Estresse ocupacional e autoavaliação do estado de saúde : um estudo em bancários
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Salaroli, Luciane Bresciani
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zandonade, Eliana
dc.contributor.author: Petarli, Glenda Blaser
dc.contributor.referee1: Cade, Nagela Valadão
dc.date.issued: 2014-01-01
dc.date.submitted: 2014-03-18
dc.description.abstract: Restructuring of work processes entailed deep impactos in the banking sector, with consequent reduction in employability, precariousness in labor relations, and consequent disease of its main actors. In this context, the aim of this study was to estimate the prevalence of occupational stress and negative self-evaluation of health workers of a banking network of Vitória/ES and the association of these variables with socioeconomic, demographic, anthropometric characteristics, job characteristics, habits life and health condition. A cross sectional study was based on data from 525 bank employees, aged 20 and 64 years, of both sexes. Occupational stress was assessed using the short version and adapted for Brazil off the Job Stress Scale and self-assessment of health based on the question: "In general , compared with people of your age, as you consider your own state health?". It was found that most bank belonged to the passive job quadrant (34.4%, n=179) quadrant considered intermediate risk for occupational stress. Among the investigated variables, socioeconomic status (p=0,008), marital status (p=0,015), position/function (p=0,001), working time on the bank (p=0,038), hours of daily work (p=0,001) and social support (p=0,001) were associated with the Karasek’s quadrants. Regarding self-rated health, 17% (n=87) of bank self-rated their health status as fair or poor. Were associated with worse self-assessed health of the low socioeconomic level (OR 1.80, CI 1.06-3.05), the sedentary lifestyle (OR 2.64, CI 1.42 - 4.89), the excess weight (OR 3.18 , CI 1.79 - 5.65 ) and low social support (OR 3.71 , CI 2.10 - 6.58), and especially the presence of self-reported chronic diseases (OR 5.49 , 2.46 - 12.27). These results may support organizational actions to promote worker health, aiming at reducing the factors related to the increase in occupational stress and poorer health perception.eng
dc.description.resumo: As reestruturações dos processos de trabalho acarretaram impactos profundos no setor bancário, com consequente redução da empregabilidade, precariedade nas relações de trabalho, e consequente adoecimento de seus principais atores. Neste contexto, o objetivo deste trabalho foi estimar a prevalência de estresse ocupacional e de autoavaliação negativa de saúde em funcionários de uma rede bancária da grande Vitória/ES e verificar a associação destas variáveis com características socioeconômicas, demográficas, antropométricas, características do trabalho, hábitos de vida e condição de saúde. Foi realizado um estudo transversal com base em dados de 525 bancários, com idade entre 20 e 64 anos, de ambos os sexos. O estresse ocupacional foi avaliado utilizando-se a versão reduzida e adaptada para o Brasil da Job Stress Scale. Verificou-se que a maioria dos bancários pertenceu ao quadrante de trabalho passivo (34,4%, n=179) considerado quadrante de risco intermediário ao estresse ocupacional. Entre as variáveis investigadas, a classe socioeconômica (p=0,008), estado civil (p=0,015), cargo/função (p=0,001), tempo de trabalho no banco (p=0,038), horas de trabalho diário (p=0,001) e o apoio social (p=0,001) estiveram associadas aos quadrantes de Karasek. Em relação à auto-avaliação de saúde, 17% (n=87) dos bancários autoavaliaram seu estado de saúde como regular ou ruim. Estiveram associadas à pior autoavaliação de saúde o reduzido nível socioeconômico (OR 1,80; IC 1,06 -3,05), o estilo de vida sedentário (OR 2,64; IC 1,42 – 4,89), o excesso de peso (OR 3,18 ; IC 1,79 – 5,65), assim como o baixo apoio social (OR 3,71 ; IC 2,10 – 6,58), e especialmente a presença de doenças crônicas autorreferidas (OR 5,49, 2,46 - 12,27). Estes resultados podem subsidiar ações organizacionais de promoção à saúde do trabalhador, com vistas à redução dos fatores relacionados ao aumento do estresse ocupacional e a pior percepção de saúde.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Occupational healtheng
dc.subject: Burnouteng
dc.subject: Self-assessmenteng
dc.subject: Esgotamento profissionalpor
dc.subject: Autoavaliaçãopor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Saúde do trabalhador
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Bancários
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Avaliação de riscos de saúde
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject.udc: 614
dc.title: Estresse ocupacional e autoavaliação do estado de saúde : um estudo em bancários
dc.typemaster: Thesis