O ensino na educação básica na comunidade quilombola de Helvecia/Bahia
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Manso, Marcia Helena Siervi | |
| dc.contributor.author | Krull, Wellington Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Salim, Maria Alayde Alcantara | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Muscardi, Dalana Campos | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Costa, Eliane Goncalves da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-08-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The focus of the research is "Teaching in Basic Education in the Quilombola Community of Helvécia, Bahia", in the environment of the "João Martins Peixoto Municipal Public School", located in the urban area of Quilombo de Helvécia, in the municipality of Nova Viçosa, Bahia, seeks to understand how education is being developed in the basic education of the quilombolas, based on the analyzes carried out in the Pedagogical Political Project and the Curriculum adopted by the school. However, before we arrived at the analyzes, it became necessary to demonstrate the historical factors, from the founding of the Leopoldine Colony to its present form of the Quilombola Community of Helvécia, also carrying out studies on the public policies and the education directed to the quilombolas, mainly with the Law of Guidelines and Bases of Basic Education Quilombola. In the methodology proposed for this study, we used the qualitative approach with explanatory analyzes, along with bibliographical, documentary and field research, as well as free observation, interviews, questionnaires with EPM students "João Martins Peixoto", all of this to produce the presented data and to reach the answers of the objectives. Linked to these sources of research, the present study was anchored in the theoretical conceptions of Freire (1987, 1992, 2006), Sacristán (2000), Moreira e Silva (2002), Gomes (2012), among other scholars of the subject. Following the objectives of the research, it was possible to make a systematic study of the quilombo and to reflect on its basic education and its contribution in the permanence and valorization of the historical-cultural aspects and, finally, to conclude that the basic education developed in the Quilombola Community of Helvécia presents a Political Pedagogical Project outdated by the current situation of the school, modified with the construction of some school units in the neighborhood of the quilombo. Regarding the curriculum, we observe that the school follows the curriculum prescribed by the education system of the State of Bahia by imposition of the educational system of the Municipality of Nova Viçosa. In the final conclusions, we were able to bring the answers to the questions raised and the objectives proposals, contributing to the need to create a specific curriculum for the Helvetian Quilombola Community, in addition to the present research to awaken other studies on the theme. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa em foco que tem por tema “O Ensino na Educação Básica na Comunidade Quilombola de Helvécia, Bahia”, no ambiente da “Escola Pública Municipal João Martins Peixoto”, localizada na área urbana do Quilombo de Helvécia, Município de Nova Viçosa, Bahia, busca compreender como está sendo desenvolvido o ensino na educação básica dos quilombolas a partir das análises realizadas no Projeto Político Pedagógico e no Currículo adotado pela escola. Entretanto, antes de chegarmos às análises, tornou-nos necessário demonstrarmos os fatores históricos, desde a fundação da Colônia Leopoldina até a sua forma atual de Comunidade Quilombola de Helvécia, trazendo também estudos sobre as políticas públicas e o ensino voltado aos quilombolas, principalmente com a Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Básica Quilombola. Na metodologia proposta para este estudo, tomamos por base a abordagem qualitativa com análises de cunho explicativo junto a pesquisas bibliográficas, documental e de campo, além da observação livre, entrevistas, questionários realizados com os alunos da EPM “João Martins Peixoto”, tudo isto para produzir os dados apresentados e alcançarmos as respostas dos objetivos almejados. Atrelado as estas fontes de pesquisa, o presente estudo se ancorou nas concepções teóricas de Freire (1987, 1992, 2006), Sacristán (2000), Moreira e Silva (2002), Gomes (2012), dentre outros estudiosos do assunto. Seguindo os objetivos da pesquisa foi possível fazermos um estudo sistematizado do quilombo e refletirmos sobre a sua educação básica e a sua contribuição na permanência e valorização dos aspectos histórico-culturais e, finalmente, concluirmos que a educação básica desenvolvida na Comunidade Quilombola de Helvécia apresenta um Projeto Político Pedagógico defasado diante da situação atual da escola. No que tange ao currículo, observamos que a escola segue o currículo prescrito pelo sistema de ensino do Estado da Bahia por imposição do sistema educacional do Município de Nova Viçosa. Nas conclusões finais pudemos trazer pontualmente as respostas aos questionamentos levantados e as propostas dos objetivos, contribuindo para a necessidade de criar um currículo específico para a Comunidade Quilombola de Helvécia, além da presente pesquisa despertar outros estudos sobre a temática. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ensino na Educação Básica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino na Educação Básica | |
| dc.subject | Palavra-chave | |
| dc.subject | Educação Básica | |
| dc.subject | Comunidade Quilombola | |
| dc.subject | Currículo | |
| dc.subject | Education | |
| dc.subject | Basic Education | |
| dc.subject | Quilombola Community | |
| dc.subject | Curriculum | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ensino | |
| dc.title | O ensino na educação básica na comunidade quilombola de Helvecia/Bahia | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |