A comparison between an existing ad hoc MPA and a prioritization model using the decision support tool Marxan
| bibo.pageEnd | 32 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Martins, Agnaldo Silva | |
| dc.contributor.author | Vieira, Natália Brandão | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pinheiro, Hudson Tercio | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Steger, Tamara | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-10-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Marine Protected Areas (MPAs) have been a broadly used strategy to ensure ecosystem and biodiversity conservation. However, the adoption of ad hoc frameworks in the designing process of MPAs networks have been narrowing down their capacity of conservation by selecting non representative areas where exploitation is restrained and there is least need for protection. In this sense, advances in the Marine Spatial Planning field have led to development of specific decision support tools that help in the Systematic Conservation Planning (SCP) process, which have been demonstrated satisfactory outcomes for selecting priority areas for conservation. This study makes a comparison between an existing MPA, created in an ad hoc context, located in an economically and ecologically important region in South Eastern Brazil, and a prioritization model developed with the software Marxan as an SCP exercise in the same area, using benthic habitats as surrogates of biodiversity. The results showed that the current MPA fails in meeting conservation features’ targets of most of the habitats used as surrogates of biodiversity and does not include any portion of mesophotic reefs representation. Additionally, this perimeter is the region with higher conservation costs for fisheries, which may interfere with the effectiveness of the MPA. On the other hand, the best solution provided by the model is a selection of areas that in the same time meets the conservation features’ targets while aiming at planning units with the least possible conservation costs for fisheries. The results also include a map of the selection frequency of each planning unit, giving flexibility to possible conservation measures adopted. Despite restrictions that using habitats as surrogates for biodiversity and their respective arbitrary targets may bring, the results indicate important areas for more representative conservation measures for the marine region, besides providing a model organized to receive new data regarding ecological and economic matters. This way, it is possible to achieve an efficient SCP for the local biodiversity, with the proper discussions between stakeholders, so that they avoid conflicts in use, and at the same time maintain environmental sustainability. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Áreas Marinhas Protegidas (MPAs) são uma estratégia amplamente utilizada para garantir a conservação de ecossistemas e da biodiversidade. No entanto, a adoção de um método ad hoc no planejamento de MPAs pode diminuir a representatividade da biodiversidade conservada, por geralmente priorizar áreas com baixa ameaça e menor exploração de recursos. Desta forma, o avanço do Planejamento Espacial Marinho levou ao desenvolvimento de ferramentas de suporte à decisão específicas para realização do Planejamento Sistemático para Conservação (PSC), que demonstram resultados satisfatórios para seleção de áreas prioritárias para conservação. Este estudo faz uma comparação entre uma MPA, criada de forma ad hoc, existente em uma região importante ecológica e economicamente no sudeste do Brasil, e um modelo de priorização desenvolvido com o software Marxan, como um exercício de PSC dos habitats bentônicos da região, usados aqui como indicadores de biodiversidade. Os resultados demonstraram que a área de proteção existente não atinge a meta de conservação da maioria dos habitats, além de não incluir nenhuma fração do habitat de recife mesofótico. Adicionalmente, o polígono existente representa o local com o maior custo de conservação para a pesca, o que pode levar a uma diminuição da efetividade da área de proteção. Por outro lado, a melhor solução fornecida pelo modelo representa uma seleção de áreas que cumprem as metas dos alvos de conservação, dando preferência às unidades de planejamento com o menor custo para pesca. O modelo gerou também um mapa com a frequência de seleção de cada unidade de planejamento, promovendo flexibilidade para adoção de ações de conservação. Apesar das restrições dos habitats como alvos de conservação e das metas experimentais, os resultados indicam áreas importantes para ações de conservação mais representativas dos ambientes marinhos da região, além de fornecer um modelo organizado para receber incrementos de dados sobre biodiversidade e demais custos de conservação, permitindo o alcance de um efetivo planejamento sistemático para conservação marinha local, com as devidas discussões com stakeholders para evitar conflitos de uso e manter a sustentabilidade ambiental. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Biologia Animal | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas (Biologia Animal) | |
| dc.subject | Áreas de proteção marinha | |
| dc.subject | áreas prioritárias para conservação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Zoologia | |
| dc.title | A comparison between an existing ad hoc MPA and a prioritization model using the decision support tool Marxan | |
| dc.title.alternative | Comparison between an existint adhoc Marine Protected Area (MPA) and a Marxan prioritization model | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |