A inclusão do aluno surdo no ensino médio.
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Vieira-Machado, Lucyenne Matos da Costa
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Ivone Martins de
dc.contributor.author: Miller Junior, Ademar
dc.contributor.referee1: Marques, Rodrigo Rosso
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Edna Castro de
dc.date.issued: 2013-07-29
dc.description.abstract: Over the last years the Federal Government has been making progress in the definition and implementation of an educational policy for the deaf, creating laws and programs to put into action this policy. Thus, it is important to monitor the actions taken by the Department of Education at the municipal and state levels in order to discuss the contributions of the legislation for the education of the deaf and the challenges that cross the developed actions. This research aimed to investigate the inclusion of deaf students in secondary school in Espírito Santo, Brazil. In order to support the discussion on the education of the deaf, authors that discuss about this issue were used. For this study, a qualitative study was conducted, which focused on the narratives of young deaf people who attend or attended secondary school recently. The studied narratives showed the importance of discussing three aspects: the level of education of the young deaf before secondary school; the conditions of schooling in secondary school in regular schools; the choice of the profession and the professional practice in the life plans mentioned by these individuals. The narratives of deaf people tell us their life stories in regular schools with the inclusive policy in recent years. This study presents the problem of an education that does not value the experience of deaf people in the school. It also discusses the possibilities of deaf students learn in school for hearers, as well as the vision of each of these individuals about the school routine and their plans for the future. The research shows that the secondary school education did not provide the necessary basis for the deaf students think of their life projects more consistently. The study also reveals some problems that lead to failure the attempts of a better education for deaf people. As a conclusion, the present paper understands that it is urgent the necessity of a reorganization of the inclusive education policy for the deaf. It is important to comprehend that the focus should be neither deafness nor the development in the area, but the understanding of the deaf people, their identity and culture, as well as the implications that the deafness perspective brings on these people and their education.eng
dc.description.resumo: Nos últimos anos o Governo Federal tem avançado na definição e implementação de uma política educacional para os sujeitos surdos, criando leis e programas para implantar essa política. Assim, é importante acompanhar as ações desenvolvidas em nível estadual e municipal pelas secretarias de educação, de forma a discutir as contribuições da legislação para a educação de sujeitos surdos e os desafios que atravessam as ações desenvolvidas. A pesquisa teve por objetivo investigar a inclusão de alunos surdos no Ensino Médio no Espírito Santo. Para dar suporte à discussão sobre a educação de surdos, foram utilizados autores que discutem Ensino Médio e educação de surdos. Para este estudo foi realizada uma pesquisa do tipo qualitativa, que se voltou para as narrativas de nove sujeitos surdos que frequentam ou frequentaram o Ensino Médio recentemente. As narrativas dos sujeitos pesquisados mostraram a importância de discutir três aspectos: a escolarização dos jovens surdos antes do Ensino Médio; as condições de escolarização no Ensino Médio na escola regular; a escolha da profissão e a atuação profissional nos projetos de vida mencionados por esses sujeitos. As narrativas dos sujeitos surdos contam-nos suas histórias de vida na escola regular com as políticas inclusivas nos últimos anos. Apresentam o problema de uma educação que não valoriza a experiência do surdo na escola, que busca sua inclusão por meio da educação especial. Abordam as possibilidades de aprendizado desses surdos na escola de ouvintes, as visões de cada um desses sujeitos sobre o cotidiano da escola e seus projetos para o futuro. Mostram que a educação no Ensino Médio não proveu a base necessária para que eles pensem de forma mais consistente em seus projetos de vida, desvelam alguns problemas que levam ao fracasso na busca por uma educação de qualidade para sujeitos surdos. O estudo conclui que é urgente uma reorganização da política de educação inclusiva para os surdos. Há que se entender que o foco não deve ser a surdez e o desenvolvimento na área, mas sim entender o sujeito surdo, a identidade e a cultura surda, bem como as implicações que a perspectiva da surdez causa nesses sujeitos e em sua educação escolar.
dc.identifier.citation: MILLER JUNIOR, Ademar. A inclusão do aluno surdo no ensino médio. 2013. 120 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo. Centro de Educação, Vitória, 2013.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Deaf studenteng
dc.subject: Inclusioneng
dc.subject: Secondary schooleng
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Surdos
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação inclusiva
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.subject.udc: 37
dc.title: A inclusão do aluno surdo no ensino médio.
dc.typemaster: Thesis