A nova dogmática jurídica de Direito Civil no Brasil Império (1855-1872) por Augusto Teixeira de Freitas
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Campos, Adriana Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Leonardo Barros | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Motta, Kátia Sausen da | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Erica Cristhyane Morais da | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Mazzei, Rodrigo Reis | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Acosta, Carlos Antonio Garriga | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-09-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this thesis is the judicial dogmatical stydy of the civil law elaborated by Augusto Teixeira de Freitas. The aim was to discuss the limits and potentialities of the innovations proposed by the jurist in the civil law area. The hypothesis consisted in the affirmation of the innovactory nature of the dogmatic proposed by Teixeira de Freitas, among the close ways of thinking of the codification related to the second period of the eight hundreds (Oitocentos). The temporal sine of the research happened in 1855, when the first contract was set between the jurist and the Imperial Government, and the one of 1872, when the second contract was ended. In the investigation the jurisconsult position was observed in the judicial and political areas, its proximity ties with the imperial exponents since the school seats till the maturity in 1872. The works of systematization the civil law and the civil code project make the main documental “corpus” of this research. Having analyses effects in mind, elaborated works after the end of the second contract with the Imperial Government were included, especially the third edition of the work called “Consolidação das Leis Civis”. The corpus of contemporary critics were added to the origins of Teixeira de Freitas works, mainly those of Antônio Luiz de Seabra and Antonio Pereira Rebouças. Methodologically the thesis was based in the John Pocock and Quentin Skinner lessons, in order to avoid the “mythology of doctrine” and the “mythology of coherence”. In the dogmatic judicial area, the investigation questioned the method chose by Teixeira de Freitas for the civil law classification, mainly the binomial “things” and “persons”. From the text of the Introduction, considered in this thesis the most meaningful dogmatic work of Teixeira de Freitas, was the discussion of the “princípio director” of the categorization of the “nature of things”. The mentioned contingency of law in relation to the ancient Roman law was approached, mainly about the institutes of “civil death”, family, possession, property and real rights, mortgage and credit. Finally the thesis discussed the criticism thrown up by Minister José de Alencar in 1869, in relation of the work review proposed by Teixeira de Freitas because of the theoretical eclectic attitude adopted in the codification started and the small time for the maturity of judicial topics mentioned in the interpretation of the long work of Teixeira de Freitas, a jurist integrated to the news of his time and set by tradition too. The approach of the analysis undertaken in this thesis determines the intellectual history of Brazilian Civil Law. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A tese tem como objeto o estudo da dogmática jurídica de Direito Civil elaborada por Augusto Teixeira de Freitas. A meta foi discutir os limites e potencialidades das inovações propostas pelo jurista no campo do direito civil. A hipótese consistiu na asserção do caráter inovador da dogmática proposta por Teixeira de Freitas dentre as vertentes coevas de codificação do segundo quartel do Oitocentos. O marco temporal da pesquisa compreendeu o ano de 1855, quando se firmou o primeiro contrato entre o jurista e o Governo Imperial, e o de 1872, ano da rescisão do segundo contrato. Na investigação, observou-se a posição do jurisconsulto nos campos jurídico e político, seus laços de proximidade com expoentes do Império desde os bancos escolares até a maturidade em 1872. As obras de sistematização da legislação civil e o projeto de código civil formam o principal corpus documental desta pesquisa. Para efeitos da análise, incluíram-se, também, obras elaboradas após a rescisão do segundo contrato com o Governo Imperial, em especial, a 3ª edição da obra Consolidação das leis civis. Incorporaram-se às fontes o corpus de críticas coevas aos trabalhos de Teixeira de Freitas, em especial, aquelas de Antônio Luiz de Seabra e Antonio Pereira Rebouças. Metodologicamente, a tese orientou-se pelas lições de John Pocock e Quentin Skinner afim de evitar a “mitologia da doutrina” e a “mitologia da coerência”. No campo da dogmática jurídica, a investigação inquiriu o método escolhido por Teixeira de Freitas para a classificação do direito civil, mormente, o binômio “coisas” e “pessoas”. Do texto da Introdução, considerado nesta tese a obra mais significativamente dogmática de Teixeira de Freitas, discutiu-se o princípio “diretor” da categorização da “natureza das coisas”. Abordouse a alegada contingência do direito em relação ao antigo direito romano, especialmente quanto aos institutos da “morte civil”, da família, da posse, da propriedade e direitos reais, da hipoteca e do crédito. A tese, enfim, discutiu a crítica lançada, pelo então Ministro José de Alencar em 1869, à revisão dos trabalhos proposta por Teixeira de Freitas, em razão da postura teórico eclética adotada na codificação e do exíguo tempo para o amadurecido dos temas jurídicos enunciados. Na interpretação da longa obra de Teixeira de Freitas, observouse um jurista integrado às novidades de seu tempo e marcado, também, pela tradição. A abordagem da análise empreendida nesta tese circunscreve-se, assim, ao campo da história intelectual do direito civil brasileiro. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em História | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | |
| dc.subject | Augusto Teixeira de Freitas | |
| dc.subject | História do Direito | |
| dc.subject | Dogmática jurídica | |
| dc.subject | Direito Civil | |
| dc.subject | Brasil Império | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | História | |
| dc.title | A nova dogmática jurídica de Direito Civil no Brasil Império (1855-1872) por Augusto Teixeira de Freitas | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |