A reactive GRASP algorithm for the multi-depot vehicle routing problem with time windows
dc.contributor.advisor1: Boeres, Maria Claudia Silva
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Israel Pereira de
dc.contributor.referee1: Ochi, Luiz Satoru
dc.contributor.referee2: Amaral, Andre Renato Sales
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-19
dc.description.abstract: The vehicle routing problem (VRP) is a well know hard to solve problem in literature. In this work, we describe a reactive greedy randomized adaptive search procedures algorithm, for short, reactive GRASP, using a variable neighborhood descent (VND) algorithm as local search procedure to solve the multi-depot vehicle routing problem (MDVRP) and multi depot vehicle routing problem with time windows (MDVRPTW). This algorithm, called RGRASP+VND, combines four distinct local search procedures and a clustering technique. The Cordeau et al. dataset, a widely well known MDVRP benchmark, is considered for the experimental tests. RGRASP+VND achieves better results on most small instances and a lower average solution cost for all instances on the experimental tests when compared to the earlier GRASP approaches in the MDVRP literature. RGRASP+VND results are also compared with the state-of-the-art of MDVRP and MDVRPTW.
dc.description.resumo: O problema de roteamento de veículos (PRV) é um problema conhecido na literatura, pela sua elevada complexidade computacional. Neste trabalho descrevemos o algoritmo Reactive greed randomized adaptive search procedures (Reactive GRASP), usando descendência de vizinhança variável, em inglês VND, como procedimento de busca local para resolver o problema de roteamento de veículos com múltiplos depósitos (PRVMD) e o problema de roteamento de veículos com múltiplos depósitos e janelas de tempo (PRVMDJT). Este algoritmo, denominado RGRASP+VND, combina quatro estratégias de busca local e uma técnica de clusterização. O conjunto de instâncias de Cordeau et al., um bench mark conhecido para o PRVMD e PRVMDJT, foi utilizado nos testes experimentais. O RGRASP+VND obtém melhores resultados na maioria das instâncias pequenas e a menor média de custo das soluções para todas as instâncias nos testes experimentais comparando com as aplicações anteriores do GRASP na literatura do MDVRP. Os resultados também são comparados com o estado da arte do MDVRP e MDVRPTW.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Informática
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Informática
dc.subject: Reactive greed randomized adaptive search procedures
dc.subject: Problema de roteamento de veículos com múltiplos depósitos e janelas de tempo
dc.subject: Logísticas de cidades
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciência da Computação
dc.title: A reactive GRASP algorithm for the multi-depot vehicle routing problem with time windows
dc.typemaster: Thesis