Atenção primária à saúde e atenção básica à saúde : os discursos ideo-políticos do Ministério da Saúde
dc.contributor.advisor1: Garcia, Maria Lúcia Teixeira
dc.contributor.author: Melo, Rutinéia Jacob de
dc.contributor.referee1: Araújo, Maristela Dalbello de
dc.contributor.referee2: Carvalho, Denise Bomtempo Birche de
dc.date.issued: 2009-06-22
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this work is to analyze the ideological and political format of the Ministry of Health (MS) discourse about Primary Health Care (APS) and Basic Health Care (AB), with a view to unveiling the context in which such discourse emerges. The analysis focuses on the following questions: why is it that the MS assumes that AB is synonymous with APS, which rationales underlies this assumption and what were the implications of this point of view for the adoption of the Family Health Strategy (ESF), during the 1993-2007 period. Following the analysis, a documental research was carried out. Reference for this analysis was the wider context of the Brasilian health policies. Within such context an attempt has been made to grasp the concrete meaning of APS, considering their insertion in the Unified Health System (SUS), as well as their abstract dimension, in terms of the ideological definition perceived in the documents produced by the World Health Organization (OMS), Panamerican Health Organization (OPAS) and by the MS. The data have revealed that what is prevalent in Brazil is a reductionist interpretation of APS, focused on a basic basket of services recommended by the World Bank (BM) to the peripherical countries; APS can be looked at from multiple viewpoints and lends itself to different interpretations, all of them intersected by political, ideological and theoretical issues as well as by different sanitary practices. Yet that discourse does not cover the whole scope of practices derived from the guidelines proposed in the Alma-Ata Declaration. It further points out that discourse is emphatically states the principles upheld by SUS, including the concept of an all-inclusive APS, it prioritizes a marketing perspective of health. Besides demonstrating that the discussion is restricted to the AB scope, held to be synonymous with APS, with the purpose of hiding its reductionist nature. As the political and economic aspects of the question are not considered, is left out of the discussion, thus denying the responsibilities inherent to the State and therefore reducing its social role. There is evidence that the health services are fragmentary and that the implementation of EFS is affected by problems such as the underfunding of the health sector together with the precarious conditions of the work relationships. It also hides rationales such as shared social responsibility for the services rendered and for the administration of the public sector, in the interest of cost reduction, while it overemphasizes the family and the ACS work and the election of basic services as an absolute priority. The MS seems to adopt the assumption that a new terminology will automatically change practices, with no consideration for structural aspects such as low quality services, social inequality and unfair income distribution, factors which, together, make for the permanence of all the iniquities inflicted on the population. As no effort is made to face the more general economic and social determinations of the health-disease possesses, the problems detected require actions not only within the health care system itself. Summing up, in spite of the positive discourse of MS and the innovations proposed, no significant changes have been noticed to emerge in the health system, which has in fact remained medic-centered model.
dc.description.resumo: Objetivou analisar as dimensões ideológica e política que formatam os discursos do Ministério da Saúde (MS) sobre a Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) e a Atenção Básica à Saúde (AB), visando desvendar qual o contexto no qual esses discursos se inserem, porque o MS defende a AB como sinônima de APS, que racionalidades são engendradas e que implicações os mesmos têm sobre a implantação da Estratégia de Saúde da Família (ESF), no período temporal de 1993 a 2007. Foi realizada pesquisa documental procedida de análise do conteúdo. No contexto das políticas de saúde brasileira a análise buscou captar tanto o significado concreto da APS, outorgado por sua inserção no Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), bem como sua dimensão abstrata, ou seja, a definição ideológica percebida nos documentos da Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS), Organização Pan-Americana de Saúde (OPAS) e do MS. Como resultados, verificou-se que no Brasil prevalece uma interpretação reducionista da APS, focada na cesta básica de serviços preconizada pelo Banco Mundial (BM) aos países periféricos; que a APS possui múltiplos olhares e diferentes interpretações, perpassadas por questões políticas, ideológicas, teóricas e práticas sanitárias distintas, sem que o discurso alcance a ampla aplicação da orientação proposta na Declaração de Alma-Ata; que, mesmo reafirmando uma APS abrangente, presente nos princípios do SUS, a perspectiva mercadológica da saúde é priorizada, evidenciando que a discussão limita-se ao âmbito da AB, defendida como sinônima de APS, com a intenção de ocultar o caráter reducionista que a está revestindo, sem considerar os aspectos políticos e econômicos, logo, não discutindo a crescente desresponsabilização do Estado e a conseqüente refuncionalização de seu papel no âmbito social. Isso implica em questões como o subfinanciamento do setor saúde, a redução de custos e a precarização das relações de trabalho, que, dentre outros, atravessam a implantação da ESF e demonstram a fragmentação dos serviços de saúde. Os discursos ocultam ainda algumas racionalidades, dentre as quais a co-responsabilização social pelos serviços e pela gestão pública, a ênfase na família e no trabalho dos Agentes Comunitários de Saúde (ACS) e a prioridade em ações básicas. Considerou-se, por fim, que o MS assume a postura de que ao mudar a terminologia de APS para AB, as práticas de saúde automaticamente mudariam, desconsiderando assim aspectos estruturais como a baixa qualidade do atendimento, a desigualdade social e a má distribuição de renda que convergem para que as iniqüidades em saúde permaneçam, pois não se enfrentam as determinações econômicas e sociais mais gerais dos processos saúde-doença, o que demandaria ações não apenas no sistema de atenção à saúde. Em suma, apesar das mudanças propostas e dos aspectos positivos e inovadores que revestem os discursos do MS, não ocorreram mudanças significativas no sistema de saúde, prevalecendo até o momento o modelo médico-centrado.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Política Social
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Política Social
dc.subject: Primary Health Careeng
dc.subject: Basic Health Careeng
dc.subject: Family Health Strategyeng
dc.subjecthealth politiceng
dc.subject: World Bankeng
dc.subject: Ministry of Healtheng
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúdepor
dc.subject: Atenção Básica à Saúdepor
dc.subject: Estratégia da Saúde da Famíliapor
dc.subjectpolítica de saúdepor
dc.subject: Banco Mundialpor
dc.subject: Ministério da Saúdepor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Cuidados primários de saúde
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Família - Saúde e higiene.
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Brasil. Ministério da Saúde
dc.subject.cnpq: Serviço Social
dc.subject.udc: 32
dc.title: Atenção primária à saúde e atenção básica à saúde : os discursos ideo-políticos do Ministério da Saúde
dc.typemaster: Thesis