Atributos químicos e físicos como indicadores de qualidade do solo, em tabuleiros costeiros, no norte do Espírito Santo
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Pires, Fábio Ribeiro | |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Schmildt, Edilson Romais | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gontijo, Ivoney | |
| dc.contributor.author | Marinato, Fábio Altoé | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Passos, Renato Ribeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-05-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Modern agriculture must be based on the search for natural resources sustainability as well as optimization of soil use in order to minimize environmental degradation. The aim of this study was to evaluate the influence of soil cover on the physical and chemical attributes in a coastal plain area. We have studied seven ground covers: Native secondary Atlantic Forest, Reforestation with Eucalyptus, Native Grassland, Rubber plantation, Conilon Coffee Plantation, Reforestation with Native Species and Black Pepper plantation. The experimental design was completely randomized with three replications. As chemical indicators we have quantified active acidity, Organic Matter, Capacity of Cation Exchange, Aluminum, Calcium, Magnesium, Potassium, potential acidity, sum of bases, base saturation and aluminum saturation. As physical indicators we have evaluated soil density, total porosity, macroporosity, microporosity, pondered average diameter, geometric average diameter and particle density. They were determined in three depths: 0- 0.05m, 0.05-0.20m and 0.20-0.40m. We also measured Saturated Hidraulic Conductivity, with two depths (0-0.20 and 0.20-0.40) and two water column (0.05 and 0.10m), and Mechanical Resistance to Penetration at 0-0.20; 0.20-0.40 and 0.40- 0.60 depths, adopting seven repetitions for this analysis. Means were compared by Tukey test at 5%. Another analysis was also performed with Canonical Variables and x Tocher group methods. For chemical indicators, in the first layer, the coverage grouping revealed a group formed by Reforestation with Eucalyptus, Rubber Plantation, Reforestation with Native Species, Conilon Coffee Plantation, Black Pepper Plantation and Natural Grassland, leaving the Native secondary Atlantic Forest isolated. For the second layer, we there was a formation of a group of Reforestation with Eucalyptus, Conilon Coffee plantation, Black Pepper Plantation, Natural Grassland and Native secondary Atlantic Forest, leaving Rubber Plantation and Reforestation with Native Species isolated from the others. In the third layer only one group was formed from which Reforestation with Native Species was isolated. Physical indicators showed four divisions in the first layer: A group formed by Reforestation with Eucalyptus, Rubber Plantation and Reforestation with Native Species, other group formed by Conilon Coffee and Black Pepper Plantations, remaining in an isolated way Natural Grassland and Native secondary Atlantic Forest. In the second layer there was the grouping of Conilon Coffee and Black Pepper Plantations and another group with Reforestation with Eucalyptus, Rubber Plantation, Reforestation with Native Species, Natural Grassland and Native secondary Atlantic Forest in. Third layer appears with four divisions: Reforestation with Eucalyptus, Rubber Plantation and Reforestation with Native Species; Native secondary Atlantic Forest and Black Pepper Plantation; and Conilon Coffe and Natural Grassland being isolated. At the end of the study we got the following conclusions: 1. There have been changes in the chemical and physical soils properties as a function of their covers. 2. First layer showed to be very sensitive to changes in terms of chemical and physical viewpoints. 3. Second layer showed chemical quality preservation in Conilon Coffee Plantation, Black Pepper Plantation, Reforestation with Eucalyptus and Natural Grassland covers. There was also physical quality preservation in Reforestation with Native Species, Rubber Plantation, Reforestation with Eucalyptus and Natural Grassland covers. 4. In the third layer Reforestation with Native Species was the only coverage that failed to preserve chemical qualities of the soil, while only Black Pepper Plantation managed to preserve physical qualities. 5. Two different classes of soil being in the study did not affected the final results with a possible grouping in soil classes. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A agricultura moderna deve basear-se na busca da sustentabilidade dos recursos naturais, bem como na otimização do uso do solo, visando minimizar a degradação do meio ambiente. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a influência da cobertura vegetal do solo nos atributos físicos e químicos em uma região de tabuleiros costeiros. Foram estudadas sete coberturas do solo, sendo: Mata Atlântica secundária Nativa, Reflorestamento com Eucalipto, Pastagem Nativa, Lavoura de Seringueira, Lavoura de Café Conilon, Reflorestamento com Espécies Nativas e Lavoura de Pimenta-do-Reino. O delineamento experimental utilizado foi o inteiramente casualizado, com 3 repetições. Como indicadores químicos quantificou-se a acidez ativa, Matéria Orgânica, Capacidade de Troca de Cátions, Alumínio, Cálcio, Magnésio, Potássio, acidez potencial, Soma de Bases, Saturação por Bases e Saturação por Alumínio. E como indicadores físicos a Densidade do Solo, Porosidade Total, Macroporosidade, Microporosidade, Diâmetro Médio Ponderado, Diâmetro Médio Geométrico e Densidade de Partícula. Esses indicadores foram determinados em 3 profundidades, sendo estas: 0,00-0,05m, 0,05-0,20m e 0,20-0,40m. Também foram aferidas a Condutividade Hidráulica Saturada, utilizando-se 2 profundidades (0,000,20m e 0,200,40m) e 2 colunas dágua (0,05m e 0,10m), e a Resistência Mecânica à Penetração, nas profundidades de 0,000,20m, 0,200,40m e 0,400,60m, e para esta análise adotou-se 7 repetições. As médias foram comparadas pelo teste de Tukey a 5 %. Também foi realizada uma análise com o método de Variáveis Canônicas e o de agrupamento de Tocher. Para os indicadores químicos, na primeira camada, o agrupamento das coberturas evidenciou um grupo formado pelo Reflorestamento com Eucalipto, Lavoura de Seringueira, Reflorestamento com Espécies Nativas, Lavoura de Café Conilon, Lavoura de Pimenta-do-reino e Pastagem Natural, ficando a Mata Atlântica secundária Nativa isolada. Para a segunda camada registrou-se a formação de um grupo com Reflorestamento com Eucalipto, Lavoura de Café Conilon, Lavoura de Pimenta-do-reino, Pastagem Natural e Mata Atlântica secundária Nativa, e ficando a Lavoura de Seringueira e o Reflorestamento com Espécies Nativas isolados dos demais. A terceira camada aparece com a formação de apenas um grupo, sendo que o Reflorestamento com Espécies Nativas permaneceu isolado. O indicadores físicos apresentaram, na primeira camada, a formação de quatro divisões, sendo um grupo formado pelo Reflorestamento com Eucalipto, Lavoura de Seringueira e Reflorestamento com Espécies Nativas, outro contemplando a Lavoura de Café Conilon e a Lavoura de Pimenta-do-reino, restando de forma isolada a Pastagem Natural e a Mata Atlântica secundária Nativa. Na segunda camada houve o agrupamento da Lavoura de Café Conilon e a Lavoura de Pimenta-do-reino e um segundo com Reflorestamento com Eucalipto, Lavoura de Seringueira, Reflorestamento com Espécies Nativas, Pastagem Natural e a Mata Atlântica secundária Nativa. A terceira camada aparece com a formação de quatro divisões, sendo estes: Reflorestamento com Eucalipto, Lavoura de Seringueira e Reflorestamento com Espécies Nativas; Mata Atlântica secundária Nativa e a Lavoura de Pimenta-do-reino, estando isoladas a Lavoura de Café Conilon e a Pastagem Natural. Ao final do trabalho pode-se concluir que: 1. Houveram alterações nas propriedades químicas e físicas do solo em função de suas coberturas. 2. A primeira camada estudada, demonstou ser muito sensível às variações nela ocorridas do ponto de vista químico e físico. 3. Na segunda camada, houve conservação da qualidade química nas coberturas Lavoura de Café Conilon, Lavoura de Pimenta-do-reino, Reflorestamento com Eucalipto e Pastagem Nativa, e física para Reflorestamento com espécies Nativas, Lavoura de Seringueira, Reflorestamento com Eucalipto e Pastagem Nativa. 4. Na terceira camada a única cobertura que não conseguiu preservar as qualidades químicas do solo foi o Reflorestamento com espécies Nativas, já para as qualidades físicas só a Pimenta-Do-Reino conseguiu preservar. 5. O fato de haver dois solos de classes diferentes envolvidos, não refletiu nos resultados finais com um possível agrupamento entre classes de solo. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MARINATO, Fábio Altoé. Atributos químicos e físicos como indicadores de qualidade do solo, em tabuleiros costeiros, no norte do Espírito Santo. 2012. 68 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agricultura Tropical ) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agricultura Tropical, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, São Mateus, 2012. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Agricultura Tropical | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agricultura Tropical | |
| dc.subject | Degradation | eng |
| dc.subject | Sustainability | eng |
| dc.subject | Vegetative cover | eng |
| dc.subject | Cobertura vegetal | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Solos - Manejo | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Sustentabilidade | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Costa - Proteção | |
| dc.subject.br-rjfgvb | Solos - Degradação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjfgvb | Solos - Qualidade | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Agronomia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 63 | |
| dc.title | Atributos químicos e físicos como indicadores de qualidade do solo, em tabuleiros costeiros, no norte do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.title.alternative | Physical and chemical attributes as indicators of soil quality in coastal plain área | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |