Educação ambiental e biopotência como processos interconstituintes : potencializando outros modos de existências
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Martha Tristão
dc.contributor.author: Vieiras, Rosinei Ronconi
dc.contributor.referee: 11º membro da banca
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-18
dc.description.abstract: This research, carried out in a campus of the Federal Institute of Espírito Santo, located in Colatina, aimed to observe processes related to Environmental Education practices in a daily life of the Institution, observing how these processes articulate with the curricular compositions. The study defends the Environmental Education as a vital dimension which entails other forms of existing and relating, based on Michel Foucault’s notion of ‘care of the self’ and on the concept of ‘biopower’ thought by Peter Pál Pelbart. It is also the aim of this research to debate the process of institutionalization of the Environmental Education as well as to propose the Curricular Environmentalization desired and organized by many people nowadays. It problematizes the production of subjectivities invoked by capitalism and by resistances of the production process of other dissident subjectivities. This study makes a political and methodological bet in cartography and in some of the rhizomatic principles, especially because it relies on the capacity of realization of multiple connections among different elements present in this complex and mainstreamed net where the Environmental Education is now. This methodological perspective implies a procedural ethos articulating different data production tools like images, interviews/talks and empirical observation. In addition to this, this study focuses on the socioenvironmental crime in the Basin of Rio Doce River and on the consequences in the daily life of the researched school/institution as well as all the forms of generated resistances. It also aims to articulate the ‘care of the self’ with the production of subjectivities thought by Félix Guattari and Gilles Deleuze, considering their relations to an ethical-political and philosophical proposal of the Environmental Education. In the final considerations, it was observed different movements in the institution routine, many of them performed by students, which infer a mismatch of certain stereotyped discourses, both from schools and young students. We found an Environmental Education produced and mobilized from a network of affections that needs to be empowered and inserted in different processes of formation.eng
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa realizada em um campus do Instituto Federal do Espírito Santo, localizado no município de Colatina/ES, procurou acompanhar processos relacionados com as práticas em torno da Educação Ambiental produzida nos cotidianos dessa instituição, observando como esses processos se articulam em composições curriculares. Defende a Educação Ambiental como uma dimensão vital que enseja outras formas de existir e se relacionar, aproximando-a da noção de cuidado de si , teorizada por Michel Foucault, e da noção de biopotência pensada por Peter Pál Pelbart. Discute o processo de institucionalização da Educação Ambiental como também a proposta de Ambientalização Curricular ensejada/organizada nos últimos tempos. Problematiza a produção de subjetividades impetradas pelo capitalismo e as formas de resistências a partir do processo de produção de outras subjetividades. Realiza uma aposta metodológica na cartografia e em seus princípios rizomáticos por desenvolver múltiplas conexões entre diferentes elementos presentes nessa rede complexa e transversalizada em que se encontra a Educação Ambiental. Essa perspectiva metodológica implica um ethos procedimental que articula diferentes instrumentos de produção de dados, como imagens, entrevistas/conversas e observação empírica. O estudo é atravessado pela reflexão sobre o crime socioambiental na bacia do Rio Doce, suas implicações no cotidiano da escola/instituição pesquisada e as formas de resistências que foram engendradas. Articula o cuidado de si com a produção de subjetividades pensada por Félix Guattari e Gilles Deleuze e sua relação com uma proposta ético-política e filosófica da Educação Ambiental. Nas considerações, percebe diferentes movimentos nos cotidianos da instituição, muitos deles protagonizados por discentes, o que infere um descompasso com determinados discursos estereotipados tanto das escolas quanto dos jovens nelas presentes, e encontra uma Educação Ambiental produzida e mobilizada a partir de uma rede de afetos, mas que precisa ser potencializada e inserida em diferentes processos formativos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Currículos.por
dc.subject: Educação Ambientalpor
dc.subject: Biopolíticapor
dc.subject: Biopotênciapor
dc.subject: Cuidado de sipor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Biopoder
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.subject.udc: 37
dc.title: Educação ambiental e biopotência como processos interconstituintes : potencializando outros modos de existências
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis