A morte em monumentos: uma reflexão sobre a Arte Cemiterial em Vitória/Espírito Santo
| bibo.pageEnd | 419 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cirilo, Aparecido José | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rodrigues, Isis Santana | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Sanmartin, Stela Maris | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Castilho, Liliana Andrade de Matos e | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-12-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This exploratory-descriptive research has as object of this research the mapping of part of the cemetery sculptures in the cemetery of Santo Antônio, Vitória - ES. The study is justified by the almost inexistence of academic studies on cemetery art in Espírito Santo, especially on its largest cemetery in the traditional model, inaugurated in 1912. In its six floors, it gathers important sculptural works, but for this research we limited ourselves to studying the first floor. We sought, with the support of IPHAN's SICg methodology, to inventory these sculptures as part of the material goods that constitute Espírito Santo's sculptural culture, especially in the period between its inauguration and the 1980s; thus, we seek to understand the presences and recurrences, in order to draw a profile of cemetery art and its correlation with Espirito Santo public art, while tracing a history of the formation of this cemetery and highlighting its role in Espirito Santo culture. The study was based on theoretical reflections on public art, monuments and, certainly on studies on cemetery art in Brazil, with the intention of laying the foundations for the history of funeral art in Espírito Santo from its largest cemetery. In order to highlight the cultural role of these works, after mapping, we began an iconographic study that aimed to identify the main forms, themes and traces of Espírito Santo's cemetery art. Another issue raised refers to the conservation and preservation of these pieces, considering the processes of depredations and thefts that occur at the site with irreparable damage to the Espírito Santo memory, revealing the fragility of public policies for the preservation of its urban furniture, especially its monuments. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa de caráter exploratório-descritivo tem como objeto o mapeamento de parte das esculturas cemiteriais do cemitério de Santo Antônio, Vitória - ES, o estudo se justifica pela quase inexistência de trabalhos acadêmicos sobre a arte cemiterial no Espírito Santo, em especial sobre seu maior cemitério no modelo tradicional, inaugurado em 1912. Em seus seis pisos, reúne importantes obras escultóricas, mas para esta pesquisa nos limitamos a estudar o primeiro piso. Buscamos, com apoio da metodologia SICg do IPHAN, inventariar essas esculturas como parte dos bens materiais que constituem a cultura escultórica capixaba, em especial no período entre sua inauguração e os anos de 1980; assim buscamos compreender as presenças e recorrências, de modo a traçar um perfil da arte cemiterial e sua correlação com a arte pública capixaba, ao mesmo tempo que traçamos uma história da formação desse cemitério e evidenciamos seu papel na cultura capixaba. O estudo se baseou nas reflexões teóricas sobre arte pública, monumento e, certamente nos estudos sobre arte cemiterial no Brasil, com a intenção de traçar bases para a história da arte fúnebre capixaba a partir de seu maior cemitério. Para evidenciar o papel cultural dessas obras, após o mapeamento iniciamos um estudo iconográfico que visou identificar as principais formas, temas e traços da arte cemiterial capixaba. Outra questão apresentada refere-se à conservação e preservação dessas peças, tendo em vistas processos de depredações e furtos que ocorrem no local com danos irreparáveis à memória capixaba, revelando a fragilidade das políticas públicas de preservação de seus mobiliários urbanos, em especial os seus monumentos. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Artes | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Artes | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes | |
| dc.subject | Monumentos funerários | |
| dc.subject | arte cemiterial | |
| dc.subject | arte pública | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Artes | |
| dc.title | A morte em monumentos: uma reflexão sobre a Arte Cemiterial em Vitória/Espírito Santo | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |