Numerical study of Enhanced Oil Recovery in Homogeneous and Heterogeneous porous media by Newtonian, shear-thinning and shear-thickening fluids
dc.contributor.advisor1: Siqueira, Renato do Nascimento
dc.contributor.author: Zotelle, Ayrton Cavallini
dc.contributor.referee1: Ribeiro, Daniel da Cunha
dc.contributor.referee2: Thompson, Roney Leon
dc.contributor.referee3: Soares, Edson José
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-24
dc.description.abstract: The increase of the fraction of extracted oil in petroleum reservoirs is one of the greatest challenges of the petroleum industries, since the oil corresponds to one of the most important energy resources. One of the most useful methods to increase the oil recovery is the injection of a fluid on the reservoir to displace the oil. Immiscible liquid-liquid displacement is a fundamental problem in fluid mechanics and has many applications, like the enhanced oil recovery (EOR). The primary motivation of this work is to evaluate the liquid-liquid displacement in homogeneous and heterogeneous porous media using the Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) by Direct Numerical Simulations (DNS). The Basilisk© software is an open source used to solve complex flows, in special those with interfacial phenomena. Therefore, the software was used to run the simulations. The solver uses Cartesian adaptive meshes. Three porous media were evaluated. The homogeneous one, the heterogeneous in which the porosity increases with the y position and the heterogeneous disordered porous medium. The porosity was constant ϕ = 0.7, the range of evaluated viscosity ratio was 0.01 ≤ Nµ ≤ 100 and capillary number 2 × 10−3 ≤ Ca ≤ ∞. The injected fluid has Newtonian, shear-thinning and shear-thickening characteristics with Power-Law index range 0.5 ≤ n ≤ 1.5. It is observed that while the viscosity ratio decreases, the residual oil that remains trapped in the porous media reduce due to the increase of the shear-stress imposed by the injected fluid. When the displacement is dominated by the viscous forces of the recovery fluid, the increase in the interfacial tension makes the interface flat, assisting the displacement. Specially on the porous medium in which the grains have random size and position distribution, the effects of the increment of the interfacial tension differs from the homogeneous porous medium. On the homogeneous porous medium, the fluid passes through all the pores, and the fingering formation is symmetric, but on the heterogeneous disordered porous medium, the high interfacial tension reduces the sweep on minor pores due to the high capillary pressure, so, more of the recovered fluid is left behind. The Pseudo-plasticity was evaluated at low interfacial tension (the viscous forces dominate the flow). It is observed that the shear-thinning fluid recovers more fluid than the Newtonian or shear-thickening fluids, specially at the heterogeneous porous media. Due to the tendency of the injected fluid to pass through the largest pores, the velocity and consequently the shear-rate on minor pores is low, contributing to the increase in the viscosity of the shear-thinning fluid on those regions and also increasing the capability to displace the oil due the high shear-stress and, therefore, the sweep of minor pores increase. The opposite occurs for the shear-thickening fluids. The viscosity reduces at low shear-rates, so that shear-stress also is low and the fluid is inefficient to displace the recovered fluid.
dc.description.resumo: O aumento da fração de petróleo extraído em reservatórios petrolíferos é um dos maiores desafios das indústrias petrolíferas, uma vez que o petróleo corresponde a um dos mais importantes recursos energéticos. Um dos métodos mais úteis para aumentar a recuperação de petróleo é a injeção de um fluido no reservatório para deslocar o óleo. O deslocamento líquido-líquido imiscível é um problema fundamental na mecânica dos fluidos e tem muitas aplicações, como a recuperação avançada de petróleo (EOR). A principal motivação deste trabalho é avaliar o deslocamento líquido-líquido em meios porosos homogêneos e heterogêneos utilizando a Dinâmica de Fluidos Computacional (CFD) por Simulações Numéricas Diretas (DNS). O software Basilisk© é um software open source utilizado para resolver fluxos complexos, em especial aqueles com fenômenos interfaciais. Portanto, o software foi utilizado para executar as simulações. O solucionador usa malhas adaptativas cartesianas. Foram avaliados três meios porosos. O homogêneo, o heterogêneo em que a porosidade aumenta com a posição y e o meio poroso heterogêneo desordenado. A porosidade foi constante ϕ = 0,7, a faixa de relação de viscosidade avaliada foi 0,01 ≤ Nµ ≤ 100 e número capilar 2 × 10−3 ≤ Ca ≤ ∞. O fluido injetado possui características newtonianas, de afinamento e de espessamento de cisalhamento com faixa de índice Power-Law 0,5 ≤ n ≤ 1,5. Observa-se que à medida que a relação de viscosidade diminui, o óleo residual que permanece preso no meio poroso diminui devido ao aumento da tensão de cisalhamento imposta pelo fluido injetado. Quando o deslocamento é dominado pelas forças viscosas do fluido de recuperação, o aumento da tensão interfacial torna a interface plana, auxiliando no deslocamento. Principalmente no meio poroso em que os grãos possuem distribuição aleatória de tamanho e posição, os efeitos do incremento da tensão interfacial diferem do meio poroso homogêneo. No meio poroso homogêneo, o fluido passa por todos os poros, e a formação de dedos é simétrica, mas no meio poroso heterogêneo e desordenado, a alta tensão interfacial reduz a varredura em poros menores devido à alta pressão capilar, portanto, mais de o fluido recuperado é deixado para trás. A pseudoplasticidade foi avaliada em baixa tensão interfacial (as forças viscosas dominam o fluxo). Observa-se que o fluido de cisalhamento recupera mais fluido do que os fluidos newtonianos ou espessantes, especialmente em meios porosos heterogêneos. Devido à tendência do fluido injetado de passar pelos poros maiores, a velocidade e consequentemente a taxa de cisalhamento nos poros menores é baixa, contribuindo para o aumento da viscosidade do fluido afinador nessas regiões e também aumentando a capacidade para deslocar o óleo devido à alta tensão de cisalhamento e, portanto, aumenta a varredura de poros menores. O oposto ocorre para os fluidos espessantes. A viscosidade reduz a baixas taxas de cisalhamento, de modo que a tensão de cisalhamento também é baixa e o fluido é ineficiente para deslocar o fluido recuperado.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Engenharia Mecânica
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Mecânica
dc.subject: Recuperação de óleo aprimorada
dc.subject: Razão de viscosidade
dc.subject: Número capilar
dc.subject: Fluido de desbaste
dc.subject: Fluido espessante
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Mecânica
dc.title: Numerical study of Enhanced Oil Recovery in Homogeneous and Heterogeneous porous media by Newtonian, shear-thinning and shear-thickening fluids
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis