Slam Poetry: poesia performática, política e educação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Losekann, Cristiana
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Caio Ruano da
dc.contributor.referee1: Lopes, Diego Kern
dc.contributor.referee2: Pereira, Matheus Mazzilli
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-14
dc.description.abstract: Slam poetry is a form of performance poetry created by Marc Kelly Smith in Chicago during the 1980s. Since then, slam has spread throughout many locations in the world. According to its precursor, this type of poetry is based on five main elements: poetry, performance, competition, interaction and community. In their speeches, there seems to be a special affection of poets for themes regarding the social and the political. Nevertheless, political theory has ignored slam poetry in its corpus of studies. Slam has been most studied in the education field, since its utilization in schools has been observed in many countries. Based on this, the current study had two main aims. First, slam poetry was inserted in the political theory field. In this sense, slam was considered a manifestation of an emotional community fighting for a radical and plural democracy. Secondly, the research analyzed the expansion of slams from open spaces of public access to the institutional environments of formal education. Two distinct situations of institutionalization were observed: the slam brought to schools by teachers, students and slammasters; and the slam used by the State Government’s Education Secretariat as a mean to promote a specific educational policy. This study tried to comprehend the transformations of the political potential of slam poetry when transposed to these different environments. The research was based on documental analysis, participant observation in 14 slam events, and interviews with 25 people who are differently involved in the slam movement in the Espírito Santo State (Brazil) and in the Province of Québec (Canada). The results indicate that when slam poetry is taken to schools in the Espírito Santo State, it is done with an expectation that it will be able to replicate its critical performances and its democratizing potential. However, in the events of the State Government’s Education Secrateriat, slam poetry was used with the specific intent of advertising an educational policy. Consequently, in this last case some fundamental liberties of slam poetry were harmed and its status of critical art was jeopardized.
dc.description.resumo: O slam poetry é uma forma de poesia performática criada por Marc Kelly Smith em Chicago, na década de 1980, que a partir de então se espalhou por diversos locais do mundo. De acordo com o seu precursor, essa modalidade se baseia em cinco pilares principais: poesia, performance, competição, interatividade e comunidade. Relatos de eventos de slam têm demonstrado a especial afeição dos poetas pela abordagem de temas sociais e políticos em seus discursos. Mesmo assim, o campo da política tem negligenciado o slam poetry em suas análises. O slam (como também é chamado) tem sido mais estudado na área da educação, uma vez que se tem observado a sua utilização no âmbito escolar em diversos países. Feitas essas considerações, destaca-se que o presente estudo apresentou dois focos. Primeiramente buscou-se posicionar o slam poetry no campo da política. Nesse sentido, considerou-se que o slam se configura como uma comunidade emocional em busca de uma democracia radical e plural. Em um segundo momento, o trabalho analisou a expansão dos slams dos espaços de acesso público nos quais surgiu para ambientes institucionais da educação. Foram analisadas duas situações de institucionalização distintas: o slam levado para as escolas, por iniciativa de professores, alunos e slammasters; e o slam utilizado pela Secretaria do Estado de Educação, no intuito de promover uma política específica. O estudo buscou compreender as transformações do potencial político do slam a partir da sua transposição para esses ambientes. A pesquisa fundamentou-se na análise de documentos e poesias, na observação participante em 14 eventos de slam, e em entrevistas com 25 sujeitos envolvidos com esse movimento no estado do Espírito Santo (Brasil) e na província de Québec (Canadá). Os resultados indicam que ao ser levado para as escolas do Espírito Santo, existe a expectativa que o slam replique suas performances críticas e seu potencial democratizante. Contudo, no evento da Secretaria de Educação, existe a intenção de transformá-lo em um veículo de propaganda, algo que fere liberdades que são características dessa forma de expressão e o seu status de arte crítica.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.subject: Slam poetry
dc.subjectpolítica
dc.subjecteducação
dc.subjectinstitucionalização
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Sociologia
dc.title: Slam Poetry: poesia performática, política e educação
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis