Enfrentamento do divórcio parental por crianças e adolescentes
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paula, Kely Maria Pereira de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Roseiro, Claudia Paresqui | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Ramos, Fabiana Pinheiro | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Crepaldi, Maria Aparecida | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Nascimento, Célia Regina Rangel | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Tokumaru, Rosana Suemi | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-11-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to investigate how children and adolescents cope the parental divorce, considering the specific stressors of this context and the relationships between coping, life events, social support, temperament, stress, and competence and behavior problems. A descriptive and correlational empirical study was carried out with 60 children and adolescents (58.33% girls), aged between 10-14 years (M = 12.12 years), and their parents between 28-52 years (M = 37.6 years), involved in Family Courts litigation process in Vitória's Metropolitan Region / ES. This instruments was applied: Semistructured Interview Roadmap for Family Characterization; Child Behavior Checklist 6-18 years (CBCL 6-18); of Adolescents Perceived Events Scale (APES); Social Support Appraisals (SSA - Brazilian version); Early Adolescent Temperament Questionnaire - Revised (EATQ-R); Child Stress Scale (ESI); and Parental Divorce Coping Scale. As regards the coping of the stressors of parental divorce, in general, the sample of children / adolescents presented higher scores of the emotional reaction Sadness and less satisfaction of the psychological necessity of Autonomy. It was use of families or macrocategories of coping maladaptive, especially Opposition, Escape and Helplessness. Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyzes indicated the following results: those with higher Adaptive Coping presented higher scores of: (a) Psychophysiological Reactions, and (b) Affiliation; and those with the highest Maladaptative Coping: (a) higher scores in Psychological Reactions, (b) higher scores in Negative Affectivity, and (c) divorce time less than 5 years. Participants with the highest risk for the occurrence of total competence problems were those with: (a) lower Extroversion scores, (b) intermediate coparental relationship, and (c) biweekly family living together. For competence problems in activities, the highest risk presented for those with the highest scores of: (a) Psychological Reactions; (b) Psychological Reactions with Depressive Components; and (c) total stress. Higher risk for social competence problems were those with (a) lower Physical Reactions scores, (b) lower Social Support from Others scores, (c) lower Psychological Reactions scores, (d) lower total stress scores, and (e) fewer number of events perceived. Participants at higher risk for problems with school competence were those with a time of divorce between 3 and 4 years. Children and adolescents at higher risk for total behavior problems had (a) higher Negative Affect scores, (b) higher number of post-divorce changes, (c) higher number of negative events, and (d) lower Control with Effort score. For internalizing problems, the risk was higher when there were (a) lower Extroversion scores, (b) stress level in the Alert phase, and (c) lower social support from Friends, Others, and Total scores. The greatest risk for externalizing problems presented for those with the greatest number of post-divorce changes. It found that levels of stress and its various manifestations constituted important risk factors that increase the probability of occurrence of problems in the sample, as well as a greater number of changes and negative events in the post-divorce period. Fortnightly family living arrangements and intermediate coparental relationship were associated with behavior problems. It found in the sample that the temperament factors Affiliation, Extroversion and Effortless Control related to positive results, while Negative Affect related to negative results. Finally, the social support variable acted to decrease the probability of competence problems and emotional and behavioral problems. Greater understanding of the factors related to the way children and adolescents deal with and experience their parents' divorce offers important support for interventions with this population, expanding the offer of health promotion services in situations of family breakup | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo buscou investigar como crianças e adolescentes enfrentam a situação de divórcio parental, considerando os estressores específicos desse contexto e as relações entre enfrentamento, eventos de vida, apoio social, temperamento, estresse, problemas de competência, e problemas emocionais e de comportamento. Para tanto, realizou-se pesquisa empírica de delineamento transversal, descritivo e correlacional, com 60 crianças/adolescentes (58,33% meninas), com idade entre 10-14 anos (M= 12,12 anos), e seus pais/responsáveis, com idade entre 28-52 anos (M= 37,6 anos), envolvidos em processos judiciais em Varas de Família de um Fórum da Região Metropolitana de Vitória/ES. Os seguintes instrumentos foram aplicados: Roteiro de Entrevista Semiestruturada para Caracterização Familiar; Inventário de Comportamentos para Crianças e Adolescentes entre 6 e 18 anos (CBCL 6-18 anos); Escala de Eventos Percebidos para Adolescentes (APES), Social Support Appraisals (SSA – versão brasileira); Questionário de Temperamento Adolescente - Revisado (EATQ-R); Escala de Stress Infantil (ESI); e Escala de Enfrentamento do Divórcio Parental. Quanto ao enfrentamento, no geral, para estressores do divórcio parental, crianças/adolescentes apresentaram escores maiores de reação emocional Tristeza e menores de satisfação da necessidade psicológica de Autonomia. Houve maior uso de famílias ou macrocategorias de enfrentamento mal adaptativas, sobretudo Oposição, Fuga e Desamparo. Os seguintes resultados foram obtidos por meio de análises de regressão logística multivariada e univariada: participantes com maior Enfrentamento Adaptativo obtiveram escores maiores de: (a) Reações Psicofisiológicas, e (b) Afiliação; e aqueles com maior Enfrentamento Mal Adaptativo: (a) escores maiores de Reações psicológicas, (b) escores maiores de Afeto Negativo, e (c) tempo de divórcio menor que 5 anos. Os participantes com maior risco para problemas de competência total foram aqueles com (a) escores menores de Extroversão, (b) relação coparental intermediária, e (c) convivência familiar quinzenal. Maior risco para a ocorrência de problemas de competência em atividades se apresentou naqueles com maiores escores de (a) Reações Psicológicas, (b) Reações Psicológicas com Componentes Depressivos, e (c) estresse total. Maior risco para problemas de competência social foram aqueles com (a) menores escores de Reações Físicas, (b) menores escores de apoio social dos Outros, (c) menores escores de Reações Psicológicas, (d) menores escores de estresse total, e (e) menor número de eventos percebidos. Já os participantes com maior risco para problemas de competência escolar foram aqueles com tempo de divórcio entre 3 e 4 anos. Crianças e adolescentes com maior risco para problemas de comportamento total apresentaram (a) maiores escores de Afeto Negativo, (b) maior número de mudanças pós-divórcio, (c) maior número de eventos negativos, e (d) menor escore de Controle com Esforço. Para problemas internalizantes, o risco foi maior quando havia (a) escores menores de Extroversão, (b) nível de estresse na fase de Alerta, e (c) menores escores de apoio social dos Amigos, dos Outros e Total. O maior risco para problemas externalizantes se apresentou para aqueles com maior número de mudanças pós-divórcio. Constatou-se que níveis de estresse e suas diversas manifestações constituíram-se em importantes fatores de risco que aumentam a probabilidade de ocorrência dos problemas na amostra, assim como maior número de mudanças e eventos negativos no pós-divórcio. Arranjos de convivência familiar quinzenal e relação coparental intermediária associaram-se a problemas de comportamento. Verificou-se na amostra que os fatores de temperamento Afiliação, Extroversão e Controle com Esforço relacionaram-se a resultados mais positivos, enquanto Afeto Negativo se relacionou a resultados negativos. Por fim, a variável apoio social atuou diminuindo a probabilidade de problemas de competência e de problemas emocionais e de comportamento. Maior compreensão dos fatores relacionados ao modo como crianças e adolescentes lidam e vivenciam o divórcio dos pais oferece subsídios importantes para intervenções com esta população, ampliando a oferta de serviços de promoção de saúde em situação de rompimento familiar | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Psicologia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Divórcio | |
| dc.subject | Enfrentamento | |
| dc.subject | Estresse | |
| dc.subject | Temperamento | |
| dc.subject | Apoio social | |
| dc.subject | Crianças | |
| dc.subject | Adolescentes | |
| dc.subject | Child Behavior Checklist (CBCL) | |
| dc.subject | Divorce | |
| dc.subject | Coping | |
| dc.subject | Stress | |
| dc.subject | Temperament | |
| dc.subject | Social support | |
| dc.subject | Child | |
| dc.subject | Adolescent | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Psicologia | |
| dc.title | Enfrentamento do divórcio parental por crianças e adolescentes | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | claudiaproseiro@gmail.com |