Fertirrigação do cafeeiro conilon: produtividade e atributos químicos do solo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Reis, Edvaldo Fialho dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ribeiro, Wilian Rodrigues | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Garcia, Giovanni de Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Rangel, Otacilio José Passos | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Tomaz, Marcelo Antonio | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Venancio, Luan Peroni | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-03-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Increasing efficiency in the use of water and inputs are among the main challenges for the development of more productive and ecologically sustainable agricultural systems. For this, the objective of this study was to evaluate changes in soil chemical attributes and productivity of conilon coffee trees submitted to different doses of fertilization and forms of fertilizer application, seeking to generate knowledge bases for directing recommendations considering the current model of cultivation. The experiment was installed in a Coffea canephora crop located in the municipality of Muniz Freire, in the southern region of the state of Espírito Santo, at an altitude of 550 m. The study was carried out in a 2 x 4 split-plot design, adopting in the plots the fertilizer application form factor in two levels (Fertirrigated and Conventional), the fertilizer dose factor with N and K2O in four levels (NK50 = 50 %; NK100 = 100%; NK200 = 200% and NK300 = 300% of the recommended dose for an expected productivity of 75 sc ha1 ), conducted in a randomized block design with three replications. In the first chapter, a literature review addressed the contributions of agricultural sciences to the improvement of conilon coffee cultivation techniques. In the second, the effects of treatments on coffee productivity and its relationship with the electrical conductivity of the soil solution were analyzed. In the third, changes in soil chemical attributes due to the effects of treatments were investigated. As a result, it was found that the productivity of fertirrigated plots were statistically higher for the same dose when compared to conventional plots. Under fertigation, productivity increases were also observed as a function of the doses, obtaining 73.65; 108.55; 147.64 and 141.41 sc ha-1 respectively for NK50, NK100, NK200 and NK300. The maximum productivity was 150.11 sc ha-1 at the dose of 236.5% in fertigation, however, the plots conducted with conventional fertilization did not show statistical significance from the dose of 100%. Considering only the standard dose (NK100), the fertirrigated plots showed productivity 44.73% higher than the expected value and described in the Espírito Santo recommendation manual, which would allow a reduction of up to 30% in NK doses in fertigated systems. However, in the evaluation of soil attributes, the fertirrigated plots tended to progressive soil acidification and reduction in the concentration of Ca2+, Mg2+, SB, V% and (t) due to the increase in fertilizer doses. This result was associated with the intensification of the use of urea and the greater absorption of nutrients. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Aumentar a eficiência no uso da água e insumos estão entre os principais desafios para o desenvolvimento de sistemas agrícolas mais produtivos e ecologicamente sustentáveis. Para isso, objetivou-se neste estudo avaliar as alterações dos atributos químicos do solo e a produtividade do cafeeiro conilon submetido a diferentes doses de adubação e formas de aplicação de fertilizantes, buscando gerar bases de conhecimento para direcionamento de recomendações considerando o atual modelo de cultivo. O experimento foi instalado em uma lavoura de Coffea canephora localizada no município de Muniz Freire, região sul do estado do Espírito Santo, a 550 m de altitude. O estudo foi conduzido em um esquema de parcelas subdivididas 2 x 4, sendo adotado nas parcelas o fator forma de aplicação de fertilizante em dois níveis (Fertirrigado e Convencional), o fator doses de adubação com N e K2O em quatro níveis (NK50 = 50%; NK100 = 100%; NK200 = 200% e NK300 = 300% da dose recomendada para produtividade esperada de 75 sc ha-1 ), conduzidos em um delineamento em blocos casualizados com três repetições. No primeiro capítulo, uma revisão de literatura abordou as contribuições das ciências agrárias no aprimoramento das técnicas de cultivo do cafeeiro conilon. No segundo, analisou-se os efeitos dos tratamentos sobre a produtividade do cafeeiro e sua relação com a condutividade elétrica da solução do solo. No terceiro, capítulo foram investigadas as modificações dos atributos químicos do solo em função dos efeitos dos tratamentos. Como resultado, foi constatado que a produtividade das parcelas fertirrigadas, foram estatisticamente superiores para uma mesma dose quando comparadas as parcelas convencionais. Sob fertirrigação também foram observados aumentos de produtividade em função das doses, obtendo-se 73,65; 108,55; 147,64 e 141,41 sc ha-1 respectivamente para NK50, NK100, NK200 e NK300. A produtividade máxima foi de 150,11 sc ha-1 na dose de 236,5% em fertirrigação, entretanto, as parcelas conduzidas com adubação convencional não apresentaram significância estatística a partir da dose de 100%. Considerando apenas dose padrão (NK100), as parcelas fertirrigadas apresentaram produtividade superior em 44,73% ao valor esperado e descrito no manual de recomendação do Espírito Santo, o que possibilitaria redução em até 30% das doses de NK em sistemas fertirrigados. Contudo, na avaliação dos atributos do solo, as parcelas fertirrigadas tenderam a progressiva acidificação do solo e redução na concentração de Ca2+, Mg2+, SB, V% e (t) em função do aumento das doses de fertilizantes. Este resultado foi associado a intensificação do uso da ureia e a maior absorção de nutrientes. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Agronomia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | |
| dc.subject | Coffea canephora | |
| dc.subject | Nutrição mineral de plantas | |
| dc.subject | Fertilidade do solo | |
| dc.subject | Adubação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Agronomia | |
| dc.title | Fertirrigação do cafeeiro conilon: produtividade e atributos químicos do solo | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |