Quantized multi-height ocuppancy grid map applied to airplanes
| bibo.pageEnd | 42 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Thiago Oliveira dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sarcinelli, Renan | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Baduê, Claudine Santos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Mutz, Filipe Wall | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-02-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The automation of cars has been widely researched and developed in the past years. Some of the technologies embedded in self-driving cars are specific for their environments, such as traffic sign recognition and lane marking detection. However, many of the technologies developed for self-driving cars are extensible to general robotic applications, directly or with some adjustments. Aiming for that opportunity, this work proposes a novel application of traditional two-dimension occupancy grid maps, widely used in self-driving cars, to the aircraft context of the taxiing operation. The main contributions are a new collision representation model and a mapping generation system. This approach handles the complex geometry of the airplane, where the wings and the body have different collision heights, the new system also introduces a more flexible collision representation model, that reduces the movement restrictions, compared to the actual system present at IARA. The proposed method also takes advantage of the two-dimensional localization, since the airplane moves basically in a 2D plane during this maneuver, which is simpler when compared to conventional three-dimensional localization and mapping systems. This work is part of an university-industry collaboration effort to unveil the technological challenges involved in automating such manoeuvres on an aircraft. The performance of the proposed method was accessed in partnership with Embraer S.A., as part of an integrated proof-ofconcept solution embedded on a Praetor 600 jet, which was able to successfully perform an autonomous taxiing over a four miles closed circuit at a private aerodrome. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A automatização de carros tem sido alvo de muitas pesquisas nos últimos anos. Muitas das tecnologias desenvolvidas durante estas pesquisas são específicas para o contexto automobilístico, como reconhecimento de placas, sinais de trânsito, entre outros. Porém muitas outras destas tecnologias podem ser estendidas a outras aplicações com algumas modificações ou, às vezes, diretamente.Tendo em vista esta oportunidade, este trabalho apresenta uma nova aplicação dos mapas de grid de duas dimensões, tradicionalmente utilizados por veículos autônomos, no contexto aeronáutico para manobras de taxiamento. As maiores contribuições são um novo modelo de representação de colisão e mapeamento. O sistema proposto é capaz de tratar a geometria complexa de um avião, onde as asas e a fuselagem do avião possuem alturas distintas, a serem consideradas durante o tratamento de colisão, o novo sistema também introduz um modelo de colisões mais flexível, que reduz restrições de movimento, presentes no modelo atual da IARA. O método proposto também se aproveita da simplicidade da localização bidimensional, uma vez que durante esta manobra o avião se move basicamente em um plano 2D, sendo assim, bem mais simples em comparação com sistemas de mapeamento e localização tridimensionais. Este trabalho fez parte do projeto de cooperação tecnológica entre a Embraer e UFES para estudar e compreender os desafios envolvidos no taxiamento autônomo, sendo integrado em uma solução embarcada a uma aeronave Praetor 600 para realização de um taxiamento autônomo em um percurso fechado de aproximadamente quatro milhas. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Informática | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Informática | |
| dc.subject | Mapeamento | |
| dc.subject | Mapas de Grid | |
| dc.subject | multi-nível | |
| dc.subject | IARA | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciência da Computação | |
| dc.title | Quantized multi-height ocuppancy grid map applied to airplanes | |
| dc.title.alternative | Quantized multi-height ocuppancy grid map applied to airplanes | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |