Adaptabilidade e planejamento de carreira para jovens universitários: um estudo à luz da teoria da construção de carreira
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Priscilla de Oliveira Martins da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pegoretti, Bárbara | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Araujo, Bruno Felix Von Borell de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Amaro, Rubens de Araujo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-11-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Structural changes in production systems to face globalization, as well as the progressive search for competitiveness by economic agents, have led to a drastic redefinition process in the labor market and, consequently, in the structure of careers. This circumstance ends up imposing on young people, the objects of study of this survey, significant barriers to entry into the labor market. This survey aimed to investigate the relationship between career adaptability resources and the career in young graduates of the business course at the Federal University of Espírito Santo, and for that, a qualitative approach was used through in-depth interviews with eleven students from the last periods of the business course at the university in question. For data analysis, the content analysis technique was used. The thematic axes identified in the speeches were: job market, career expectations, career adaptability and career planning. The results are discussed in terms of the relationships established between the thematic axes. Thus, the study reveals that the perception of the labor market interferes with career planning in two ways. In the first, it is verified that the perception of the labor market impacts on career expectations, which in turn, impact on career planning. In the second, it is identified that the perception of the labor market interferes in the relationship between career adaptability resources and career planning, in order to weaken this relationship. It is observed that for these young people the barriers to entry into the labor market are perceived as being so difficult to overcome that carrying out a career planning does not seem to have the desired effect. Thus, young people end up resorting only to adaptability resources to deal with the university-labour market transition. It is identified that due to the upheavals in the dynamic world of work, some young people have developed a feeling of insecurity, for not knowing how to deal with such changes in the working world. The practical implications of this study refer to the role of the university in preparing these young people in relation to career planning and the development of adaptability resources to deal with their entry into the labor market. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Mudanças estruturais nos sistemas produtivos para fazer face à globalização, assim como a progressiva busca por competitividade pelos agentes econômicos, têm levado a um processo de redefinição drástica do mercado de trabalho e, consequentemente, na estrutura das carreiras. Essa circunstância acaba por impor aos jovens universitários, foco de estudo desta pesquisa, significantes barreias de entrada ao mercado de trabalho. Este estudo objetivou investigar como se dá a relação entre os recursos de adaptabilidade de carreira e o planejamento de carreira em jovens formandos do curso de administração da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo e para tanto, utilizou a abordagem qualitativa por meio de entrevistas em profundidade com onze estudantes dos últimos períodos do curso de administração da universidade em questão. Para a análise dos dados, foi utilizada a técnica de análise de conteúdo. Os eixos temáticos identificados nas falas foram: mercado de trabalho, expectativas de carreira, adaptabilidade de carreira e planejamento de carreira. Os resultados são discutidos em função das relações estabelecidas entre os eixos temáticos. Dessa forma, o estudo revela que a percepção do mercado de trabalho interfere no planejamento de carreira de duas formas. Na primeira verifica-se que a percepção de mercado de trabalho impacta nas expectativas de carreira, que por sua vez, impactam no planejamento de carreira. Na segunda, identifica-se que a percepção de mercado de trabalho interfere na relação entre recursos de adaptabilidade de carreira e planejamento de carreira, de maneira a enfraquecer essa relação. Observa-se, que para esses jovens as barreiras de entrada no mercado de trabalho são percebidas como de tão difícil superação que a realização de um planejamento de carreira parece não surtir o efeito desejado. Dessa forma, os jovens acabam por recorrer apenas aos recursos de adaptabilidade para lidar com a transição universidade-mercado de trabalho. Identifica-se que devido às reviravoltas no dinâmico mundo do trabalho, alguns jovens têm desenvolvido sentimento de insegurança, por não saberem como lidar com as tamanhas transformações no mundo laboral. As implicações práticas desse estudo referem-se ao papel da universidade na preparação desses jovens em relação ao planejamento de carreira e ao desenvolvimento de recursos de adaptabilidade para lidarem com a entrada no mercado de trabalho. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Administração | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | |
| dc.subject | Carreira | |
| dc.subject | adaptabilidade de carreira | |
| dc.subject | planejamento de carreira | |
| dc.subject | mercado de trabalho | |
| dc.subject | jovens | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Administração | |
| dc.title | Adaptabilidade e planejamento de carreira para jovens universitários: um estudo à luz da teoria da construção de carreira | |
| dc.title.alternative | Career adaptability and career planning for young undergraduate students: a study in the light of career construction theory | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |