Reflexos do discurso da privatização sobre os empregados públicos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Berger, Dora
dc.contributor.author: Araujo, Gilberto Lima
dc.contributor.referee1: Dias, Taciana de Lemos
dc.contributor.referee2: Hees, Luciane Weber Baia
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-10
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Brazil, as well as in a good part of the world, is going through a serious economic crisis causing reflections in the traditional employment model, governed by a formal contract that defines non-casual work relations with the receipt of compensation through a fixed salary that is passing due to transformations, which tend not to return to the point of origin due to the fact that in the national territory we have more than four hundred public companies and in view of the aforementioned crisis, the federal government found itself obliged to seek strategies to raise resources and reduce costs, one of which was a privatization program is underway that provides for the sale of many state-owned companies. The problem: The privatization of Public Companies also involves a Public Management strategy for its human resources as they are disconnected from the public service during the process in a mandatory and unprepared manner and even though one of the consequences of privatization is the high rate of subsequent dismissals. , and we did not observe in the privatization program strategies aimed at the employees of these public companies. When the government speaks that it intends to privatize all Public Companies, we are talking about a population of public employees of more than eight hundred thousand people. Thus, it was found justification for the research in dealing with a Federal Government Public Management strategy, combating unemployment and its effects being a challenge to governments and still dealing with the interest of almost five hundred thousand federal public employees. Thus, the main objective is to identify the consequences of the privatization discourse on employees of a federal public company. In theoretical terms, fundamentals are used on Indirect Administration, especially the Public Company and its personnel regime, on Employment and Professional Careers, Stability and the reflex of privatization, Privatization and Postal Services. As for the methods and procedures, the qualitative, diagnostic approach was used, configuring the research as exploratory-descriptive. Data collection took place through a focus group with administrative employees and semi-structured individual interviews with agency managers, carried out outside the workplace and the company, all with public employees from the Southern Regional Service Management of the Espírito Santo State Superintendence. studied company and also through observation. As a result, having obtained the results, it was possible to show that before privatization there is already a feeling of loss of labor benefits in the employee and also the fear of loss of employment and of more benefits if privatization actually occurs. It was reported that the privatization discourse has had an impact on the psychological aspects of the employee and his family and the employees' indignation due to uncertainty, due to the lack of official information about the employee in the process. From the results, as a technical product, the project was elaborated: Technical report: preliminary project containing the impacts caused by the privatization discourse on public employees and with suggestions for actions aimed at minimizing them.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O Brasil, assim como em boa parte do mundo, atravessa uma grave crise econômica, ocasionando reflexos no modelo de emprego tradicional, regido por um contrato formal que define relações de trabalho não eventuais com o recebimento de contrapartida através de salário fixo que está passando por transformações, que tendem a não retornar ao ponto de origem. Diante da citada crise, o governo federal se viu na obrigação de buscar estratégias para arrecadar recursos e enxugar custos. Uma delas foi o andamento de um programa de desestatização que prevê a venda de muitas Empresas Estatais. O problema: A privatização de empresas públicas envolve também uma estratégia de Gestão Pública dos recursos humanos, na medida em que, durante o processo, são desligados do serviço público de forma obrigatória e despreparada. Ainda que um dos reflexos da privatização seja o alto índice de demissões posteriores, não se observa no programa de desestatização estratégias voltadas aos empregados dessas empresas públicas. Quando o governo discursa que pretende privatizar todas as empresas públicas, estamos falando de uma população de empregados públicos de mais de oitocentas mil pessoas. Assim, encontrou-se justificativa para a pesquisa por tratar-se de uma estratégia de gestão pública do governo federal, de combate ao desemprego e seus efeitos, ser um desafio aos governos e ainda por tratar-se do interesse de quase quinhentos mil empregados públicos federais. Desse modo, o objetivo principal consiste em identificar os reflexos do discurso de privatização sobre os empregados de uma empresa pública federal. Em termos teóricos, são utilizados fundamentos sobre Administração Indireta, em especial a empresa pública e seu regime de pessoal, sobre o Emprego e a Carreira Profissional, estabilidade e o reflexo da privatização, Desestatização e Serviços Postais. Quanto aos métodos e procedimentos, foi utilizada a abordagem qualitativa e diagnóstica, configurando-se a pesquisa como exploratório-descritiva. A coleta de dados se deu por meio de grupo focal com empregados administrativos e entrevistas individuais semiestruturadas, com gerentes de agências, realizadas fora do local de trabalho e da empresa, todos com empregados públicos da Gerência Regional de Atendimento Sul da Superintendência Estadual do Espírito Santo da empresa estudada e ainda, através da observação direta. Com isso, de posse dos resultados foi possível evidenciar que, antes da privatização, já existe no empregado o sentimento de perda de benefícios trabalhistas, bem como, o medo de perda do emprego e de outros benefícios. Foi relatado que o discurso de privatização tem causado impactos psicológicos no empregado e em sua família e a indignação dos empregados por conta da incerteza, por falta de informações oficiais sobre a situação do empregado durante o processo. A partir dos resultados, como produto técnico, foi elaborado o projeto: Relatório técnico diagnóstico: anteprojeto, contendo informações sobre os impactos causados pelo discurso de privatização nos empregados públicos, bem como, sugestões de ações visando minimizá-los.
dc.description.sponsorship: Empresa Brasileira De Correios E Telegrafos
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública
dc.subject: Empregado Público
dc.subject: Privatização
dc.subject: Desemprego
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Administração Pública
dc.title: Reflexos do discurso da privatização sobre os empregados públicos
dc.title.alternative: Reflections of the privatization discourse on public employees
dc.typemaster: Thesis