Implicações da concessão distinta de remunerações sobre o comprometimento organizacional na Advocacia-Geral da União
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Marilene Olivier Ferreira de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Zuccon, Roberto Carlos | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Soares, Marison Luiz | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Gama, João Luiz Calmon Nogueira da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-12-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The subject of this research is organizational commitment, with the objective of investigating the distinct award of remuneration to groups of administrative support staff in the Advocacia-Geral da União (AGU) and its implications on the understanding of distributive justice and on commitment in the dimensions: instrumental, normative and affective. The research was carried out with two groups: a) SPCE group (without a single structured career plan) formed by employees of the Institution's board, requisitioned / assigned in the AGU and b) and the CPCE group (with a structured career plan) formed only by requisitioned / assigned, in exercise in the AGU. The problem consists in the fact that these two groups receive differentiated remuneration, although in exercise in a same public organ. The theoretical foundation contemplated concepts of organizational commitment, understanding of organizational justice and reward system. The empirical study was performed at the AGU, following the model proposed by Mathieu and Zajac (1990), using two questionnaires. The first consists of social and functional questions about the three dimensions of organizational commitment using the Meyer and Allen scale (1997). The second focused on the perception of distributive justice. The data were treated using descriptive statistics; confirmatory factorial analysis; Cronbach Alpha consistency assessment, correlation analysis and multiple regressions. The main results reveal that: a) the higher the educational level the lower the affective, instrumental and normative commitment and the perception of distributive justice; b) correlations between the time of exercise in the institution were intense with distributive justice, significant with the affective commitment and with less expression with the dimensions of the instrumental and normative commitment; c) significant positive correlations between age with affective impairment and distributive justice; d) the CPCE sample, which receives higher remuneration than the SPCE group, presented a higher average in the perception of distributive justice and in the affective, instrumental and normative dimensions; e) the higher the educational level the lower the commitment and perception of the distributive justice of the individuals; f) positive correlation between remuneration and the affective and normative constructs in the SPCE sample and between that and the instrumental dimension in the CPCE group; g) significant correlation between distributive justice and three dimensions of impairment in the SPCE sample; h) confirmation of the independence between the affective and instrumental constructs; positive correlation between affective and normative impairment variables and between instrumental and normative variables; among others. The research was conducted within the line of Operations Management in the Public Sector, the technical product being a report in the format of executive summary, presenting the results to the managers of the AGU. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O tema desta pesquisa é o comprometimento organizacional, tendo como objetivo investigar a concessão distinta de remuneração a grupos de servidores de apoio administrativo em exercício na Advocacia-Geral da União (AGU) e suas implicações sobre a compreensão de justiça distributiva e sobre o comprometimento nas dimensões: instrumental, normativo e afetivo. A pesquisa foi realizada com dois grupos: a) grupo SPCE (sem plano de carreira estruturada única) formado por servidores do quadro da Instituição, requisitados/cedidos em exercício na AGU e b) e o grupo CPCE(com plano de carreira estruturado) formado somente por requisitados/cedidos, em exercício na AGU. O problema consiste no fato de estes dois grupos receberem remuneração diferenciada, embora em exercício num mesmo órgão público. A fundamentação teórica contemplou conceitos de comprometimento organizacional, compreensão de justiça organizacional e sistema de recompensa. O estudo empírico foi realizado na AGU, seguindo o modelo proposto por Mathieu e Zajac (1990), utilizando dois questionários. O primeiro composto por questões sócio funcionais, sobre as três dimensões de comprometimento organizacional, utilizando a escala de Meyer e Allen (1997). O segundo teve por foco a percepção de justiça distributiva. Os dados foram tratados por meio da estatística descritiva; análise fatorial confirmatória; avaliação de consistência Alpha de Cronbach, análise de correlação e regressões múltiplas. Os principais resultados revelam que: a) quanto maior o nível educacional menor o comprometimento afetivo, instrumental e normativo e percepção justiça distributiva; b) correlações entre o tempo de exercício na instituição foram de forma intensa com a justiça distributiva, significativa com o comprometimento afetivo e com menor expressão com as dimensões do comprometimento instrumental e normativo; c) correlações positivas significativas entre idade com comprometimento afetivo e com justiça distributiva; d) a amostra CPCE, que recebe remuneração superior ao grupo SPCE, apresentou média superior na percepção de justiça distributiva e nas dimensões afetiva, instrumental e normativa; e) quanto maior o nível educacional menor o comprometimento e percepção de justiça distributiva dos indivíduos; f) correlação positiva entre remuneração e os construtos afetivo e normativo na amostra SPCE e entre àquela e a dimensão instrumental no grupo CPCE; g) correlação significativa entre a justiça distributiva e as três dimensões do comprometimento na amostra SPCE; h) confirmação da independência entre os construtos afetivo e instrumental; correlação positiva entre as variáveis de comprometimento afetivo e normativo e entre a instrumental e normativa; dentre outros. A pesquisa foi realizada dentro da linha de Gestão de Operações no Setor Público, sendo o produto técnico um relatório no formato de sumário executivo, apresentado os resultados aos gestores da AGU. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública | |
| dc.subject | Sistema de recompensa | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Prêmios de incentivo | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Justiça organizacional | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Comprometimento organizacional | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Administração Pública | |
| dc.subject.udc | 35 | |
| dc.title | Implicações da concessão distinta de remunerações sobre o comprometimento organizacional na Advocacia-Geral da União | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |