Processamento por alta pressão hidrostática em frutas tropicais: inativação microbiológica e equivalência substancial
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fernandes, Patricia Machado Bueno
dc.contributor.author: Binoti, Mirella Lima
dc.contributor.referee1: Fernandes, Antonio Alberto Ribeiro
dc.contributor.referee2: Pereira, Simone Cardoso Lisboa
dc.date.issued: 2006-12-20
dc.description.abstract: The consumers has lived a very healthy life, which includes good meals, mainly with products as much as possible with natural, that gives the visual, nutritional and organoleptic characteristics, and above all that is safe in the microbiologic point of view. From these, we can stand HHP, because it is efficient to eliminate the microorganisms e enzymes that deteriorate the meals, causing minimum changes in the components of the flavors and nutrients. It is due to the treatment of high pressures to room temperature that only affects chemical bonds with non-covalent, while it leads intact the covalent bonds of small molecules, as in the majority of vitamins and volátics components which establishes a flavor to the fruit. This work deals with the efficiency of HHP in the conservation of the tropical fruit, (papaya and mangoes), analyzing a large part of factors that interfere in the quality of those juices macrobiotic and the substantial equivalent during 28 days in 4 and 28°C. The pulps were initially treated with 150 to 400 MPa pressure, for 10 minutes, and they were submitted to microbiological analyses. The result was a down growth of microorganisms proportionally to the value of the pressure applied. In order to obtain values of pressure and a minimum time of treatment, we selected the value of 400 MPa and submitted the pulp to a treatment for five minutes The value of the pressure of 400 MPa for 5 minutes was sufficient to eliminate the microorganisms that contaminate the pulps of the fruit we studied, for a period of 28 days, stored in 4 and 28°C, at the same time that the proprieties of substantial equivalence (C vitamin, Bcarotene, sugars, (solutes acids, pH and citric acidic) were kept in equal proportions or in advantage to the non-treated pulp. The majority of the analyzed factors under a 4°C temperature demonstrated a better conservation of the natural characteristics in relation to the stores pulps to 28°C. The results obtained demonstrate the efficiency of HHP in processing the pulps of papaya and mango and its advantages regarding the pasteurization.
dc.description.resumo: O mercado consumidor está buscando uma vida saudável, se destacando o consumo de produtos semelhantes ao alimento natural, que propiciem características visuais, organolépticas e nutricionais, e que seja seguro do ponto de vista microbiológico. A Alta pressão hidrostática (HHP) se destaca, por eliminar microrganismos e enzimas deteriorantes dos alimentos, causando mínimas alterações nos componentes do flavor e dos nutrientes. A de HHP afeta apenas ligações químicas não covalentes; deixando intactas as ligações covalentes (vitaminas e os compostos voláteis) que conferem o sabor dos alimentos. Esse trabalho demonstra a eficiência da HHP na conservação de polpa de frutas tropicais (mamão e manga), analisando a microbiota e equivalência substancial, durante 28 dias, sob temperaturas de 4 e 28 oC. As polpas foram tratadas com pressões de 150 a 400 MPa por 10 min, e submetidas a análises microbiológicas. O resultado foi um crescimento de microrganismos inversamente proporcional ao valor de pressão aplicado. A fim de se obter um valor de pressão e um tempo mínimo de tratamento, submetemos a polpa a um tratamento por 5 minutos. Resultando em polpas estéreis, por um período de 28 a 4 e a 28 oC, ao mesmo tempo que as propriedades de equivalência substancial foram conservadas. Sob a temperatura de 4 oC há melhor conservação das características naturais em relação as polpas armazenadas a 28 oC. Os resultados obtidos demonstram a eficiência da HHP no processamento de polpas de mamão e manga, e sua vantagem em relação à pasteurização.
dc.identifier.citation: BINOTI, Mirella Lima. Processamento por alta pressão hidrostática em frutas tropicais: inativação microbiológica e equivalência substancial. 2006. 104 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Vegetal) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2006.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Biologia Vegetal
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Vegetal
dc.subject: High hydrostatic pressureeng
dc.subject: Food conservationeng
dc.subject: Tropical fruiteng
dc.subject: Safe foodeng
dc.subject: Alimentos segurospor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Pressão hidrostática
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Alimentos - Conservação
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Frutas tropicais
dc.subject.cnpq: Agronomia
dc.subject.udc: 58
dc.title: Processamento por alta pressão hidrostática em frutas tropicais: inativação microbiológica e equivalência substancial
dc.typemaster: Thesis