the field of historiography about the Brazilian dictatorial regime, it dialogues with authors such as Napolitano (2014), Fico (2004), Reis (2000), and Motta (2014). Studies carried out by Ferraro (2009), Maria Di Pierro, and Galvão (2012) supported the analyses of illiteracy in Brazil. For the understanding of adult literacy processes, this research dialogues with the thought of Paulo Freire (1977, 2020, 2021). As a result, it shows ways in which technicians, literacy teachers, and students mobilized their experiences in Mobral/ES, in the constitution of strategies guided by their own interests. In this way, these subjects attributed meanings and singular characteristics to literacy, understanding it as a space of possibilities for the realization of professional, family, and socioeconomic projects, and, in the case of the students, also of overcoming social, cultural, and economic exclusions that marked their biographical trajectories
dc.description.resumo: A tese investiga a produção dos processos de alfabetização do Movimento Brasileiro de Alfabetização no Espírito Santo (Mobral/ES), entre os anos de 1970 e 1980, no contexto da ampla campanha nacional instituída durante a Ditadura Militar (1964-1985), visando à eliminação do analfabetismo no país. Com esse objetivo, evidencia estratégias pessoais (Levi, 2000) colocadas em prática por estudantes, técnicos e professores no desenvolvimento das atividades do Programa de Alfabetização Funcional (PAF), considerando possíveis desdobramentos dessa experiência nos percursos biográficos dos indivíduos que o vivenciaram. Para tanto, utiliza como fontes de pesquisa documentos institucionais, matérias jornalísticas, cartas de educadores/as e alunos/as e entrevistas com ex-participantes (alfabetizadores/as, técnico, alunos/as) do Mobral/ES. O estudo dessa documentação adota a abordagem analítica da micro-história, orientando-se pelo método indiciário (Ginzburg, 1987, 1990, 2007; Levi, 2000). No campo da historiografia sobre o regime ditatorial brasileiro, dialoga com autores como Napolitano (2014), Fico (2004), Reis (2000) e Motta (2014). Estudos realizados por Ferraro (2009), Maria Di Pierro e Galvão (2012) embasaram as análises do analfabetismo no Brasil. Para a compreensão dos processos de alfabetização de adultos, esta pesquisa dialoga com o pensamento de Paulo Freire (1977, 2020, 2021). Como resultado, evidenciam-se formas pelas quais técnico/as, alfabetizadores e estudantes mobilizaram as suas experiências no Mobral/ES, na constituição de estratégias pautadas por interesses próprios. Desse modo, esses sujeitos atribuíam sentidos e características singulares à alfabetização, compreendendo-a como espaço de possibilidades para a realização de projetos profissionais, familiares, socioeconômicos e, no caso dos estudantes, também de superação de exclusões sociais, culturais e econômicas que marcaram suas trajetórias biográficas
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Alfabetização de adultos
dc.subject: Analfabetismo
dc.subject: Mobral
dc.subject: História da educação
dc.subject: Espírito Santo (Estado)
dc.subject: Adult literacy
dc.subject: Illiteracy
dc.subject: History of education
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: A alfabetização nas estratégias biográficas de alfabetizadores, técnicos e estudantes do Mobral no Espírito Santo (1970-1980)
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis