Qualidade física e sensorial de cultivares de coffea arabica L. em diferentes ambientes e métodos de processamento
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Adesio
dc.contributor.author: Alixandre, Fabiano Tristao
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferreira, Marcia Flores da Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Krohling, Cesar Abel
dc.contributor.referee3: Amaral, Jose Francisco Teixeira do
dc.contributor.referee4: Guarconi, Rogerio Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2022-04-04
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this work was to evaluate the effects of different cultivars of arabica coffee, at three altitudes (750m, 850m and 1000m) and two processing methods, on the attributes related to the sensory quality of the beverage and the size of the coffee beans. The experiment was carried out in a randomized block design with four replications, in a subplot scheme, with the plots composed of ten cultivars (Catucaí 785/15, Catucaí 2 SL, Catucai 24/137, Catuaí IAC 44, Catiguá MG2, IPR 103, Tupi 1669-33, Arara, Japi and Acauã); and the subplots by two processes, pulped and natural cherry. The harvest was performed manually, harvesting the ripe fruits in a sieve. The coffees were processed by the natural method and pulped cherry. Drying was carried out in a covered suspended terrace, according to the research recommendations for the production of specialty coffees, until the beans reached 11% ± 1 moisture. The following evaluations were carried out: sensory analysis of the beverage according to the SCA methodology (SCA, 2022), analysis of grain sieves according to the Official Brazilian Coffee Classification Protocol (BRASIL, 2003). The results allow us to conclude that all cultivars have potential for the production of specialty coffees, for the processing methods and altitudes evaluated. The elevation of altitude has a positive effect on the intensity of the final drink note of the cultivars for the pulped and natural processing methods. The cultivars showed variations in the intensity of the final beverage grade according to altitude and processing method, demonstrating the existence of genetic variability between cultivars in relation to the potential for sensory beverage quality. The group of cultivars of yellow colored fruit, presented average of the final grades of beverages superior to the group of cultivars of red colored fruit in all environments evaluated for the pulped processing, while for the natural processing it was higher in the altitudes of 750m and 1000m. The group of cultivars moderately resistant to rust presented averages of final beverage grades of pulped cherry coffees higher than cultivars susceptible to rust, at altitudes of 750m and 1000m. For natural processing, the averages of the final beverage grades of the group of cultivars moderately resistant to rust were higher than the group of cultivars susceptible at an altitude of 750m and lower than the group of cultivars highly resistant to rust at an altitude of 850m. The groups of cultivars, Catucai, Híbrido do Timor and Sarchimor presented higher averages of the final notes of beverages of pulped cherry coffees in relation to the Catuaí group, at 1000m altitude. For natural processing, the Sarchimor group was superior to the other treatments at an altitude of 750m and at an altitude of 1000 meters it was superior to the Híbrido do Timor. There are variations among the cultivars in relation to the potential for the production of coarse sieve coffees 17 above, in the different environments and processing methods evaluated. Key words: Altitude; specialty coffees; Processing; varieties
dc.description.resumo: Objetivou-se com este trabalho avaliar as características sensórias e físicas das principais cultivares de café arábica plantadas no Estado do Espírito Santo em diferentes ambientes e métodos de processamentos. O experimento foi conduzido em delineamento experimental em blocos casualizasados, com quatro repetições, no esquema fatorial triplo, sendo o primeiro fator constituído por dez cultivares (Catucaí 785, Catucaí 2 SL, Catucai 24/137, Catuaí IAC 81, Catiguá MG2, IPR 103, Tupi 166- 33, Arara, Japi e Acauã Novo); o segundo fator por dois tipos de processamento, (natural e cereja despolpado); o terceiro fator constituído por três altitudes (750, 850 e 1000 metros). A colheita foi realizada de forma manual, colhendo os frutos maduros em peneira. Os cafés foram processados pelo método natural e cereja despolpado (fermentação espontânea 24 horas). A secagem foi realizada em terreiro suspenso coberto, de acordo com as recomendações da pesquisa para produção de cafés especiais até os grãos atingirem 11% ± 1 de umidade. Foram realizadas as seguintes avaliações: análise sensorial de bebida de acordo com metodologia SCA, análise da granulometria dos grãos de acordo com metodologia COB e condutividade elétrica dos grãos. Os dados obtidos estão sendo submetidos a análise estatística, para que posteriormente possam ser interpretados e discutidos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Agronomia
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia
dc.subject: Altitude
dc.subject: Cafés Especiais
dc.subject: Processamento
dc.subject: Variedades
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Agronomia
dc.title: Qualidade física e sensorial de cultivares de coffea arabica L. em diferentes ambientes e métodos de processamento
dc.title.alternative: Physical And Sensory Quality Of Cultivars Of Coffea Arabica L. In Different Environments And Processing Methods
dc.typemaster: Thesis