Restinga no Espírito Santo: vegetação, flora e distribuição geográfica das espécies
dc.contributor.advisor1: Menezes, Luis Fernando Tavares de
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Oberdan José
dc.contributor.referee1: Peixoto, Ariane Luna
dc.contributor.referee2: Cuzzuol, Geraldo Rogerio Faustini
dc.contributor.referee3: Fernandes, Valeria de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee4: Thomaz, Luciana Dias
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-26
dc.description.abstract: Restinga, an ecosystem associated with the Atlantic Forest, has different edaphic characteristics due to its fluvial-marine origin in the Quaternary, which occurred 120,000 years ago, and more recently 8,000 years B.P. Assuming that the current flora has changed in its composition in the last 20 years, and because of that the phytophysiognomies could be increased with new characteristics and that the geographic distribution of species was expanded. Thus, activities were carried out to answer the research questions, which consisted of fieldwork, bibliographic survey, search in specialized sites for species selection containing at least the physiognomy where it was collected, collector and taxonomist responsible for the determination; updated habit, name, spelling, in addition to geographic distribution, considering Brazilian municipalities and states and countries on different continents. It was necessary to consult experts to confirm species or their distribution, when there were contradictions in the different means of information. Species in Restinga were related in their vegetation formation by municipality, as well as their geographic distribution beyond the borders of Espírito Santo. For the geographic distribution of the species, new standards were established, some of which were adjusted to the existing ones, which also served for comparisons. The flora of Restinga consists of species originating mainly from the Atlantic Forest Biome, with the vegetation of Espírito Santo being the main source for the 1151 species that make up the database. Other physiognomies are involved in the composition of the flora, with representatives from the Cerrado, Caatinga, Pantanal, Pampas, in addition to the Amazon. Among this group there are species with some type of threat, in the regional list the number is 136 and in the national one 36 of these were contemplated, with great part in Conservation Units of this state. In the organization of vegetation in the sandy plain, this is done in a differentiated way, constituting herbaceous, shrub and arboreal phytophysiognomies, which in turn are under the influence of the degree of saturation of the sandy sediment, being non-floodable, floodable and flooded, with the shrubs still having an organization with continuous vegetation or even, it is organized in thickets, with spaces between them containing species that are almost entirely herbaceous, growing isolated, rarely in groups, with large bare spaces between them. Of these species, 34 were related as endemic to the State of Espírito Santo, but those occurring in neighboring states in the Southeast were included in Costa Atlântica Restricted ES-BA with 60 species, Costa Atlântica Restricted ES-RJ (35) and Costa Atlântica Restricted ES -MG (6). The Broad Atlantic Coast Southeast-Northeast, Broad Atlantic Coast SoutheastSouth and Broad Atlantic Coast North-Northeast-Southeast-South and, where relevant, the endemic and non-endemic patterns were also established. Heading to the interior, the patterns of the Midwest Atlantic Coast and North Atlantic Coast are both with the endemic and non-endemic categories. For several regions of Brazil that do not fit into the others, the Atlantic Coast Wide Endemic or Atlantic Coast Non-endemic, with 34 and 402 species, respectively. The flora of Restinga in Espírito Santo was expanded, and they are mostly in Conservation Units, but it is necessary that other remaining areas are protected because they contain species that are threatened.
dc.description.resumo: A Restinga, um ecossistema associado da Mata Atlântica, apresenta características edáficas diferenciadas pela sua origem flúvio-marinha no Quaternário, ocorrida há 120.000 anos, e mais recente nos 8.000 anos A.P. Partindo do princípio que a flora atual foi alterada em sua composição nos últimos 20 anos, e a partir disso que as fitofisionomias puderam ser incrementadas com novas características e que a distribuição geográfica de espécies pode ser ampliada. Assim, foram realizadas atividades para responder aos questionamentos desta pesquisa, que consistiram em trabalho de campo, levantamento bibliográfico, busca em sítios especializados para seleção das espécies, contendo no mínimo a fisionomia onde foi coletada, coletor e taxonomista responsável pela determinação; hábito, nome, grafia atualizada, além da distribuição geográfica, considerando os municípios e estados brasileiros e países dos diferentes continentes. Foi necessário realizar consulta a especialistas para confirmação de espécies ou de sua distribuição, quando existiam contradições nos diferentes meios de informações. Foram relacionadas espécies na Restinga em suas formações vegetais por município, como sua distribuição geográfica, além das fronteiras do Espírito Santo. Para a distribuição geográfica das espécies foram estabelecidos novos padrões, sendo alguns ajustados aos já existentes, que também serviram para comparações. A flora da Restinga é constituída por espécies oriundas, principalmente, do Bioma Mata Atlântica, sendo a vegetação do Espírito Santo a principal fonte para as 1.150 espécies que constituem a base de dados. Outras fisionomias estão envolvidas na composição da flora, havendo representantes provenientes do Cerrado, Caatinga, Pantanal, Pampas, além da Amazônia. Deste conjunto ocorrem espécies com algum tipo de ameaça, na lista regional o número é de 136 e, na nacional, 36 destas foram contempladas, com grande parte em Unidades de Conservação deste estado. Na organização da vegetação na planície arenosa, esta se faz de maneira diferenciada, constituindo fitofisionomias herbáceas, arbustivas e arbóreas que, por sua vez, estão sob influência do grau de saturação do sedimento arenoso, sendo não inundáveis, inundáveis e inundados, tendo ainda as arbustivas uma organização com vegetação contínua ou, ainda, está organizada em moitas, com espaços entre estas contendo espécies em quase sua totalidade herbácea, crescendo isoladas, raramente agrupadas, com grandes espaços desnudos entre estas. Destas espécies, 34 foram relacionadas como endêmicas ao Estado do Espírito Santo, mas aquelas com ocorrência em estados vizinhos do Sudeste foram incluídas em Costa Atlântica Restrita ES-BA, com 60 espécies, Costa Atlântica X Restrita ES-RJ (35) e Costa Atlântica Restrita ES-MG (6). Foram, ainda, estabelecidos os padrões Costa Atlântica Ampla Sudeste-Nordeste, Costa Atlântica Ampla SudesteSul e Costa Atlântica Ampla Norte-Nordeste-Sudeste-Sul e, nos casos pertinentes, as endêmicas e não endêmicas. Avançando para o interior, os padrões Costa Atlântica Centro-Oeste e Costa Atlântica Norte, ambos com as categorias de endêmicas e não endêmicas. Para várias regiões do Brasil, e que não se enquadram nas demais, os padrões Costa Atlântica Ampla Endêmica ou Costa Atlântica não Endêmica, apresentam 34 e 402 espécies, respectivamente. A flora da Restinga do Espírito Santo foi ampliada, sendo que estas se encontram em sua maioria em Unidades de Conservação, mas sendo necessário que outras áreas remanescentes sejam protegidas por conter espécies que se encontram ameaçadas.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Renova
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Biologia Vegetal
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Vegetal
dc.subject: Plantas na restinga
dc.subject: Período quaternário
dc.subject: Fitogeografia
dc.subject: Comunidades vegetais
dc.subject: Espírito Santo
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Agronomia
dc.title: Restinga no Espírito Santo: vegetação, flora e distribuição geográfica das espécies
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis