Docência na educação infantil: normativas para a constituição do trabalho das auxiliares de creche
dc.contributor.advisor1: Côco, Valdete
dc.contributor.author: Almeida, Gleiciele Magela de
dc.contributor.referee1: Coelho, Geide Rosa
dc.contributor.referee2: Coutinho, Angela Maria Scalabrin
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-26
dc.description.abstract: The focus of this research is the teaching work of nursery assistants who work together with teachers at Children’s Education public institutions. Along with the movement of Children’s Education expansion, it characterizes the configuration of this playing filed and gathers two categories of teachers — nursery assistant and teacher — regarding the work shared with little kids. In this context, it problematizes the provisions municipal policies of nursery assistants to work in this stage. Therefore, the study aims at understanding the constitution of the assistants’ teaching work based on Espírito Santo (ES) municipal public policies. Underpinned in a bakhtinian theoretical-methodological perspective, a qualitative exploratory approach research is developed, with procedures of normative document analysis that guide the nursery assistants work and semi-structured interviews with the managers in charge of Children’s Education and with trade unions representing this category. In accordance with the research data, the districts face some challenges in order to guarantee better working conditions for the Children Education teachers. This finding is linked to the creation of a significant amount of laws and notices that, mostly, institute poor working conditions for the nursery assistants. By these means, it is observed that this category’s historical journey in the field of Children’s Education is initiated from a diversity of conceptions, justifications and motivations, which highlight the care strategies related to little kids. This demonstrates that, even with all the changes made in the last decades, this position is still in a formulation process in the state of Espírito Santo, at times, disregarding the progress achieved in the field of Children’s Education. Consequently, the study acknowledges the complexity regarding circumscribing the teaching work of those nursery assistants, bearing in mind the particularities and diversity of elements that compose its configuration. As such, it is noticed that the challenge to assess the functional compositions aiming at potentiating Children’s Education as a field that takes into consideration the children’s specificities and that assures the value of the teachers’ work, remains in the horizon of public policies.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa focaliza o trabalho docente das auxiliares de creche, que atuam juntamente com as professoras nas instituições públicas de Educação Infantil (EI). Com o movimento de expansão da EI, caracteriza a configuração desse campo de atuação, que reúne duas categorias de trabalhadoras docentes — auxiliar de creche e professora — no trabalho compartilhado com as crianças pequenas. Nesse contexto, problematiza as políticas municipais de provimento de auxiliares de creche para atuar nessa etapa. Desse modo, o estudo busca compreender a constituição do trabalho docente das auxiliares com base nas políticas públicas municipais do Espírito Santo (ES). Sustentado em uma perspectiva teórica-metodológica bakhtiniana, desenvolve uma pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa exploratória, com procedimentos de análise documental das normativas que orientam o trabalho das auxiliares de creche e de entrevistas semiestruturadas com gestores responsáveis pela EI e com movimentos sindicais que representam essa categoria. De acordo com os dados da pesquisa, os municípios enfrentam desafios para garantir melhores condições de trabalho para as docentes que atuam nas instituições de EI. Essa constatação está atrelada à criação de uma quantidade significativa de leis e de editais que, em sua maioria, instituem condições de trabalho precárias para as auxiliares de creche. Com isso, observa-se que o percurso histórico da categoria no campo da EI se inicia a partir de uma diversidade de concepções, justificativas e motivações, que evidenciam estratégias de atendimento às crianças pequenas. Isso demonstra que, mesmo com as mudanças ocorridas nas últimas décadas, esse cargo permanece em processo de formulação no ES, por vezes, desconsiderando os avanços conquistados na área da EI. Portanto, este estudo reconhece a complexidade em circunscrever o trabalho docente das auxiliares de creche, tendo em vista as particularidades e a diversidade de elementos que compõem a sua configuração. Sendo assim, compreende que permanece no horizonte das políticas públicas o desafio de avaliar as composições funcionais com vistas a potencializar a EI como campo de trabalho que considere as especificidades infantis e que garanta a valorização das trabalhadoras docentes.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Educação Infantil
dc.subject: Trabalho docente
dc.subject: Auxiliares de creche
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: Docência na educação infantil: normativas para a constituição do trabalho das auxiliares de creche
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis