Financiamento da educação especial : um olhar para a escolarização dos/as estudantes surdos/as e com deficiência auditiva
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | França, Marileide Gonçalves | |
| dc.contributor.author | Leite, Charles de Castro | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Anastácio, Simone Aparecida Fernandes | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Prieto, Rosângela Gavioli | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Bregonci, Aline de Menezes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-09-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The right to education is ensured for students eligible for special education services, preferably in regular classes within the mainstream school system. However, to make this a reality, it is necessary to consider education funding policies. In this context, the schooling of deaf and hard of hearing students must be considered, which, in the advocacy efforts of the disability rights movement, is based on guaranteeing the right to education in Brazilian Sign Language (Libras). Given this scenario, our general objective is to investigate the funding of special education in the Municipal School System of Cachoeiro de Itapemirim-ES, in relation to the schooling process of deaf and hard of hearing students, from 2018 to 2022. As a theoretical foundation, we adopt the contributions of authors such as Araújo, Cury, Jannuzzi, Mazzotta, Kassar, Damázio, Dorziat, Damázio and Alvez, Oliveira, Salvador, Melchior, França, and Prieto. This research is qualitative in nature (Lüdke; André, 2017), of a documentary type, with content analysis. As a result of our study, we identified that special education was included in the municipality's budget planning from 2018 to 2022. Regarding the funds allocated to education, we observed the financial dependence of the municipality on resources from federal entities, with 71% of the funds coming from constitutional transfers and only 29% from municipal revenues. This highlights the importance of these transfers for the composition of municipal revenue and ensuring the provision of basic education. We raise concerns about the absence of special education in the Fundo de Manutenção e Desenvolvimento da Educação Básica e de Valorização dos Profissionais da Educação revenue statement, which constitutes a weakness in the transparency of resources for the maintenance and development of special education. In the analysis of expenses related to education, we infer that the "Education" function had the highest liquidated expense (29%) when compared to other functions. Regarding the subfunctions of the "Education" function, we infer that the subfunction with the highest expenditure of funds was "Early Childhood Education" (54%), followed by "Primary Education" (44%), and subsequently "Special Education" (2%). Concerning the "Special Education" subfunction, we observed variations in the records of information about the expense elements listed in MDE, which did not allow us to fully understand the actual amount of resources allocated to special education. Regarding the resources allocated to the schooling process of deaf and/or hard of hearing students, we did not find specific details in the analyzed documents. However, these students are eligible for special education and are therefore included in the special education funding of the municipality of Cachoeiro de Itapemirim-ES. To initiate the discussion on the per-student/per-year cost related to specialized educational services for deaf and hard of hearing students, an estimate of the actual per-student cost was made, focusing on the remuneration of professionals working in this service. The estimated actual per-student/per-year cost was R$ 24,816.99 for the PEB-B-D.A. teacher (25h) and R$ 1,266.71 for the PEB-B-SRM teacher (25h), equivalent to R$ 2,068.08 and R$ 105.56 per month, respectively. These figures indicate a high actual per-student/per-year cost for deaf and hard of hearing students in the municipality, considering the organization and performance of the PEB-B-D.A. teacher per student and school. Thus, we observed that the municipality allocated funds for special education funding during the period from 2018 to 2022, which includes resources for ensuring the schooling process of deaf and hard of hearing students. However, the study points to the need to ensure transparency in financial data for effective planning, execution, and monitoring of public resources, as well as reflection on the organization of specialized educational services for deaf and hard of hearing students. This includes considering the importance of the meeting of deaf peers for the formation of deaf identity, as well as the need for specific training for professionals working in specialized educational services in multifunctional resource rooms. Lastly, we emphasize that ensuring the right to education requires public policies and funding to guarantee a quality standard for all students | |
| dc.description.resumo | O direito à educação está garantido aos/às estudantes elegíveis ao atendimento pela educação especial, preferencialmente em classes comuns da rede regular de ensino. Para a sua materialização, é necessário pensar nas políticas de financiamento da educação. Nesse sentido, inclui-se a reflexão quanto à escolarização do/a estudante surdo/a e com deficiência auditiva, que, no processo de luta do movimento das pessoas com deficiência, é pautada pela defesa do direito à educação em Língua Brasileira de Sinais. O estudo tem como objetivo geral investigar o financiamento da educação especial na rede municipal de ensino de Cachoeiro de Itapemirim/ES em relação ao processo de escolarização dos/as estudantes surdos/as e com deficiência auditiva, no período de 2018 a 2022. Como embasamento teórico, contribuem autores/as como Araújo; Cury; Jannuzzi; Mazzotta; Kassar; Damázio; Dorziat; Damázio e Alvez; Oliveira; Salvador; Melchior; França e Prieto. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de natureza qualitativa, do tipo documental, com análise de conteúdo. Como resultado, identificou-se que a educação especial foi contemplada no planejamento orçamentário municipal no período analisado. Observou-se a dependência financeira do município em relação aos recursos dos entes federados sobre as receitas destinadas à educação. A ausência da educação especial no demonstrativo de receita do Fundo de Manutenção e Desenvolvimento da Educação Básica e de Valorização dos Profissionais da Educação se constitui uma fragilidade à transparência de recursos para a manutenção e o desenvolvimento da/para essa modalidade. Há variações nos registros das informações sobre os elementos de despesas elencados em Manutenção e Desenvolvimento do Ensino. Dessa forma, os dados não possibilitaram compreender de fato qual o quantitativo de recursos dispensados para a educação especial. Não há especificações dos documentos analisados sobre os recursos destinados ao processo de escolarização de estudantes surdos/as e/ou com deficiência auditiva, embora esse alunado seja elegível à educação especial, estando contemplado no financiamento da educação especial do município. Para iniciar a discussão sobre o custo-aluno-ano referente ao atendimento educacional especializado para estudantes surdos/as e com deficiência auditiva, realizou-se estimativa do custo-aluno real, focada na remuneração dos/as profissionais que atuam nesse atendimento. Os dados mostram um custo-aluno-ano real elevado para estudantes surdos/as e com deficiência auditiva no município, considerando o modo de organização e atuação do/a docente PEB-B-D.A. por estudante e escola. Constatou-se que o município, no período analisado, destinou recursos para o financiamento da educação especial, incluindo verbas para a garantia do processo de escolarização de estudantes surdos/as e com deficiência auditiva. O estudo aponta a necessidade de transparência nos dados financeiros para efetivo planejamento, execução e acompanhamento dos recursos públicos, bem como reflexão sobre a organização do atendimento educacional especializado desse alunado, considerando a importância do encontro de pares surdos/as-surdos/as e com deficiência auditiva para a constituição da identidade surda, bem como a necessidade de formação específica do/a profissional que atua no atendimento educacional especializado na sala de recursos multifuncionais. Por último, a garantia do direito à educação exige políticas públicas e financiamento para assegurar um padrão de qualidade para todos/as os/as estudantes | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ensino, Educação Básica e Formação de Professores | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Exatas, Naturais e da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação Ensino, Educação Básica e Formação de Professores | |
| dc.subject | Financiamento | |
| dc.subject | Educação especial | |
| dc.subject | Educação de surdos | |
| dc.subject | Educação especial - Cachoeiro de Itapemirim (ES) | |
| dc.subject | Cachoeiro de Itapemirim (ES) | |
| dc.subject | Financing | |
| dc.subject | Special education | |
| dc.subject | Deaf education | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ensino | |
| dc.title | Financiamento da educação especial : um olhar para a escolarização dos/as estudantes surdos/as e com deficiência auditiva | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | ccleite89@gmail.com |