O homem deformado : uma leitura de Angústia (1936), de Graciliano Ramos
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Salgueiro, Wilberth Claython Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Haase, Jéssica Souza | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Loureiro, Robson | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Susana Souto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-05-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In Angústia (1936) there is an evident brutalization of human feelings, the story is told by Luís da Silva in a harrowing and imprecise speech, which is contaminated by failure, by the terrible obsession and by the destruction that befalls himself and the other. The psychic deformation of this character, who has an aggressive frustration and a corrosive conscience, leads him to a mental imbalance that culminates in delirium – the imaginative character of his story –, in exaltation of violence – the desire for the act and admiration of violent situations – and in the murder of his rival - the fight against the world. Here, we propose to bring together all the aspects that configure the character as a deformed man, thinking of deformation as a set of social exploitation that damages man, analyzing how this expresses the projections he makes of himself, Marina and others. characters, determined by the anguish of their speech and by the resentful and contradictory look of the narrative | |
| dc.description.resumo | Há em Angústia (1936) uma evidente brutalização dos sentimentos humanos. A história é contada por Luís da Silva em uma fala angustiante e imprecisa, que é contaminada pelo fracasso, pela terrível obsessão e pela destruição que recai em si e no outro. A deformação psíquica desse personagem, que possui uma frustração agressiva e uma consciência corrosiva, o leva a um desequilíbrio mental que culmina em delírio – o caráter imaginativo de seu relato –, em exaltação da violência (o desejo do ato e admiração de situações violentas) e no assassinato de seu rival (a luta contra o mundo). Aqui, nos propomos fazer uma aproximação entre aspectos que configuram o personagem como homem deformado, pensando a deformação como um conjunto de exploração social que danifica o homem, analisando como isso expressa as projeções que faz de si, de Marina e de outros personagens, determinados pela angústia de sua fala e pelo olhar ressentido e contraditório da narrativa | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Letras | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | |
| dc.subject | Graciliano Ramos | |
| dc.subject | Literatura brasileira | |
| dc.subject | Deformação | |
| dc.subject | Angústia | |
| dc.subject | Luís da Silva | |
| dc.subject | Deformation | |
| dc.subject | Anguish | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Letras | |
| dc.title | O homem deformado : uma leitura de Angústia (1936), de Graciliano Ramos | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | jessica.shaase@gmail.com |