O Programa Ensina Brasil e a rede de fabricar docentes : instrumentos da política neoliberal
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Eliza Bartolozzi
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Kefren Calegari dos
dc.contributor.referee1: Ventorim, Silvana
dc.contributor.referee2: Barros, Maria Elizabeth Barros de
dc.contributor.referee3: Normand, Romuald
dc.contributor.referee4: Hypolito, Álvaro Luiz Moreira
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-23
dc.description.abstract: This study looks at the Ensina Brasil program, an initiative of the NGO of the same name which, as part of the global Teach for All network, aims to train leaders in the field of education. It investigates the origin, organization, development and implications of this program for the teaching profession, with the specific objectives of: a) mapping the emergence, development, relations and functioning of a network of new actors and non-state organizations linked to the program; b) analyzing the production/circulation of ideas, norms, values and/or policies for the teaching profession through this program; c) analyzing the implications of this established political network and its discourses/practices for the teaching profession. The study is part of the field of educational policy research, adopting a pluralist theoretical perspective, with multiple references that allow us to approach the complexity of the object of study and understand it in the context of neoliberal educational reforms. It prioritizes two approaches: a) the critical sociology of policies, with emphasis on Stephen Ball's studies on policy mobility, global educational policy, privatization and performativity; and b) the sociology of public action, especially the cognitive approach to policies and its notion of referentiality. It employs network ethnography as a methodological tool to trace relationships and movements in Ensina Brasil, using the strategy of “following the policy”, with systematic research on the Internet, mainly on the website and social networks of Ensina Brasil and its partners, as well as analysis of normative-legal and bibliographic documents. The results were organized into three chapters: a) a systematic review of the literature; b) the institution of the Ensina Brasil program in the states and municipalities; and c) mapping the political networks and the process of making and governing the neoliberal teacher subject. The conclusion is that the Ensina Brasil program is a political network for manufacturing teachers, and is the effect and instrument of neoliberal educational policies. It emerges to catalyze and advance neoliberal educational reforms in the country and deepen privatization in and of education. It can be seen that the programme fulfills three central functions: it provides professionals for funding and partner organizations, especially non-state ones; it disseminates a neoliberal teacher subjectivity through the “power of example”; and it creates business opportunities. The operation of Ensina Brasil is akin to a business, manufacturing the “teacher-leader” through the hybridization of professional discourses and practices. This hybridization, together with the flexibility and superficiality that characterize the development of this “new professional”, leads us to call him or her a hybrid-generic professional, with a mobile identity, networked and project-based work. The Ensina Brasil program is not limited to an alternative teacher training model, although it is one. And, to that extent, it fulfills the task of “destabilizing” the historical political and cultural tradition of teacher training in Brazil, by circulating a model that radicalizes the emptying of its theoretical-critical dimension and moves it outside the scope of higher education institutions
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo aborda o programa Ensina Brasil, uma iniciativa da ONG homônima que, integrada à rede global Teach for All, visa formar lideranças no âmbito da educação. Investiga-se a origem, organização, desenvolvimento e implicações desse programa para a profissão docente, com os objetivos específicos de: a) mapear a emergência, o desenvolvimento, as relações e o funcionamento de uma rede de novos atores e organizações não estatais vinculada ao programa; b) analisar a produção/circulação de ideias, normas, valores e/ou políticas para a profissão docente por meio desse programa; c) analisar as implicações dessa rede política estabelecida e de seus discursos/práticas para a profissão docente. O estudo insere-se no campo de pesquisa da política educacional, adotando uma perspectiva teórica pluralista, com múltiplas referências que permitem abordar a complexidade do objeto de estudo e compreendê-lo no contexto das reformas educacionais neoliberais. Prioriza duas abordagens: a) a sociologia crítica das políticas, com destaque para os estudos de Stephen Ball sobre mobilidade de políticas, política educacional global, privatização e performatividade; e b) a sociologia da ação pública, especialmente a abordagem cognitiva das políticas e sua noção de referencial. Emprega a etnografia de redes como ferramenta metodológica para rastrear relações e movimentos do Ensina Brasil, utilizando a estratégia de “seguir a política”, com pesquisas sistemáticas na internet, principalmente no sítio eletrônico e redes sociais do Ensina Brasil e de seus parceiros, além de análise de documentos normativo-legais e bibliográficos. Organizou-se os resultados em três capítulos: a) revisão sistemática da literatura; b) instituição do programa Ensina Brasil nos estados e municípios; e c) mapeamento das redes políticas e o processo de fabricação e governo do sujeito docente neoliberal. Conclui-se que o programa Ensina Brasil se constitui em uma rede política para fabricar docentes, sendo efeito e instrumento de políticas educacionais neoliberais. Surge para catalisar e fazer avançar as reformas educacionais neoliberais no país e aprofundar a privatização na e da educação. Observa-se que o programa cumpre três funções centrais: fornece profissionais para as organizações financiadoras e parceiras, sobretudo não estatais; dissemina uma subjetividade docente neoliberal por meio do “poder do exemplo”; e cria oportunidades de negócios. A operação do Ensina Brasil se aproxima de uma empresa, fabricando o “professor-líder” por meio da hibridização de discursos e práticas profissionais. Essa hibridização, juntamente com a flexibilidade e a superficialidade que caracterizam o desenvolvimento desse “novo profissional”, leva a denominá-lo como um profissional híbrido-genérico, com identidade móvel, atuação em rede e por projetos. O programa Ensina Brasil não se limita a um modelo alternativo de formação de professores, embora também o seja. E, nessa medida, cumpre a tarefa de “desestabilizar” a histórica tradição política e cultural de formação de professores no Brasil, por meio da circulação de um modelo que radicaliza o esvaziamento da sua dimensão teórico-crítica e a desloca para fora do âmbito das instituições de ensino superior
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Ensina Brasil
dc.subject: Teach for All
dc.subject: Política educacional
dc.subject: Neoliberalismo
dc.subject: Subjetividade docente
dc.subject: Educational policy
dc.subject: Neoliberalism
dc.subject: Teacher subjectivity
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: O Programa Ensina Brasil e a rede de fabricar docentes : instrumentos da política neoliberal
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
foaf.mboxemail@ufes.br