A representação da “mulher feia” na revista vida capichaba nos anos 1920
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nathanailidis, Andressa Zoi | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Késia Gomes da | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Sodré, Paulo Roberto | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Polese, Edna da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-08-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation investigates the representation of the “ugly woman” in the Vida Capichaba magazine during the 1920s, with an emphasis on literary texts extracted from the periodical that linked standards of female beauty and ugliness to the social morality of the time. Based on a corpus with the common theme of female ugliness, this study analyzes how the discourse on ugliness operated in the 1920s. The research is part of the documentary literary studies, based on authors such as Roger Chartier (1991; 1995; 2002), Pierre Bourdieu (1989), Michel Foucault (1996; 2008), Umberto Eco (2004; 2007), Naomi Wolf (2019), and Joana Novaes (2006) to discuss the notions of representation, female ugliness, symbolic power, and discourse. For a survey on the social history of women, we use the contributions of researchers Maria Angela D’Incao and Guacira Lopes Louro (2017). The study reveals that the woman considered ugly was often praised as an ideal for marriage because she did not represent a threat to the dominant patriarchal order, being the opposite of the beautiful and, therefore, “dangerous” woman. The analysis highlights the declared misogyny of the authors toward both the “beautiful” and the “ugly” women, by excluding women's identity through the discourse in the press, granting them the naturalization of behaviors, or the repetition of patterns that aimed at the provincial conservatism of the time. It is concluded that such a representation acts as a mechanism of symbolic control and reaffirmation of the patriarchal order, by reinforcing stereotypes for the “ugly woman” as the perfect housewife. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação investiga a representação da “mulher feia” na revista Vida Capichaba durante a década de 1920, com ênfase em textos literários extraídos do periódico que vinculavam padrões de beleza e feiura feminina à moralidade social da época. A partir de um corpus que tem em comum a presença da temática da feiura da mulher, analisa-se como o discurso sobre a feiura operava na década de XX. A pesquisa insere-se nos estudos literários de caráter documental, fundamentando-se em autores como Roger Chartier (1991; 1995; 2002), Pierre Bourdieu (1989), Michel Foucault (1996; 2008), Umberto Eco (2004; 2007), Naomi Wolf (2019) e Joana Novaes (2006) para discutir as noções de representação, feiura feminina, poder simbólico e discurso. Para um levantamento a respeito da história social das mulheres, utilizamos as contribuições das pesquisadoras Maria Angela D’Incao e Guacira Lopes Louro (2017). O estudo revela que a mulher considerada feia era, muitas vezes, exaltada como ideal para o casamento por não representar ameaça à ordem patriarcal dominante, sendo oposta à mulher bela e, portanto, “perigosa”. A análise evidencia a misoginia declarada dos autores tanto para as “bonitas”, quanto para as “feias”, ao excluir a identidade das mulheres através do discurso na imprensa, concedendo a elas a naturalização de comportamentos, ou a repetição de padrões que visavam o conservadorismo provinciano da época. Conclui-se que tal representação atua como um mecanismo de controle simbólico e reafirmação da ordem patriarcal, ao reforçar estereótipos para a “mulher feia” da perfeita dona do lar. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa e Inovação do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Letras | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | |
| dc.subject | Mulher | |
| dc.subject | Feiura | |
| dc.subject | Revista Vida Capichaba | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Letras | |
| dc.title | A representação da “mulher feia” na revista vida capichaba nos anos 1920 | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |