Mortalidade por causas externas no sexo feminino no Espírito Santo : estudo ecológico
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Zandonade, Eliana
dc.contributor.advisor1: Castro, Denise Silveira de
dc.contributor.author: Comério, Tatiane
dc.contributor.referee1: Amorim, Maria Helena Costa
dc.contributor.referee2: Jorge, Maria Helena Prado Mello
dc.contributor.referee3: Maciel, Ethel Leonor Noia
dc.date.issued: 2011-03-29
dc.description.abstract: The first objective sought to analyze the completeness of the Information System of Mortality data on the feminine’s deaths caused by external reasons in the State of Espirito Santo, Southeast area and Brazil (1998 to 2007). Descriptive, analytic, study based on secondary data. The deaths registered during the variables fill in the death certificate (DC) at that time were also included. A score was used to evaluate the level of non completeness. The model chosen equations and the adjustment statistic for the percentages of the missing data throughout the time (R value and the p-value of the F test) were taken from the SPSS program. There is a significance level of 5%. There was stability of the rates in Espirito Santo State, Southeast and Brazil for the age and occurrence place variables. In the other variables there is a significant improvement in the DC fill, however, considering schooling the non completeness percentage is still very bad for Espirito Santo. Strategy for advance of the filling quality of DC. The second objective analyzed the tendency of the feminine’s mortality caused by external reasons in the State of Espirito Santo in the period of 1980 to 2007. It is a time series study, which data is taken from the Information System of Mortality and the people’s estimate according to age and calendar year, from the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics. The specific coefficients of mortality, according to age, were annually calculated. The analysis of tendency was made through the standardization of the mortality rates by the direct method, which the IBGE - 2000 census population was considered standard. In order to calculate rates, 7.0 Excel Microsoft Program was used. The equations of linear tendency and the statistics of model adjustment (R value and p- value of the F test of the model adequacy) were taken from the SPSS Program. The level of significance used was 5%. There was a decreasing tendency in the ages of 0 to 4 (61, 5%) and 5 to 9 (37, 5%) in the period when the study was held and an increasing tendency in the age of 80 years old and more in the year of 1996. Results indicate the need to implement conjunct public politics directed to the control of the violence. Investments in education are recommended aiming at the control of the fast rise of the mortality caused by external reasons, mainly among the elderly living in the state of Espirito Santo.eng
dc.description.resumo: O primeiro objetivo buscou analisar a completude dos dados do Sistema de Informações sobre Mortalidade sobre os óbitos por causas externas no sexo feminino no Espírito Santo, Região Sudeste e Brasil (1998 a 2007). Estudo descritivo, analítico, baseado em dados secundários. Adotou-se escore para avaliar os graus de não completude. As equações do modelo escolhido e as estatísticas de ajuste para os percentuais de dados faltantes ao longo do tempo (valor de R2 e o p-valor do teste F) foram obtidos do programa SPSS. Nível de significância de 5%. Observou-se estabilidade das taxas no Espírito Santo, Sudeste e Brasil para as variáveis faixa etária e local de ocorrência. Nas demais variáveis, melhoras significativas no preenchimento das Declarações de Óbitos (DO), porém na escolaridade o percentual de não completude continua muito ruim para o Espírito Santo. Fazem-se necessárias estratégias para a melhoria da qualidade do preenchimento das DO. O segundo objetivo analisou a tendência da mortalidade por causas externas no sexo feminino no Espírito Santo de 1980 a 2007. Estudo de série temporal, cujos dados sobre óbitos foram obtidos do Sistema de Informações sobre Mortalidade, e as estimativas populacionais segundo idade e anos-calendário, do IBGE. Os coeficientes específicos de mortalidade, segundo faixa etária, foram calculados anualmente. A análise de tendência foi realizada por padronização das taxas de mortalidade pelo método direto, em que a população do censo IBGE-2000 foi considerada padrão. Para cálculo das taxas utilizou-se o Programa Excel 7.0. As equações de tendência linear e as estatísticas de ajuste de modelo (valor de R² e o p-valor do teste F de adequação do modelo) foram obtidas do Programa SPSS. Adotou-se nível de significância de 5%. Houve tendência decrescente nas faixas etárias de 0 a 4 anos (61,5 %) e 5 a 9 anos (37,5%) no período do estudo, e tendência crescente na faixa etária 80 anos e mais no período de 1996 em diante. Os resultados indicam a necessidade de políticas públicas conjuntas para controle da violência. Recomendam-se investimentos em educação, visando ao controle da ascensão acelerada da mortalidade por causas externas, principalmente entre os idosos residentes no Espírito Santo.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: External causeseng
dc.subject: Information systemeng
dc.subject: Qualityeng
dc.subject: Mortalityeng
dc.subject: Time series studieseng
dc.subject: Mortalidadepor
dc.subject: Causas externaspor
dc.subject: Sistema de informaçãopor
dc.subject: Qualidadepor
dc.subject: Estudos de séries temporaispor
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject.udc: 614
dc.title: Mortalidade por causas externas no sexo feminino no Espírito Santo : estudo ecológico
dc.typemaster: Thesis