Avaliação da tolerância ao calor de diferentes acessos de Jatropha curcas L.
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Gallon, Camilla Zanotti
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Diolina Moura
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Thaís Araujo dos
dc.contributor.referee1: Cuzzuol, Geraldo Rogério Faustini
dc.contributor.referee2: Fernandes, Patrícia Machado Bueno
dc.contributor.referee3: Carvalho, Luciana Marques de
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-29
dc.description.abstract: Jatropha curcasL. is a plant species whose seed produces a relatively simple oilto be converted into biofuel. The tolerance to high temperatures was analyzed in nine physic nut accessions grown in plastic pots in the experimental area of the Espírito Santo University, Brazil. The chlorophyll content and chlorophyll afluorescence induction kineticswere analyzed during the months of February and June/2015. It was observed in February (month with daily maximum temperatures around 35 °C), six of nine accessions had the highest chlorophyll levels. The OJIP curves of transient fluorescence of chlorophyll a demonstrated that three accessions had a inefficiency in the reoxidation capacity of quinoneAreduced, and two accessions showed a progressive reduction of plastoquinone accumulated; and one access presented damage in photosystem I, with incapacities in reducing the "pool" of plastoquinoneand plastocyanin in thylakoid membranes and P700+ chlorophyll a during the summer. In July, month with the highest changes on day/nighttemperature (30 / 19ºC), one access presented inativation of the oxygen evolution complex, two presented disconnection between the units of photosystem II; and three presented damage in the photosystem II, donor side, at the plastoquinone pool. Among the nine accessions, only one showed no inactivation of one or moresteps of the transient curve OJIP chlorophyll fluorescence during the periods analyzed. The principal component analysis applied to JIP Test data showed the formation of two groups representing the data collection period indicating the changes to distinguish the behavior of these plants in February and June have occurred since the initial reactions in Photosystem II to the end of the electron transport of photochemical stage when the final electron acceptors of photosystem I is reduced. The normalization of the data obtained by the JIP test showed the performance index of PSII (PIABS) as the main parameter to identify the tolerance levels to the hightemperature combined to other environmental stresses. This parameter is a multiparameter expression that combines some partial responses of the photosynthetic apparatus, including the three key properties that determine the potential activity of Photosystem II: the density of active reaction centers, the efficiency of photochemical reactions and the ability to transfer the electron excited after reducing the Quinone A. Thus, it was possible to classify the nine physic nut accessions in relation to the tolerance for high temperature conditions: NEF10,19,21> NEF13,15,16 <NEF12,14,17.Considering the results presented it was possible to verify that the access analysed have differences in the mechanisms to deal with stress associated with the ability to maintain the photochemical process balance combined with daily temperature variations. At the same time, we agree that is needed further investigation of the physiological differences in the photosynthetic apparatus of Jatropha curcas.
dc.description.resumo: Jatropha curcas L. é uma espécie de planta oleaginosa que produz um óleo relativamente simples de se converter em biodiesel. Os genótipos usados nos plantios são geneticamente desconhecidos, não existindo ainda cultivares melhoradas. No presente trabalho, com o objetivo de avaliar a tolerância de plantas de nove acessos de pinhão manso (NEF 10, NEF 12, NEF 13, NEF 14, NEF 15 NEF 16, NEF 17, NEF 19, NEF 21) cultivados sob alta temperatura ambiental e diferentes fotoperíodos, foram realizados nos meses de fevereiro e junho o índice SPAD, a cinética de indução da fluorescência da clorofila a e a análise de componentes principais. A análise dos índices SPAD revelou que no verão, as plantas dos acessos NEF 12, NEF 13, NEF 14, NEF 15, NEF 17 e NEF 19 apresentaram os maiores índices de clorofila enquanto as plantas dos acessos NEF 10, NEF 16 e NEF 21 apresentaram menores índices. Quanto as diferenças cinéticas os acessos NEF 12, NEF 14 e NEF 17 apresentaram diferenças positivas na etapa O-J; NEF 10 e NEF 12 na etapa J-I; e NEF 17 na etapa I-P, no verão. No inverno observa-se banda K positiva no acesso NEF 16, banda L nos acessos NEF 16 e NEF 19; e bandas G nos acessos NEF 15, NEF 16 e NEF 13. NEF 10 destacou-se por não apresentar bandas positivas em nenhuma etapa durante os periodos analisados, enquanto NEF 12 mostrou comportamento semelhante ao controle durante o verão, porém no inverno observa-se bandas negativas para todas as etapas. A análise do componente principal revelou a formação de dois grandes grupos os nove acessos separados por características reveladas pelas diferentes temperaturas, mas não a separação em blocos de acessos mais ou menos próximos uns dos outros. Palavras-chave: Jatropha curcas, fluorescência da clorofila a, estresse por calor, PCA, etapa fotoquímica.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Biologia Vegetal
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Vegetal
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Óleos vegetais como combustível
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Fluorescência
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Pinhão-manso
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Clorofila
dc.subject.cnpq: Biologia Geral
dc.subject.udc: 57
dc.title: Avaliação da tolerância ao calor de diferentes acessos de Jatropha curcas L.
dc.title.alternative: Avaliação da tolerância de diferentes acessos de pinhão manso cultivados sob alta temperatura ambiental
dc.typemaster: Thesis