A trajetória de um sonho: ansiedade e enfrentamento da infertilidade por casais
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cunha, Ana Cristina Barros da
dc.contributor.author: Freitas, Livia Maria Maulaz
dc.contributor.referee1: Ramos, Fabiana Pinheiro
dc.contributor.referee2: Paula, Kely Maria Pereira de
dc.date.issued: 2016-07-14
dc.description.abstract: Most couples plan in having children; it can be the reason for great frustration when they deal with the infertility. Although there is no scientific consensus on the definition of infertility, the World Health Organization considers an infertile couple when the pregnancy does not occur after one year of regular unprotected sexual intercourse. Facing to the infertility, couples look for treatments to achieve their desire for getting pregnant, which, sometimes, can be very long, painful, and stressful for the couple. The objective of this research was to study how couples face to the infertility, investigating the differences between couples based on anxiety indicators, coping strategies and perception of stress related to infertility. Thus, a descriptive exploratory design of quantitative and qualitative character with a convenience sample was adopted. The participants were 7 couples diagnosed with female and male infertility, who declared to be in a stable relationship at least two years. Of the total 57% of participants were invited to participate in the research during query in assisted reproduction clinic of the University Hospital Cassiano Antonio Moraes (HUCAM) of the State of Espirito Santo; 43% of the participants were indicated and participated from the online collection. All were seeking treatment for infertility and agreed to participate in the study by signing the Term of informed consent. They answered individually to the following instruments of psychological evaluation. a) STAI, State-Trait Anxiety Inventory, which assesses anxiety indicators in terms of “traits of anxiety” and “state of anxiety”; b) COPE Inventory, which evaluates strategies in facing stressful situations; and c) Fertile Problems Inventory (FPI), that evaluates the couple´s perception of stress related to infertility. In addition, all responded to a Protocol for a psychosocial profile, elaborated for the research, to identify social demographic and psychosocial variables related to coping with infertility. The protocol data were processed in terms of frequency of occurrence of the variables and the psychological evaluation were processed according to the guidance of their own instruments All data were analyzed quantitatively, in descriptive terms for the sociodemographic data and the psychosocial profile of the couples, and in comparative terms for the anxiety, coping and stress data between women and men of each couple. Data were also analyzed in qualitative terms in case studies of couples, linking sociodemographic and psychosocial data with the indicators of anxiety, coping and stress. It was observed that the average age of woman was 31 years old and the average age of men was 33 years old, the average union of couples was 8.9 years. There was wide variation of family income of the couples; two of them had above R$5000 income and was doing private treatments. For most couples, infertility had female causes and the family had understanding. Only one couple had children. Only one member of the couples declared not to have a religion. Moderate anxiety was presented by both men and woman, although the average for woman was higher for both anxiety dimensions (trait and state). About the coping of couple, “Turn to religion” was more prevalent strategy. Also, the coping strategy “positive reinterpretation” showed high frequency for women and men. Regarding the perceived stress related to infertility, while woman had high stress on the factor “Maternity/paternity”, all the factors presented moderate stress for men, except the “Life without children”, which showed low stress. From the case studies, we observed that variables such as age of the couples, having children, religion and time of marriage seemed to be related to the anxiety and stress indicators in the couple´s coping process face to the infertility. We discussed about those differences between couples in terms of studied variables, anxiety, coping and perception of stress, in order to understand how couples face to the infertility problems and the dilemma of not getting pregnant.
dc.description.resumo: O desejo de ter filhos faz parte do planejamento da maioria dos casais e pode ser motivo de grande frustração quando eles se deparam com a infertilidade. A Organização Mundial da Saúde considera um casal infértil quando a gravidez não ocorre após um ano de relação sexual regular e desprotegida. Diante desse problema, o casal procura por tratamento para alcançar seu desejo de engravidar, processo que, às vezes, pode ser longo, doloroso e estressante para o casal. O objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar o enfrentamento da infertilidade por casais, investigando as diferenças entre os membros do casal com base em indicadores de ansiedade, de enfrentamento (estratégias de coping1) e da percepção do estresse relacionado. Para tanto, foi adotado um delineamento descritivo exploratório, de caráter quanti-qualitativo com amostra de conveniência. Participaram da pesquisa 7 casais com diagnóstico de infertilidade de causa feminina e masculina, que declararam relação estável há pelo menos 2 anos. Todos responderam individualmente aos seguintes instrumentos de avaliação psicológica: a) IDATE, Inventário de Ansiedade Traço-Estado, que avalia indicadores de ansiedade traço e estado; b) Inventário COPE, que avalia estratégias de enfrentamento diante de situações de estresse; e c) Inventário de Problemas de Fertilidade (IPF), que avalia a percepção do casal do estresse relacionado à infertilidade. Além desses, todos os participantes responderam a um Protocolo de Caracterização do Perfil Psicossocial, elaborado para essa pesquisa, para a identificação de variáveis sociodemográficas e psicossociais relacionadas ao enfrentamento da infertilidade. Todos os dados foram analisados quantitativamente, em termos descritivos para os dados sociodemográficos e do perfil psicossocial dos casais, e em termos comparativos para os dados de ansiedade, enfrentamento e estresse entre mulheres e homens de cada casal. Os dados também foram analisados em termos qualitativos em estudos de caso dos casais, relacionando os dados sociodemográficos e do perfil psicossocial com os indicadores de ansiedade, enfrentamento e estresse. Observou-se que a idade média foi de 31 anos para as mulheres e de 33 anos para os homens, sendo que a média de tempo de união dos casais foi de 8,9 anos. Houve grande variação na renda familiar dos casais, entre os que faziam tratamento particular e os que faziam tratamento pela rede pública de saúde. Para grande parte dos casais, a infertilidade era de causa feminina e de conhecimento dos familiares; somente um casal tinha filhos. Apenas um membro dos casais entrevistados declarou não ter religião. Ansiedade moderada foi apresentada tanto por homens quanto por mulheres, ainda que a média das mulheres tenha sido maior para ambas as dimensões (traço e estado). Sobre o enfrentamento dos casais, a estratégia Religiosidade foi prevalente. A estratégia de enfrentamento Reinterpretação positiva também apresentou alta frequência entre homens e mulheres. Relacionado ao estresse percebido diante da infertilidade, enquanto as mulheres apresentaram um valor alto no fator Maternidade/paternidade, para os homens todos os fatores apresentaram-se moderados, exceto em Vida sem filhos, com baixo estresse. Pelos estudos de caso, pode-se perceber que variáveis como idade dos casais, ter filhos, praticar alguma religião e tempo de união pareceram se relacionar à ansiedade e ao estresse no processo de enfrentamento da infertilidade para ambas as partes do casal. Discutem-se possíveis diferenças entre os membros do casal, mulheres e homens, em termos das variáveis estudadas ansiedade, coping e a percepção de estresse , como forma de compreender o enfrentamento do casal diante dos problemas de infertilidade e o dilema de não conseguir engravidar.
dc.identifier.citation: FREITAS, Livia Maria Maulaz. A trajetória de um sonho: ansiedade e enfrentamento da infertilidade por casais. 2016. 110 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2016.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia
dc.subject: Anxietyeng
dc.subject: Infertilityeng
dc.subject: Coupleseng
dc.subject: Infertilidadepor
dc.subject: Copingpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Ansiedade
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Stress (Psicologia)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Infecundidade
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Casais sem filhos
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Casais
dc.subject.cnpq: Psicologia
dc.subject.udc: 159.9
dc.title: A trajetória de um sonho: ansiedade e enfrentamento da infertilidade por casais
dc.typemaster: Thesis