Avaliação dos efeitos do fator estimulante de colônias de granulócitos (g-csf) sobre os parâmetros estruturais e funcionais do ventrículo esquerdo de ratos submetidos à cardiomiopatia induzida pelo isoproterenol
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mill, Jose Geraldo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Forechi, Ludimila | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Stefanon, Ivanita | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Macambira, Simone Garcia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-01-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Background: The massive sympathetic discharge occurring in situations of severe stress or use of high doses of stimulants of the central adrenergic system has acute and chronic deleterious effects to the heart because multiple points of focal necrosis may occur on the endocardium with the consequent ventricular remodeling. Injections of high isoproterenol (ISO) doses have been used as an experimental model of this cardiomyopathy. Aim: To evaluate the effects of the Granulocytecolony stimulating factor (G-CSF) in this experimental model in rats. Methods: Male Wistar rats (N=155; 260-300g) were divided into three groups and used in different protocols: Controls (n=41), without any intervention, ISO (n=65) receiving ISO (150mg/kg/day, sc) for two consecutive days, and ISO+G-CSF (n=49) receiving the same dose of ISO and being treated with G-CSF (50µg/kg/day sc) for 7 days, beginning 24 hours after the last dose of ISO. Blood samples were taken from the saphenous vein to check leukocyte mobilization during the protocol. Echocardiography (7.5 MHz) was performed at the beginning and at the end of the protocol. At the 30th day after ISO, the animals were anesthetized (ketamine - 90mg/kg + xylazine -10mg/kg, ip) for arterial and left ventricle hemodynamic records. The heart was then arrested (KCl 3M) and a double lumen catheter was inserted into the LV cavity to obtain the left ventricular pressure x volume curve in the heart in situ. Fragments of left ventricle were prepared to histological analysis (Syrius red) to determine the fractional volumetric density of collagen. Data were analyzed by one and two-way ANOVA as appropriate, and the results expressed as mean ± standard error of mean. The statistical significance was set at p<0,05. Results: Mortality determined by ISO treatment of was 18.4%. The leukocyte count at the 3th day was higher in the ISO (20,393±1,534 céls./mm3 ) and in the ISO+G-CSF (18,987±1,541) groups than in the Control group (14,572±0,888). This difference was undetected at the 30th day of the protocol. There was no significant difference in the functional analysis of the heart in hemodynamic and echocardiograph measurements, as well as in relation to the body weight and viscera weights (heart, lungs and liver). ISO shifted to the right the pressure-volume curve (CT K1=2,70±0,32; ISO K1=2,37±0,24; ISO+G-CSF K1=2,69±0,36) and increased the diameter of the left ventricle at the end-diastole in the echocardiogram (CT 7,7±0,14; ISO 8,7±0,16; ISO+G-CSF 7,8±0,09 mm) characterizing the ventricular dilation in the ISO group, which was 7 prevented by G-CSF treatment. The left ventricular endocardial fractional collagen volume increased markedly in the ISO groups and it was partially reduced (p<0.05) by G-CSF (CT 2,0±0,18; ISO 9,1±0,81; ISO+G-CSF 5,9±0,58%). Conclusion: Treatment with G-CSF for 7 days was effective to prevent the onset of dilated cardiomyopathy produced by ISO in rats, with decreased collagen deposition in the extracellular matrix. This finding may be due to attenuation of lesions or to the reduction of the local inflammatory reaction produced by ISO treatment | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A descarga simpática maciça que ocorre em situações de estresse extremo ou com o uso de altas doses de estimulantes centrais do sistema adrenérgico tem efeitos deletérios agudos e crônicos sobre o coração em conseqüência do desenvolvimento de múltiplos pontos de necrose focal no subendocárdio e remodelamento ventricular. A injeção de altas doses de isoproterenol (ISO) tem sido usada como modelo experimental desta cardiomiopatia. Objetivo: Avaliar os efeitos da injeção do fator estimulante de colônias de granulócitos (G-CSF) neste modelo experimental em rato. Métodos: Ratos Wistar machos (N=155; 260-300g) foram divididos em 3 grupos e usados em diferentes protocolos: Controle (n=41), sem intervenção; ISO (n=65), tratado com ISO (150mg/kg/dia, sc) por dois dias consecutivos; e ISO+G-CSF (n=49), recebendo ISO no mesmo esquema e G-CSF (50μg/kg/dia, sc) por 7 dias (1ª dose, 24h após a última dose de ISO). Foram retiradas alíquotas de sangue da veia safena para verificar a mobilização leucocitária ao longo do protocolo. O ecocardiograma (7,5MHz) foi realizado no início e final do protocolo. No 30º dia após ISO, os animais foram anestesiados (ketamina - 90mg/kg + xilazina - 10mg/kg, ip) para análise hemodinâmica. Em seguida, o coração foi parado (KCl 3M) e um cateter de dupla luz foi inserido no ventrículo esquerdo (VE) para obtenção da curva pressão-volume no coração in situ. Fragmentos do VE foram preparados para histologia (picrosirius) para determinação da fração volumétrica ocupada pelo colágeno. Os dados foram analisados por ANOVA de 1 e 2 vias, e os resultados expressos em média ± erro padrão da média. A significância estatística foi estabelecida para p<0,05. Resultados: A mortalidade pelo ISO foi de 18,4%, a maior parte (66,7%) ocorrendo após a primeira dose. A contagem de leucócitos no 3º dia foi maior no ISO (20,393±1,534 céls./mm3) e ISO+G-CSF (18,987±1,541) que no Controle (14,572±0,888), igualando-se no 30º dia. Não houve diferença entre grupos nas análises funcionais (hemodinâmica e ecocardiografia) e no peso corporal e de vísceras (coração, fígado e pulmão). O ISO deslocou para direita a curva pressão-volume (Controle: K1=2,70±0,32; ISO: K1=2,37±0,24; ISO+G-CSF: K1=2,69±0,36) e aumentou o diâmetro diastólico final no ecocardiograma (Controle: 7,7±0,14; ISO 8,7±0,16; ISO+G-CSF 7,8±0,09 mm; p<0.05) caracterizando dilatação ventricular no grupo ISO com prevenção pelo G-CSF. A fração de colágeno no endocárdio do VE aumentou com o ISO e foi parcialmente reduzida com o G-CSF (Controle 2,0±0,18; ISO 9,1±0,81; ISO+G-CSF 5,9±0,58%). Conclusão: O tratamento com G-CSF por 7 dias foi eficaz na prevenção da instalação da cardiomiopatia dilatada produzida pelo ISO, com diminuição da quantidade de colágeno na matriz extracelular. Esse achado pode ser devido à atenuação da lesão ou por modulação da reação inflamatória produzida pelo ISO. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Fisiológicas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas | |
| dc.subject | Dilated cardiomyopathy | eng |
| dc.subject | Collagen | eng |
| dc.subject | Ventricular remodeling | eng |
| dc.subject | Isoproterenol | por |
| dc.subject | G-CSF | por |
| dc.subject | Cardiomiopatia dilatada | por |
| dc.subject | Colágeno | por |
| dc.subject | Remodelamento ventricular | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fisiologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 612 | |
| dc.title | Avaliação dos efeitos do fator estimulante de colônias de granulócitos (g-csf) sobre os parâmetros estruturais e funcionais do ventrículo esquerdo de ratos submetidos à cardiomiopatia induzida pelo isoproterenol | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |