O caráter multifacetado da pobreza : a relação entre concepção e intervenção
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Leite, Izildo Corrêa
dc.contributor.advisor1: Herkenhoff, Maria Beatriz Lima
dc.contributor.author: Williams, Ava Renarda
dc.contributor.referee1: Brito Junior, Bajonas Teixeira de
dc.contributor.referee2: Leite, Izildo Corrêa
dc.date.issued: 2007-11-22
dc.description.abstract: This research analyzes the multifaceted and complex nature of poverty. The principle objective of this research is the comprehension of the multideterminants which comprise poverty as well as the influence that the manner in which poverty is conceived exerts upon the development and implementation of strategies geared toward alleviating poverty. This work utilizes a bibliographical framework that explores the historical trajectory of poverty contemplating its transformation throughout various historical periods (i.e Middle Ages, Modernity and Post-Modernity). The concepts of poverty utilized in this research explore the analyses of a plethora of authors, reflecting a large degree of diversity in the criteria considered explicative of the concepts, determinants and causes of poverty. This research also highlights the necessity of considering the poor in their positive concreteness , or rather, considering the experiences, representations and survival strategies of the poor in a positive, rather than negative context, in order to reinforce their potential and capacity to contribute to efforts geared toward alleviating poverty. The results of this research indicate that the manner in which poverty is perceived influences the formation of politics and policies geared toward its combat, the relationship established between professionals (i.e. social workers, politicians, etc.) and the poor populations with which they interact as well as the development and implantation of strategies geared toward alleviating poverty. If the poor are viewed as individuals capable of improving their reality, the programs and policies adopted emphasize their potential as protagonists. However, when the poor are viewed as passive incapable recipients of actions from the state, the programs and policies implemented tend to yield practices and results which are questionable or inefficient in nature.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho analisa a natureza multifacetada e complexa da pobreza. Tem como objetivo principal compreender a pobreza em suas multideterminações e estabelecer a relação entre sua conceituação e as estratégias de intervenção adotadas para seu enfrentamento. Trata-se de uma pesquisa bibliográfica em que foi resgatada a trajetória da pobreza, analisando as transformações em cada período histórico (Idade Média, Moderna e Contemporânea). A pobreza é conceituada tendo como referência diferentes autores, evidenciando uma diversidade: nas abordagens, nos critérios para definir quem se situa nessa condição e nas análises sobre suas causas. É trabalhada também a compreensão sobre a pobreza a partir de Sen (1999) e Sarti (2005), destacando a importância de se considerar o pobre em sua positividade concreta , suas vivências, representações e estratégias de sobrevivência, enfim, concepções que reforçam suas potencialidades, no lugar da negatividade. Os resultados indicam que o olhar sobre os pobres influencia: o formato das políticas sociais, a relação que os profissionais estabelecem com aqueles que são pobres e as estratégias de intervenção. Se o mesmo é visto como sujeito capaz de construir sua história, os programas enfatizarão seu protagonismo. Por outro lado, posturas que colocam os pobres como objeto passivo das ações do Estado, que tendem a produzir práticas e resultados de natureza questionável ou ineficaz.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Política Social
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Política Social
dc.subjectpoverty - conceptseng
dc.subject: Political policieseng
dc.subject: Estrategies of interventioneng
dc.subject: Pobreza - concepçõespor
dc.subject: Políticas sociaispor
dc.subject: Estratégias de intervençãopor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Subjetividade
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Política social
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Movimentos sociais
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Pobreza - Aspectos sociais
dc.subject.cnpq: Serviço Social
dc.subject.udc: 316
dc.title: O caráter multifacetado da pobreza : a relação entre concepção e intervenção
dc.typemaster: Thesis